"Peppers are red, orange, yellow or green."

Translation:פלפלים הם אדומים, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים.

June 22, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

From Duolingo tips and notes: Tips and notes Copula (אוגד) When we want to define a general feature of an object (i.e. lemons are sour), we use the copula (אוגד). The main purpose of the copula is to link the subject of a sentence with a predicate.

In simple terms, the copula is like the English verb "to be".

The copula in Hebrew uses the third person pronouns to describe objects (i.e. he/it הוא she/it היא they (m) הם they (f) הן).

For example:

Fish are tasty = דגים הם טעימים (literally - fish they (are) tasty).

This allows you to differentiate between: דגים טעימים - tasty fish and דגים הם טעימים - fish are tasty.

Definite articles with adjectives When adding definite articles to nouns with adjectives, both the noun and the adjective receive a definite article.

For example:

The big dog = הכלב הגדול (hakélev hagadól).

This rule is also applicable when we use more than one adjective for the same noun.

The big beautiful dog = הכלב הגדול והיפה (hakélev hagadól ve'hayafé). Note that we say "big and beautiful". הגדול היפה is not as natural as "big beautiful" as in English.

So now you can differentiate between:

הכלב גדול = The dog is big (ha'kelev gadol)

הכלב הגדול = The big dog (ha'kelev ha'gadol)

Possessives with adjectives When you have a noun, an (attributive) adjective and a possessive, the possessive comes after both the noun and the adjective:

הכלב החדש שלי My new dog

not הכלב שלי החדש


MarnaRente

Thank you, TeribleTeri! But why then in their example of "The dog is big" is there no copula?


Zdeka985336

Because it is the dog, not a dog. הכלב גדול = the dog is big, הכלב הגדול = the big dog, כלב גדול = a big dog, כלב הוא גדול = a dog is big


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Pilpelim hem adumim, ktumim, tzehubim o yerukim.


TeribleT

All the tips and notes can be downloaded in one PDF: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Or take out my username and insert your own to see your skills /progress/notes https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress


JhadeSaGrave

Omg!! Thank you for posting that link!! I was not aware Duolingo had that feature.


jayantshaq

Wowowow! Love that progress link!


Remysss

Why is הם required? Wouldn't פלפלים אדומים, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים. mean the same thing?


YifatHadda

The הם is required because without it, it's not a sentence. It's just a noun with an adjective.


TeribleT

It needs a copula apparently. It's discussed if you search the boards... It's also in the tips and notes (let me know if you can't find it). To be brief, you need it for this and other types of this thing = that.

I.E. A lioness and a lion are cats. Water and liquor are beverages. Apples and oranges are fruits.

לביאה ואריה הם חתולים. מים וליקרים הם משקאות. תפוחים ו תפוזים הם פירות


MarnaRente

I can't find tips and notes!


_judith_531

I don't find it either.


Shesh10

I think this is a rare occasion in which the verb "to be" is required even though the sentence is in the present tense.


JimCopelan1

Wow this one was good practice!


Hsn626796

Tsehovīm or tsahovīm ? yerokeem or yarokeem ?


Nikitacohen

Tsehubim

Yerukeem

With a oo sound not a


orlysh

יותר הגיוני בעברית לכתוב שפלפלים הם או כתומים או ירוקים או אדומים וכו' מאשר שפלפלים הם כתומים, ירוקים או אדומים


kelmit

Is 'וירוקים' acceptable for 'או ירוקים'?


Aviadush

No, because ו is only used for 'and', not 'or'


kelmit

Wait, are you sure? Not 'oo'?


fairionfrog

I shall provide back-up


rich739183

When the Vav prefix is pronounced "oo", it still means "and"!


JhadeSaGrave

Vav at the beginning of a word is pronounced "ve" and means "and". או on the other hand is alef-vav with a dot ("nikkud??") on top of vav making it the vowel sound "oh".


DavidSusen

Hang in there Kelmit - I am from the U.S. and I love Hebrew but there are times I am totally frustrated with my current lesson - two months later it's all a piece of cake! Keep on keeping on!!


ruggerocara

the right answer is not on the list


paola77278

I wrote the correct answer but twice you told me I was wrong and I don't understand it...


Jo4bnB

In the sentence "Peppers are red, orange, yellow or green". Why are all the colours in plural except for red?


danny912421

Red is also in plural. אדום is singular and אדומים is plural.


iia56

Why is this wrong?


danny912421

Why is what wrong?


Tovia351971

What does פלפל mean? Pepper like black/white/green pepper (Piper nigrum) or pepper like paprika/chili (Capsicum) or both?


danny912421

It can be both. One way how it can be distinguished is that peppers, as in plant, would often be used in plural - פלפלים and pepper, as in spice, is often called פלפל שחור "black pepper". This sentences, since it uses plural talks about the plant.


unafurtiva

Agh, I'm just putting this here to vent! I spent a while making sure that each word was perfect and couldn't believe i got it wrong. I said 'and' instead of 'or'. After all that!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.