"Peppers are red, orange, yellow or green."

Translation:פלפלים הם אדומים, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


TeribleTeri

From Duolingo tips and notes: Tips and notes Copula (אוגד) When we want to define a general feature of an object (i.e. lemons are sour), we use the copula (אוגד). The main purpose of the copula is to link the subject of a sentence with a predicate.

In simple terms, the copula is like the English verb "to be".

The copula in Hebrew uses the third person pronouns to describe objects (i.e. he/it הוא she/it היא they (m) הם they (f) הן).

For example:

Fish are tasty = דגים הם טעימים (literally - fish they (are) tasty).

This allows you to differentiate between: דגים טעימים - tasty fish and דגים הם טעימים - fish are tasty.

Definite articles with adjectives When adding definite articles to nouns with adjectives, both the noun and the adjective receive a definite article.

For example:

The big dog = הכלב הגדול (hakélev hagadól).

This rule is also applicable when we use more than one adjective for the same noun.

The big beautiful dog = הכלב הגדול והיפה (hakélev hagadól ve'hayafé). Note that we say "big and beautiful". הגדול היפה is not as natural as "big beautiful" as in English.

So now you can differentiate between:

הכלב גדול = The dog is big (ha'kelev gadol)

הכלב הגדול = The big dog (ha'kelev ha'gadol)

Possessives with adjectives When you have a noun, an (attributive) adjective and a possessive, the possessive comes after both the noun and the adjective:

הכלב החדש שלי My new dog

not הכלב שלי החדש

May 2, 2018

MarnaRente

Thank you, TeribleTeri! But why then in their example of "The dog is big" is there no copula?

May 24, 2019

Zdeka985336

Because it is the dog, not a dog. הכלב גדול = the dog is big, הכלב הגדול = the big dog, כלב גדול = a big dog, כלב הוא גדול = a dog is big

May 24, 2019

Remysss

Why is הם required? Wouldn't פלפלים אדומים, כתומים, צהובים או ירוקים. mean the same thing?

June 28, 2016

YifatHadda

The הם is required because without it, it's not a sentence. It's just a noun with an adjective.

July 1, 2016

TeribleTeri

It needs a copula apparently. It's discussed if you search the boards... It's also in the tips and notes (let me know if you can't find it). To be brief, you need it for this and other types of this thing = that.

I.E. A lioness and a lion are cats. Water and liquor are beverages. Apples and oranges are fruits.

לביאה ואריה הם חתולים. מים וליקרים הם משקאות. תפוחים ו תפוזים הם פירות

May 2, 2018

MarnaRente

I can't find tips and notes!

May 27, 2019

Shesh10

I think this is a rare occasion in which the verb "to be" is required even though the sentence is in the present tense.

July 8, 2016

TeribleTeri

All the tips and notes can be downloaded in one PDF: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Or take out my username and insert your own to see your skills /progress/notes https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress

May 2, 2018

JhadeSaGrave

Omg!! Thank you for posting that link!! I was not aware Duolingo had that feature.

May 30, 2018

JimCopelan1

Wow this one was good practice!

May 24, 2018

kelmit

Is 'וירוקים' acceptable for 'או ירוקים'?

June 22, 2016

Condate

No, because ו is only used for 'and', not 'or'

June 22, 2016

kelmit

Wait, are you sure? Not 'oo'?

June 22, 2016

Condate

Quite sure.

June 22, 2016

fairionfrog

I shall provide back-up

February 2, 2017

JhadeSaGrave

Vav at the beginning of a word is pronounced "ve" and means "and". או on the other hand is alef-vav with a dot ("nikkud??") on top of vav making it the vowel sound "oh".

May 30, 2018

Hsn626796

Tsehovīm or tsahovīm ? yerokeem or yarokeem ?

September 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.