"I want dry fruit."

Translation:אני רוצֶה פירות יבשים.

2 years ago

24 Comments


Alexandra97690

Doesn't "פרות" mean "cows"?

1 year ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

It does. These are two different words, pronounced differently. cow = פרה (pa-ra), cows = פרות (pa-rot). fruit = פרי (pri), fruits = פירות (pei-rot).

1 year ago

Alexandra97690

Thanks! I hope they'll fix this mistake soon!

1 year ago

jvitti624
jvitti624

I don't think it's a mistake, just a feature of the language :)

10 months ago

ilia726186

Single - pry - פרי

1 month ago

Mark721417
Mark721417Plus

Why is it not: פרות יבשות Usually the adjective follows the substantive, not now?

1 year ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

This is one of the irregulars. While פרי is a masculine noun, its plural form looks like a female one (פירות). But the adjective will still be in the masc. form = יבשים.

1 year ago

5PFCBdoi

There are some words that look like one gender but are actually the opposite. Like table - שולחן and tables - שולחנות

Incorrect would be - שולחנים

1 year ago

noahsuissa1

It accepted "פרות" as fruit, is that ok? I thought it was only "פירות".

1 year ago

jarrettph

It's technically wrong unless nikud is used. I would report it.

11 months ago

Janice702114
Janice702114

I thought pl. fruit is spelling as פירות, not פרות

1 year ago

kelmit
kelmit

I'm starting to take these too literally, I think: 'אני רוצאה פרי יאבש' Aside from my horrible spelling, how would you say this in the singular? Would you ever? Does it require the indefinite article in English to interpret it as singular?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

I want a dry fruit = אני רוצה פרי יבש = ani rotse/rotsa pri yavesh. But I don't think you have many opportunities to say it...

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

רוצֶה , רוצָה

7 months ago

Retedruk
Retedruk

what is dry fruit?

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

Raisins, dried apricots & figs & mango & cranberries & blueberries, etc., prunes, sun-dried tomatoes (although classified as vegetable for tax purposes, is a fruit), freeze dried bananas, strawberries, pears, apples. It's any fruit that's dehydrated, gives different texture & taste but preserves for longer.

7 months ago

amyleebell
amyleebell

Raisins are a good example.

1 year ago

D.EstherNJ

So "פירות" is masculine?

7 months ago

jvitti624
jvitti624

Yes, I believe that's right; it's masculine although it looks as if it were feminine in the plural.

7 months ago

GabrielEst556

פרה=cowפרות=cows פרי=fruit=פירות=fruits Is it wrong?

2 months ago

CarrieYael

The Hebrew translation on this page is correct, but when it gave me the "correct" Hebrew on the question/answer page, it translated fruit as פרות, which means "cows." This needs to be fixed!

1 month ago

HlneCohen

How do i get a hebrew keyboard

4 weeks ago

VladimirGo797365

I wrote אני רוצה פרי יבש. If this is wrong, how do i say אני רוצה פרי יבש in English?

6 days ago

TeribleTeri

פרות is cow

7 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.