"I want dry fruit."

Translation:אני רוצֶה פירות יבשים.

June 22, 2016

28 Comments


Alexandra97690

Doesn't "פרות" mean "cows"?

February 3, 2017

BezalelP

It does. These are two different words, pronounced differently. cow = פרה (pa-ra), cows = פרות (pa-rot). fruit = פרי (pri), fruits = פירות (pei-rot).

February 4, 2017

ilia726186

Single - pry - פרי

October 7, 2018

Alexandra97690

Thanks! I hope they'll fix this mistake soon!

February 4, 2017

jvitti624

I don't think it's a mistake, just a feature of the language :)

January 9, 2018

Janice702114

I thought pl. fruit is spelling as פירות, not פרות

April 4, 2017

Mark721417

Why is it not: פרות יבשות Usually the adjective follows the substantive, not now?

April 15, 2017

BezalelP

This is one of the irregulars. While פרי is a masculine noun, its plural form looks like a female one (פירות). But the adjective will still be in the masc. form = יבשים.

April 15, 2017

5PFCBdoi

There are some words that look like one gender but are actually the opposite. Like table - שולחן and tables - שולחנות

Incorrect would be - שולחנים

June 27, 2017

kelmit

I'm starting to take these too literally, I think: 'אני רוצאה פרי יאבש' Aside from my horrible spelling, how would you say this in the singular? Would you ever? Does it require the indefinite article in English to interpret it as singular?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

I want a dry fruit = אני רוצה פרי יבש = ani rotse/rotsa pri yavesh. But I don't think you have many opportunities to say it...

June 22, 2016

TeribleTeri

רוצֶה , רוצָה

April 8, 2018

noahsuissa1

It accepted "פרות" as fruit, is that ok? I thought it was only "פירות".

January 25, 2017

jarrettph

It's technically wrong unless nikud is used. I would report it.

November 29, 2017

CarrieYael

The Hebrew translation on this page is correct, but when it gave me the "correct" Hebrew on the question/answer page, it translated fruit as פרות, which means "cows." This needs to be fixed!

September 15, 2018

VladimirGo797365

I wrote אני רוצה פרי יבש. If this is wrong, how do i say אני רוצה פרי יבש in English?

November 4, 2018

Retedruk

what is dry fruit?

May 13, 2017

TeribleTeri

Raisins, dried apricots & figs & mango & cranberries & blueberries, etc., prunes, sun-dried tomatoes (although classified as vegetable for tax purposes, is a fruit), freeze dried bananas, strawberries, pears, apples. It's any fruit that's dehydrated, gives different texture & taste but preserves for longer.

March 27, 2018

amyleebell

Raisins are a good example.

June 12, 2017

D.EstherNJ

So "פירות" is masculine?

March 13, 2018

jvitti624

Yes, I believe that's right; it's masculine although it looks as if it were feminine in the plural.

March 31, 2018

GabrielEst556

פרה=cowפרות=cows פרי=fruit=פירות=fruits Is it wrong?

September 8, 2018

HlneCohen

How do i get a hebrew keyboard

October 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

I use Kuzy Hebrew Language Keyboard Cover for MacBook Pro 13" 15" 17" (with or w/out Retina Display) Silicone Skin for iMac and MacBook Air 13" -Hebrew/English https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HHGCPH6/

on my MacBook (they come for all types of computers just search keyboard cover plus the language you want and what type of computer or keyboard you have if it's a separate keyboard from a different company). On my mobile devices, I use Swype keyboard app but I think other companies have similar offerings).

December 7, 2018

ShoeArt

Got mine in settings. 2018 Note 9. Can also find one in Play Store. My keyboards can switch by swiping the spacebar.

January 7, 2019

Marita638289

Vladimir, I wrote the same like you. I think we did it right. The text write of one dry fruit not dry fruits. So there is a mistake in it.

December 7, 2018

TeribleTeri
December 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.