"I want dry fruit."

Translation:אני רוצֶה פירות יבשים.

June 22, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark721417

Why is it not: פרות יבשות Usually the adjective follows the substantive, not now?


BezalelP

This is one of the irregulars. While פרי is a masculine noun, its plural form looks like a female one (פירות). But the adjective will still be in the masc. form = יבשים.


5PFCBdoi

There are some words that look like one gender but are actually the opposite. Like table - שולחן and tables - שולחנות

Incorrect would be - שולחנים


ArtSighterDevian

פרה=cow פרות=cows You meant פרי


DonnMatt

Why doesn't "אני רוצה פרי יבש" work?


Alexandra97690

Doesn't "פרות" mean "cows"?


BezalelP

It does. These are two different words, pronounced differently. cow = פרה (pa-ra), cows = פרות (pa-rot). fruit = פרי (pri), fruits = פירות (pei-rot).


Alexandra97690

Thanks! I hope they'll fix this mistake soon!


josephvitti

I don't think it's a mistake, just a feature of the language :)


clintack

She's right, she just wasn't clear. The mistake is in the multiple choice version of the exercise, where the "correct" answer is given with פרות not פירות.


ilia726186

Single - pry - פרי


clintack

Yep. And two years later, the mistake is still there. (July 2019)

(In the multiple choice "Mark the correct meaning." exercise, the "correct" answer is given as "אני רוצה פרות יבשים".)

And there's no way to report the mistake.


danny912421

But it's not a mistake. Certain words can be written in two or more ways in Hebrew - usually it has to do with adding or omitting yud or vav. Just like for the word "tomato" both עגבניה and עגבנייה are correct, so are פירות and פרות.

I do think they should avoid using it, because one might confuse cows with fruit, but technically it's not a mistake.


VladimirGo797365

I wrote אני רוצה פרי יבש. If this is wrong, how do i say אני רוצה פרי יבש in English?


gerne.lerner

I want a dry fruit!


Matt.Leo

However in English we don't say "a fruit" when referring to a single piece, but rather "a piece of fruit".

Fruit is plural, even when it sounds singular. The common "it's a fruit" or "a tomato is a fruit" mean 'it's a member of the fruit family'.


Tobias171065

Why is it plural in Hebrew when it is singular in English


kelmit

I'm starting to take these too literally, I think: 'אני רוצאה פרי יאבש' Aside from my horrible spelling, how would you say this in the singular? Would you ever? Does it require the indefinite article in English to interpret it as singular?


BezalelP

I want a dry fruit = אני רוצה פרי יבש = ani rotse/rotsa pri yavesh. But I don't think you have many opportunities to say it...


TeribleT

רוצֶה , רוצָה


Cat-Janice

I thought pl. fruit is spelling as פירות, not פרות


danny912421

aní rotzé perót yeveshím.


noah___s

It accepted "פרות" as fruit, is that ok? I thought it was only "פירות".


jarrettph

It's technically wrong unless nikud is used. I would report it.


ArtSighterDevian

פרה=cowפרות=cows פרי=fruit=פירות=fruits Is it wrong?


CarrieYael

The Hebrew translation on this page is correct, but when it gave me the "correct" Hebrew on the question/answer page, it translated fruit as פרות, which means "cows." This needs to be fixed!


Marita638289

Vladimir, I wrote the same like you. I think we did it right. The text write of one dry fruit not dry fruits. So there is a mistake in it.


Agata918035

Its written dry fruit in singular and it fixes me to perot jaweshim which is plural...


RamonGarci202752

but the word is singular not plural


Iris354890

פרות יבשים הם dried fruit. Duo, you are wrong . Sorry.


Retedruk

what is dry fruit?


TeribleT

Raisins, dried apricots & figs & mango & cranberries & blueberries, etc., prunes, sun-dried tomatoes (although classified as vegetable for tax purposes, is a fruit), freeze dried bananas, strawberries, pears, apples. It's any fruit that's dehydrated, gives different texture & taste but preserves for longer.


amyleebell

Raisins are a good example.


D.EstherNJ

So "פירות" is masculine?


josephvitti

Yes, I believe that's right; it's masculine although it looks as if it were feminine in the plural.


VforBBforV

I try to remember this by thinking back to school biology lessons and studying the reproductive parts of flowers- so you need male and female to make a fruit, so although fruit has a female ending, it needs a male ending on anything describing it, to make the grammar work! I have some really odd ways of remembering things, but they help...


HlneCohen

How do i get a hebrew keyboard


TeribleT

I use Kuzy Hebrew Language Keyboard Cover for MacBook Pro 13" 15" 17" (with or w/out Retina Display) Silicone Skin for iMac and MacBook Air 13" -Hebrew/English https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HHGCPH6/

on my MacBook (they come for all types of computers just search keyboard cover plus the language you want and what type of computer or keyboard you have if it's a separate keyboard from a different company). On my mobile devices, I use Swype keyboard app but I think other companies have similar offerings).


ShoeArt

Got mine in settings. 2018 Note 9. Can also find one in Play Store. My keyboards can switch by swiping the spacebar.


ErikCrisanti

Would this refer to dried fruit, or literally to fruit that isn't wet? Both?


BezalelP

Literally it could mean both, but here it probably refers to the former.


machin116824

Maybe (probably) I forgot topics dealing with the plural of words. Is fruit a feminine word ? which I believe due to the plural. But then dry should also take a feminine plural ? יבשות?


simon187836

Fruit is פרי. Why they failed my answer? Dry fruit not dry fruits.


danny912421

In my experience, this course has been pretty consistent on translating פרי as "a fruit" or "a piece of fruit" and פירות as "fruit". Since it says "fruit" above, the correct answer is פירות.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.