"הרופאה לא עובדת ביום שבת."

Translation:The doctor does not work on Saturday.

June 22, 2016

24 Comments


CAA15

In English, we do not always insert "on" when speaking of doing things on certain days. It is also legitimate to say "The doctor doesn't work Saturday."

June 30, 2016

parchee

Honestly, it sounds a bit strange to me. Maybe it's a regional thing. It's more acceptable to me to say "The doctor doesn't work Saturdays."

July 6, 2016

CAA15

I am from Texas, you?

July 6, 2016

parchee

Having thought about it some more, I suppose that it's okay. For example, "I'm leaving Friday and returning Monday." I personally don't use it much, because I feel it's not quite correct. I'm from Sydney.

July 11, 2016

CAA15

Agreed. grammatically I believe it is correct.

July 11, 2016

Dan87202

I'm OK with "Doctor doesn't work today," but "doesn't work on Saturday" sounds odd--as does "doesn't work September 6th." 55 years in California...

August 5, 2016

Janis559500

This wording would imply that the doctor isn't working this coming Saturday.

March 23, 2018

Janis559500

Since English has very little gender, I tried to give, "The lady doctor does not work on Saturday," but they marked it wrong. I wish they would accept an answer like that. It would make the full meaning of the Hebrew clear in the English.

March 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I would understand lady doctor as a רוֹפֵא נָשִׁים, i.e. a גִּינֶקוֹלוֹג.

April 13, 2019

Janis559500

On the other hand, you would not refer to a pediatrician as a child doctor (do you remember Doogie Howser?). But you could say "children's doctor." In the same folksy way, you could refer to a gerontologist as an "old folks' doctor" -- you wouldn't say an "old person doctor." I've heard women say, "For a gynecologist, I prefer a lady doctor to a male doctor." Likewise many men say, "For a urology or a prostate exam, I prefer a male doctor to a lady doctor (or a woman doctor, or a female doctor.) I think you'll hear it any of those ways. But I don't think I've ever heard someone say they want a "man doctor" meaning either a doctor for male health issues or a male doctor.

April 14, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Oh I see, you need a plural for those the doctor treats. רוֹפֵא נָשִׁים is also a women's doctor. It might be a problem of my native German, were we have the same form for Kindersoldat (child soldier, a child who is a soldier) and Kinderarzt (pediatrician, a doctor who treats children).

April 14, 2019

Janis559500

רופא נשים is in the construct state, isn't it = doctor of women.

April 14, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, of course. This Hebrew word is clear. I cited it again, because it supports your cause.

April 14, 2019

BaylaBeilin

shabbos should work as an acceptable translation

July 14, 2016

zleight1

No, it is not correct that is a Yiddish translation to english

September 13, 2016

Mazzorano

I believe it accepts Shabbos, Shabbat, Saturday, Saturdays and Shabatot.

September 18, 2016

Jason137255

For the heck of it I tried using Shabbat and it did work. Since we don't know if the doctor is not working specifically for religious reasons or because he'd rather be on the golf course that day I think both are perfectly fine.

October 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.