"שלום, להתראות!"

Translation:Hello, goodbye!

June 22, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattBrendz

Should really be "Goodbye, see you later."


Nate896107

You say goodbye. I say hello.


Heysoos1

Is shalom also used as goodbye?


Aviadush

Yes, you can use that too


ScorpioDragon94

I thought shalom meant peace.


Julie874766

It does, but it is also used as a greeting. It can mean hello or goodbye. שלומך is related and when you say "?מה שלומך" you are literally saying "how's your peace."


lambda314

This single comment has finally made my mind click and now this lesson makes a lot more sense. Thank you


Otto283955

Greeting Shalom means peace to you - you say it all the time


danny912421

shalóm, lehitra'ót!


watsonshuman

I assume, since aviad688 and wmarovitz both say שלום can also be used a goodbye, that 'Hello later' is just a poor translation into English, and should not be the provided answer. As a native English speaker, I agree that the phrase 'Hello later' does not make sense/mean anything.


CJ.Dennis
  • "Bye!" - "Later!"
  • "Bye!" - "See ya!"
  • "Bye!" - "See you later!"

"Later" is much more colloquial than Duolingo normally accepts, but it is said by a great many people, even myself on occasion! It should really be: "Hello! Later!" as two separate interjections.


evelyn3981

another way of translating להתראות, i believe (although a bit literal), is "until we see [each other again]"


JonathanGl868595

How does 'hello later' make sense?


KieraAndal

I said "Peace, see you later" and was marked incorrect. Why is that not acceptable?


CHLOEeWOOD

I did the same thing, and they said it was wrong???


Abo50

Touch the flag.


Nathan740070

The word שלום has a variety of meanings: peace, hello and goodbye. For the lack of information in this given text it could actually, logically, both mean hello or goodbye.


wmarovitz

I would say goodbye until we meet (see each other) again.


JanuszWoro3

Bye, see you later .


mxchana

I wrote "goodbye, see you again" and it was accepted. "Hello, goodbye!" as given in the provided answer seems completely useless to me.


Hava_Dorit

The report flag for this sentence doesn't allow reporting on the thing that needs it most. I came to note that the other correct solution, "Hello, goodbye!" is also not good English and not said by native English speakers. Even busy people passing each other on the street don't do that. "Bye, see you later" or "Goodbye, see you later" is more like it. Other people have said one or the other, above. 25 November 2018


RebeccaTul3

Is there a way to note the translation error so it can be fixed?


Abo50

Touching the flag opens the possibility of corrections.


TravelAdam

Bye should be an acceptable answer


Deb784064

Should be Goodbye, see you later.


TBvcF9

Your translation is wrong and not a meaningful sentence in any language. The proper translation of your Hebrew sentence is "Goodbye. See you later."


Mi.939.182

Hi TBvcF9, Just read this (sorry)! Well this is great to know! I will not be quite so quick to make assumptions, in future. Todah!


DavidH.8

The punctuation is incorrect for "Hello, goodbye." For it to read as such, rather than a comma after שלום, there should have been a period.


deinauge

that's as in the song i know... שלום חברים, שלום חברים, שלום שלום, להיתראות, להיתראות, שלום שלום


bneenuymaamnin

I guess see you later and good bye is the same thing


Mi.939.182

Well now, this puts a different complexion on everything!! hello and goodbye✔️ hello or goodbye; but for me never: hello, goodbye!" this felt painful.


danny912421

It's an exercise! Not every sentence has to make sense.


Brie263858

Shalom, Danny! It is indeed an exercise, but I was amused (perhaps a tad, unamused also); but it was a while ago and totally forgotten!
(Baruch haba, to the world of a learner!) The comments are informative as well as amusing and I do enjoy this learning, so Toda raba!


Brie263858

Oh, it's Marion btw, not Brie (profile), somehow the Hebrew hijacked my French profile. I will pick up the French again by-and-by. It was a shame actually, as I was really 'hearing and listening to the French', but c'est la vie -clouds with silver linings! Hebrew must have something special!


JaniceBruc1

Why can't this be, "Peace, see you later"? Why can't, "שלום שלום" be "Hello hello" "goodbye goodbye" "peace peace" or some combination of all of the above?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.