1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלום, להתראות!"

"שלום, להתראות!"

Translation:Hello, goodbye!

June 22, 2016

29 Comments


MattBrendz

Should really be "Goodbye, see you later."


Heysoos1

Is shalom also used as goodbye?


Aviaddo

Yes, you can use that too


Matt22228

I thought shalom meant peace.


Julie874766

It does, but it is also used as a greeting. It can mean hello or goodbye. שלומך is related and when you say "?מה שלומך" you are literally saying "how's your peace."


lambda314

This single comment has finally made my mind click and now this lesson makes a lot more sense. Thank you


Otto283955

Greeting Shalom means peace to you - you say it all the time


Nate896107

You say goodbye. I say hello.


nathuwah

I assume, since aviad688 and wmarovitz both say שלום can also be used a goodbye, that 'Hello later' is just a poor translation into English, and should not be the provided answer. As a native English speaker, I agree that the phrase 'Hello later' does not make sense/mean anything.


CJ.Dennis
  • "Bye!" - "Later!"
  • "Bye!" - "See ya!"
  • "Bye!" - "See you later!"

"Later" is much more colloquial than Duolingo normally accepts, but it is said by a great many people, even myself on occasion! It should really be: "Hello! Later!" as two separate interjections.


evelyn3981

another way of translating להתראות, i believe (although a bit literal), is "until we see [each other again]"


JonathanGl868595

How does 'hello later' make sense?


wmarovitz

I would say goodbye until we meet (see each other) again.


KieraAndal

I said "Peace, see you later" and was marked incorrect. Why is that not acceptable?


CHLOEeWOOD

I did the same thing, and they said it was wrong???


Nathan740070

The word שלום has a variety of meanings: peace, hello and goodbye. For the lack of information in this given text it could actually, logically, both mean hello or goodbye.


JanuszWoro3

Bye, see you later .


Hava_Dorit

The report flag for this sentence doesn't allow reporting on the thing that needs it most. I came to note that the other correct solution, "Hello, goodbye!" is also not good English and not said by native English speakers. Even busy people passing each other on the street don't do that. "Bye, see you later" or "Goodbye, see you later" is more like it. Other people have said one or the other, above. 25 November 2018


mxchana

I wrote "goodbye, see you again" and it was accepted. "Hello, goodbye!" as given in the provided answer seems completely useless to me.


DavidH.8

The punctuation is incorrect for "Hello, goodbye." For it to read as such, rather than a comma after שלום, there should have been a period.


RebeccaTul3

Is there a way to note the translation error so it can be fixed?


Abo50

Touching the flag opens the possibility of corrections.


TravelAdam

Bye should be an acceptable answer


Deb784064

Should be Goodbye, see you later.


deinauge

that's as in the song i know... שלום חברים, שלום חברים, שלום שלום, להיתראות, להיתראות, שלום שלום


beneuman

I guess see you later and good bye is the same thing


Marion939182

Well now, this puts a different complexion on everything!! hello and goodbye✔️ hello or goodbye; but for me never: hello, goodbye!" this felt painful.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.