"שלום, להתראות!"

Translation:Hello, goodbye!

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


MattBrendz

Should really be "Goodbye, see you later."

July 10, 2017

Heysoos1

Is shalom also used as goodbye?

June 22, 2016

Condate

Yes, you can use that too

June 22, 2016

Matt22228

I thought shalom meant peace.

January 12, 2018

Julie874766

It does, but it is also used as a greeting. It can mean hello or goodbye. שלומך is related and when you say "?מה שלומך" you are literally saying "how's your peace."

October 15, 2018

nathuwah

I assume, since aviad688 and wmarovitz both say שלום can also be used a goodbye, that 'Hello later' is just a poor translation into English, and should not be the provided answer. As a native English speaker, I agree that the phrase 'Hello later' does not make sense/mean anything.

October 19, 2016

CJ.Dennis
  • "Bye!" - "Later!"
  • "Bye!" - "See ya!"
  • "Bye!" - "See you later!"

"Later" is much more colloquial than Duolingo normally accepts, but it is said by a great many people, even myself on occasion! It should really be: "Hello! Later!" as two separate interjections.

April 15, 2017

JonathanGl868595

How does 'hello later' make sense?

September 14, 2016

wmarovitz

I would say goodbye until we meet (see each other) again.

July 3, 2016

JanuszWoro3

Bye, see you later .

April 7, 2017

evelyn3981

another way of translating להתראות, i believe (although a bit literal), is "until we see [each other again]"

April 4, 2018

RebeccaTul3

Nvm i found it

January 6, 2017

Nate896107

You say goodbye. I say hello.

January 4, 2018

RebeccaTul3

Is there a way to note the translation error so it can be fixed?

January 6, 2017

Abo50

Touching the flag opens the possibility of corrections.

November 21, 2018

KieraAndal

I said "Peace, see you later" and was marked incorrect. Why is that not acceptable?

January 16, 2018

Abo50

Touch the flag.

November 21, 2018

CHLOEeWOOD

I did the same thing, and they said it was wrong???

November 30, 2018

TravelAdam

Bye should be an acceptable answer

August 23, 2018

Hava_Dorit

The report flag for this sentence doesn't allow reporting on the thing that needs it most. I came to note that the other correct solution, "Hello, goodbye!" is also not good English and not said by native English speakers. Even busy people passing each other on the street don't do that. "Bye, see you later" or "Goodbye, see you later" is more like it. Other people have said one or the other, above. 25 November 2018

November 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.