1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כלבתנו שונאת חתולים."

"כלבתנו שונאת חתולים."

Translation:Our dog hates cats.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


AN2403

A female dog is a ❤❤❤❤❤, isn't it? But that answer was rejected. Is ❤❤❤❤❤ only used pejoratively?


Snommelp

Technically it can be used as more accurate breeder terminology, but in casual English it's only ever used as profanity, and so with Duolingo's policy regarding profanity it will 100% guaranteed never be accepted as a possible translation.


cbspira

It may be used technically (like between dog breeders) but I believe the average american would use "dog" when referring to his female dog in casual conversation.

I agree, though, that when translating a language that differentiates between male and female, it would make sense to give credit when the correct gender terminology is used.


Tzipity

Worth adding that English swear words also mean the same in Hebrew (though are viewed somewhat less offensively from what I understand, and take on Hebrew endings at least in plural form, so multiple bitches, is bitchiot... And I've only ever heard that in terms of the profanity, unsure about dog breeders) So in the case of ❤❤❤❤❤, well, it's still understood as a profanity in Israel as well.


IngeborgHa14

I suppose you do not hear a difference between b#tch and beach in Hebrew, like רָאִ֫תִי בִּיץ׳ בְּמִיאָמִי בִּיץ׳?


C1I61

I’m sure “❤❤❤❤❤” was accepted in at least one sentence earlier in the course.

It certainly should be accepted, as the original meaning of the English word still exists, and is in fact the most accurate translation of “כלבה”.


VivekRaman7

"our ❤❤❤❤❤ hates cats" should be marked as correct


mitBilgine

I correctly translated the sentence, but it was not accepted as correct


Hannah649004

Could be a blip in your Internet. If my internet cuts out during an exercise all answers are marked as wrong. Or if it's sketchy then I may have only a brief glitch.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

What would be "our male dog hates cats"? כלבנו ? Thank you in advance!


IngeborgHa14

Yes, כַּלְבֵּ֫נוּ would be without the feminine marker ת.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.