1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כלבתנו שונאת חתולים."

"כלבתנו שונאת חתולים."

Translation:Our dog hates cats.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


AN2403

A female dog is a bitch, isn't it? But that answer was rejected. Is bitch only used pejoratively?


cbspira

It may be used technically (like between dog breeders) but I believe the average american would use "dog" when referring to his female dog in casual conversation.

I agree, though, that when translating a language that differentiates between male and female, it would make sense to give credit when the correct gender terminology is used.


Snommelp

Technically it can be used as more accurate breeder terminology, but in casual English it's only ever used as profanity, and so with Duolingo's policy regarding profanity it will 100% guaranteed never be accepted as a possible translation.


Tzipity

Worth adding that English swear words also mean the same in Hebrew (though are viewed somewhat less offensively from what I understand, and take on Hebrew endings at least in plural form, so multiple bitches, is bitchiot... And I've only ever heard that in terms of the profanity, unsure about dog breeders) So in the case of bitch, well, it's still understood as a profanity in Israel as well.


IngeborgHa14

I suppose you do not hear a difference between b#tch and beach in Hebrew, like רָאִ֫תִי בִּיץ׳ בְּמִיאָמִי בִּיץ׳?


C1I61

I’m sure “bitch” was accepted in at least one sentence earlier in the course.

It certainly should be accepted, as the original meaning of the English word still exists, and is in fact the most accurate translation of “כלבה”.


VivekRaman7

"our bitch hates cats" should be marked as correct


Ninon.de.Lenclos

What would be "our male dog hates cats"? כלבנו ? Thank you in advance!


IngeborgHa14

Yes, כַּלְבֵּ֫נוּ would be without the feminine marker ת.


mitBilgine

I correctly translated the sentence, but it was not accepted as correct


Hannah649004

Could be a blip in your Internet. If my internet cuts out during an exercise all answers are marked as wrong. Or if it's sketchy then I may have only a brief glitch.


Plus200

"Our bitch hates cats" is wron???


JoshuaPaulKrug

In the declension I did not notice a ת being placed before the suffix letters. What am I missing? I notice this with possessives of "daughter," and now, "dog."


IngeborgHa14

Well, originally in Proto-semitic the morpheme -t was added to feminine nouns (kalbat- bi-ch). This -t was lost, when it was in end position of a word (כַּלְבָּה), but was retained before suffixes like here in כַּלְבָּתֵ֫נוּ our bi-ch.


GabeGewurt

Can someone explain to me the rules of when to pronounce the "ב" as a "b and when to pronounce it as a "v". Similarly for other leters such as "כ". Does it have something to do with the letter being at the end of a word vs. in the middle?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if ב is the first letter of a string of letters (the beginning, if you want), it is always the plosive [b]. If it comes last, it is [v]. If it is in the Middle, both are possible, the rules are complex. As a first rule of thumb I would say, if ב follows a closed syllable, it is usually (but not always) the plosive [b], like here [kal-ba...]


GabeGewurt

Thank you! That helps. Does it also apply to other letter like "כ"?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the rules for כ and פ are the same.


Agatha229532

I have a trick that works for me: instead of trying to memorize rules I made an assumption that initially letter "bet" was representing a sound in between "b" and "v". While reading I pronounce it always as "bv" and more than often accurate pronunciation is the result of interaction with the sounds before and after it. Let me know if that works for you :-)


VforBBforV

This form of possessive- what's the difference between it and the other form we learned earlier with regards to usage? Is it more common in speech, writing, more or less formal? Thank you!


IngeborgHa14

It is decidedly formal. The more usual form is הַכֶּ֫לֶב שֶׁלָּ֫נוּ.


VforBBforV

That's a relief! Good to know both, but the less formal is definitely easier (for me, at least) to understand in conversation. Thank you for your quick reply.


Carr61508

"Our female dog hates cats" was not accepted :C

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.