"זאת מסעדתי או המסעדה שלי?"

Translation:Is it my restaurant or my restaurant?

June 22, 2016

47 Comments


Menasheh

Is this unnatural sentence just to show the difference between combining conjugations?

June 26, 2016

Gerardd88

Perhaps a student confused with those pronouns (just like a lot of people here, well, at least me :)) would say this asking which form is correct. If you think about it that way it's a pretty useful phrase. :)

July 12, 2016

Menasheh

Not when you consider the fact that the student would be confused and wrong...

July 18, 2016

Snommelp

I think that's exactly what it is: showing the different ways to construct the possessive.

August 30, 2016

S.Liebermann

Totally unnatural. The team is overly smug and bullying the students.

June 27, 2016

Menasheh

I wouldn't go that far...

June 27, 2016

S.Liebermann

There are many examples for their smugness. Bullies are not aware they’re bullies.

June 28, 2016

Knoxienne

Is this for emphasis (I know that the Hebrew language uses repetition for emphasis) as in the person asking it rhetorically to a non-owner who is acting autocratic? And the owner is asserting himself? Or am I overthinking it? :)

July 25, 2016

Snommelp

I'd say you're overthinking it -- it's more that the sentence is presented this way to show the two different ways to word the possessive. Just my thought, though.

August 30, 2016

Knoxienne

You're probably right! Overthinking is my favorite pastime. :)

August 30, 2016

Snommelp

You and me both :-P

August 30, 2016

ChristianM446392

Me, myself and I confer in overthinking

April 21, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

You would say, 'is it my resaturant or my restaurant?'. You wouldn't say, 'is it my restaurant or is it my diner?'

June 25, 2018

JoseOlivar817253

I like this sentence languages are useful for having fun as well, don't take life so seriously

April 9, 2017

PennyFore

It's probably the equivalent of when someone says to you, "Am I right or am I right?" I don't like it. :-)

August 15, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

I don't think it is, because he's not saying the same thing. No one says, "am I right or am I correct?"

June 25, 2018

olsenavery

Wouldn't a better translation be "Is this my restaurant or the restaurant of mine?"

August 28, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I don't think so. מסעדתי means THE SAME EXACT THING AS המסעדה שלי.

June 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Does not "my restaurant" and "the restaurant of mine" mean the exact same thing too?

June 26, 2018

Sebby94

For me, a student of Biblical Hebrew, מסעדתי is much more beautiful :) Will people in Israel be confused if I would use many of those typical biblical terms?

September 12, 2017

Stallya

Are the two completely interchangeable or do some circumstances call for one or the other?

October 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

They are the same

October 7, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Though most natives, when not talking formally, say המסעדה שלי

June 25, 2018

Stallya

תודה :)

October 10, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

I'm not entirely convinced that "puzzle sentences" like this are at all conducive to language learning.

March 28, 2017

Donald288745

This sentence points out two ways of saying the same thing in Hebrew. That is useful, I think.

March 10, 2019

Arancaytar

Is there a difference that would make one form more suitable than the other dependent on context? (Eg level of formality)

June 29, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Definitely. The merged words are way more formal.

June 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It should be pronounced מִסְעֲדָתִי [misʕadati].

June 4, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

What is that mark between the s and the a? Are you saying it should be a deep ע (like the Yemenites)?

June 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, it marks the Sephardi pronunciation. I know that the standard pronunciation for עַ֫יִן is the glottal stop (ʔ) or nothing at all, but I wanted to mark the phoneme for those who prefer to pronounce it. And no, you shouldn't, but might.

June 26, 2018

WickdCool

Im confused as to why "my restaurant" comes before "my restaurants". Isnt ממסעדתי the plural?

November 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The plural would be מסעדותיי

November 26, 2016

Kaharina1

No! It's singular.

October 27, 2018

Sandy59524

Missed it because I didn't realize what you were doing. I have trouble spelling in Hebrew, anyway. Discourages me a little.

February 5, 2017

YAHudah

I see what you did there.

June 21, 2017

Hsn626796

This sentence made me doubt my knowledge for a few seconds. lol

July 10, 2017

loveJesusb1

הללויה

August 19, 2018

HTIKVA

"I guess the devil is in the detail" which duo will never clarify!

January 7, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, to put it more positively for those who love the small things that can escape casual notice, in Hebrew אֱלֹהִים נִמְצָא בַּפְּרָטִים הַקְּטַנִּים G-d is in the small details is as much used as the version with הַשָּׂטָן.

April 10, 2019

NumanAltin

Which one of these forms if more commonly used in everyday spoken Hebrew?

February 8, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the form with the suffixed possessive מִסְעַדְתִּי is formal, the one with שֶׁל a neutral register.

February 8, 2019

TeribleTeri

Zot mis'adeti o mis'ada sheli?

April 19, 2019

TeribleTeri

(Grr I hate you can't edit in the app)..

Zot mis'adeti o ha'mis'ada sheli

April 19, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, it is מִסְעֲדָתִי [mis'adati].

April 19, 2019

D.EstherNJ

Yes.

May 2, 2018

D.EstherNJ

(To the Hebrew question.)

May 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.