"הסיר, יש בתוכו מרק?"

Translation:The pot, is there soup inside it?

June 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alHadzya

Perhaps, "Is there soup inside the pot?" I have no idea what to make of "The pot, is there soup inside it?" Are you asking the pot? It is just very poor English.


ThomBoye

Most people would write "is there soup in the pot" however in busy flurried everyday conversations it is 100% normal and common to say and blurt things like this -- without even noticing you've said it


rattyjol

It's topicalization! It sounds perfectly fine to me, though it's a little funny out of context. I'm not a native speaker of Hebrew but I believe the Hebrew is also topicalized, so if you were saying "Is there soup inside the pot?" it would be a bit different.


marcelopmeireles

I didn't think that way, but it can be indeed undestood as a vocative. It is still unatural though.


Marmalade_B

I grew up speaking Hebrew, and whilst "The pot, is there inside soup?" Is not as bizzar as it is in English, I would always have asked "Is there soup inside the pot" or "Is there in pot soup?" יש מרק בסיר?/ יש בסיר מרק? Though that could be quick/shorthand Hebrew


sashbunn

"The pot, is there soup inside?" should also be accepted I think. (Without "it" at the end.)


Allan892482

I understand that the sentence is idiomatic Hebrew but you'd never structure it that way in English


danny912421

ha-sir, yesh betochó marák?


rBhr5

English speakers would be unlikely to speak of soup being 'inside' a pot. Soup is usually IN the pot, not inside it (it's not exactly wrong, just uncolloquial).


TeribleT

This is bad. This is the equivalent of using those fridge magnet kits to make sentences. Like fun with Yiddish.

ACTUALLY, This reminds me of the way Yiddish speakers used to speak English. The trash, you want I should take it out?....
(Understandable, but not for English to Hebrew).

https://www.atlasobscura.com/articles/why-linguists-are-fascinated-by-the-american-jewish-accent


Theresa754142

This article is a must read for everyone taking this course! There are tidbits about how Israelis talk, including the fascinating “hesitation click” which sounds like the American “tsk” “click of the tongue” sound to indicate annoyance, which for Israelis is used to indicate in the middle of the sentence that you’re revising what came before.


NatashaSha386361

What's wrong with "Is there soup in the pot"?


HTIKVA

it is bizarre in english, I would simply ask; Is there any soup? no mentioning the pot whatsoever, if anything I would ask what's in the pot?


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Very disappointed that "Is there soup inside the pot?" is marked as incorrect.


BruceNW

Why hasn't this been fixed yet? 'The pot, is there soup inside it' is crap English in my opinion! 'Is there soup in the pot? or 'What's in the pot, soup?'


drtG622286

Other than there beimg a question mark behind the sentence, if it was just being spoken could you differenciate it from being a statement and not a question? "The pot there is soup inside it. Wouldnt the sentence structure be the same?


danny912421

The word order would be the same, but the intonation would be different.


enorby

Is this three normal order? I thought that the "inside" word was included at the end of the sentence. When I tried this order on a different sentence it was incorrect.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.