1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם רואים את הדג?"

"אתם רואים את הדג?"

Translation:Do you see the fish?

June 22, 2016

27 Comments


CarinaPaula

Question: is the word "דג" used for fish on the plate only or also for living fish swimming in the sea? In Spanish different words are used.


kelmit

How would you say "Are you seeing the fish?"


BezalelP

the same way.


kelmit

I got marked wrong for that response. :-(


BezalelP

You can report it.


kelmit

Thanks! How do I report it after the fact?


Heysoos1

Uuuuuu redo the lesson I guess.


AnCatDubh

You don’t. That’s bad English. ‘See’ is a stative verb.


MartijnOhms

Are you seeing means to have a relationship with someone. It is not likely that you have a relationship with a fish.


TeribleT

It can also be used literally. As in do you see that fish - he is hot pink! Or, are you seeing the fish? (Or did I just imagine the clouds looking exactly like the fish in my tank?)


JimCopelan1

I keep seeing אתם and confusing it with אותם! Gah!


Vzh14

When i use the first word "did" and when "do"?


BezalelP

"Did" is past tense, therefor: "did you see the fish?" = ?ראיתם את הדג, and "do you see the fish?" = "אתם רואים את הדג?"


mxchana

The correct response shown to me was "Can you see the fish?" --- I would think there would be a different word for "can," "to be able to."


ran6996

Actually this question asks whether you see the fish or not, and not about your ability to see it, so I believe "Can you see the fish" shouldn't be accepted.


Tabidanielle

Colloquial language is more important for Duolingo than exact translations. As it should be.


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand how the word את works. Help!


kelmit

    We don't have 'et' in English, of course. We use it in Hebrew in front of a definite direct object. That is, a word with 'the' that a subject is doing something to. ex: Annie eats the apple -- Annie eats 'et' the apple. || 'et' comes before 'the apple' to let us know that the apple is being acted upon (being eaten) by the subject (Annie). We don't put 'et' in front of Annie because she is the subject, not direct object. We also would not put it in front of 'an apple' because 'an' (not that an equivalent word exists in Hebrew, but the concept exists, of course) denotes an indefinite [direct] object.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much! This really makes "et" make so much more sense, תודה!


TeribleT

      The information is in the tips & notes, if you're in the app you won't see this. Let me know I'll post the links


Tabidanielle

      Thanks from me, too! This is exactly what I came here to find out.


dLTI1p4A

      this is what i came here for THANK YOU! תודה


Olga13072307

      why they read it atim not atem? I didnt know what to write so I wrote atim and of course it was wrong


YardenNB

      (Native Hebrew speaker) I don't hear /atim/, but not a good /atem/ either. You can report it as bad pronunciation.


Edeltraud664877

      Thank you for your answer ( אמא / האמה)


Dan878472

      could he say it any faster? some languages allow you to slow the speech (Arabic) that would be a nice feature.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.