Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אתם רואים את הדג?"

Translation:Do you see the fish?

2 years ago

19 Comments


kelmit
kelmit

How would you say "Are you seeing the fish?"

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

the same way.

2 years ago

kelmit
kelmit

I got marked wrong for that response. :-(

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

You can report it.

2 years ago

kelmit
kelmit

Thanks! How do I report it after the fact?

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Uuuuuu redo the lesson I guess.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

You don’t. That’s bad English. ‘See’ is a stative verb.

1 year ago

MartijnOhms
MartijnOhms

Are you seeing means to have a relationship with someone. It is not likely that you have a relationship with a fish.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

It can also be used literally. As in do you see that fish - he is hot pink! Or, are you seeing the fish? (Or did I just imagine the clouds looking exactly like the fish in my tank?)

4 months ago

Vzh14

When i use the first word "did" and when "do"?

1 year ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

"Did" is past tense, therefor: "did you see the fish?" = ?ראיתם את הדג, and "do you see the fish?" = "אתם רואים את הדג?"

1 year ago

mxchana
mxchana

The correct response shown to me was "Can you see the fish?" --- I would think there would be a different word for "can," "to be able to."

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

Actually this question asks whether you see the fish or not, and not about your ability to see it, so I believe "Can you see the fish" shouldn't be accepted.

9 months ago

Rebecca737642

I don't understand how the word את works. Help!

9 months ago

kelmit
kelmit

We don't have 'et' in English, of course. We use it in Hebrew in front of a definite direct object. That is, a word with 'the' that a subject is doing something to. ex: Annie eats the apple -- Annie eats 'et' the apple. || 'et' comes before 'the apple' to let us know that the apple is being acted upon (being eaten) by the subject (Annie). We don't put 'et' in front of Annie because she is the subject, not direct object. We also would not put it in front of 'an apple' because 'an' (not that an equivalent word exists in Hebrew, but the concept exists, of course) denotes an indefinite [direct] object.

8 months ago

Rebecca737642

Thank you so much! This really makes "et" make so much more sense, תודה!

8 months ago

TeribleTeri

The information is in the tips & notes, if you're in the app you won't see this. Let me know I'll post the links

4 months ago

JimCopelan1

I keep seeing אתם and confusing it with אותם! Gah!

5 months ago

Olga13072307

why they read it atim not atem? I didnt know what to write so I wrote atim and of course it was wrong

3 weeks ago