"יש לה צלחת."

Translation:She has a plate.

June 22, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Heysoos1

Can this also be used like "a plate (full of food)?"

June 22, 2016

ori.with.an.a

If one says "יש לה צלחת אורז" (she has a rice plate), it would mean she has a plate filled with rice.

August 26, 2016

sam.eckmann

Sometimes, colloquially, depending on the context. Generally, it simply means the plate itself, and one would specify if they had food on the plate.

June 26, 2016

ketzirah

That makes sense -- but it told me to translate it as "she's a plate" -- not "she has a plate"

July 26, 2017

Eliana_danielle

Tsala'chat = plate

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.