1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לה צלחת."

"יש לה צלחת."

Translation:She has a plate.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


Heysoos1

Can this also be used like "a plate (full of food)?"


lauren_no_il

If one says "יש לה צלחת אורז" (she has a rice plate), it would mean she has a plate filled with rice.


sam.eckmann

Sometimes, colloquially, depending on the context. Generally, it simply means the plate itself, and one would specify if they had food on the plate.


ketzirah

That makes sense -- but it told me to translate it as "she's a plate" -- not "she has a plate"


Ashirah12

Group Shalom Can you register what you say in the app? Because I don t have it Todah


danny912421

I don't think I understand what you mean.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.