"ישלהצלחת."

Translation:She has a plate.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Can this also be used like "a plate (full of food)?"

2 years ago

OriAgam1

If one says "יש לה צלחת אורז" (she has a rice plate), it would mean she has a plate filled with rice.

2 years ago

sam.eckmann
sam.eckmann

Sometimes, colloquially, depending on the context. Generally, it simply means the plate itself, and one would specify if they had food on the plate.

2 years ago

ketzirah

That makes sense -- but it told me to translate it as "she's a plate" -- not "she has a plate"

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.