1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הבשר טעים, תודה!"

"הבשר טעים, תודה!"

Translation:The meat is tasty, thank you!

June 22, 2016

41 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How would you say "the tasty meat"?


Pumbush

    הבשר הטעים


    [deactivated user]

CMontalvo3

      Can "beef" be used instead of "meat"?


Ploomich

      Beef is בקר bakar.


frankk1m

      Another Arabic cognate spotted! with some semantic shift, though: "baqara" ('cow').


jamusk

      Maybe irrelevant, but cow in Spanish is "Vaca", but we call its meat "Res"


airelibre

      I always thought res was related to ראש (rosh) and more directly راس (raas), and I was getting excited to add another cognate but apparently I can't :(
      http://etimologias.dechile.net/?res


yarrite

      actually, it looks like there's hope after all! https://www.jstor.org/stable/27940355 (sci-hub.cc has a free copy of this article for those without jstor access)

      At first I was mildly surprised someone spent a whole article discussing just this one potential cognate, but I feel like I learned a lot reading this, especially as a fellow cognate-seeker :)


airelibre

      Fantastic! Thanks for the great source.


Pumbush

      Then what is Carne?


airelibre

      Carne is meat. Res is more like "cattle", although I suspect that it's used as "beef" in Argentina or wherever jamusk is from. Beef is actually usually "ternera", at least in Spain. Technically this means "calf" (baby cow), like how we usually eat "lamb" instead of "mutton".


sarahperodri

      in portuguese meat is "carne" and beef is "bife".. I got surprised when I saw this snack bar in Jerusalem called קרנה (carne written in hebrew), asked myself if it's owner is brasilian... Or is there this word in hebrew too (carne)?


YardenNB

      The semantic shift is actually smaller. בקר is also the Hebrew word for "cattle", that is cows as a collective noun. This was an earlier meaning. It was used in the phrase בשר בקר, which only in recent decades was shortened to just בקר.


Ploomich

      בשר זה רצח :P


NaftaliFri1

      בשר זה טעים רצח ;)


tsuj1g1r1

      I really hope this isn't a cognate of بشر ("human beings"). XD


airelibre

      I think it is. But more like this:

      *basar - flesh
      -Arabic bashar humankind
      - Hebrew basar meat


tsuj1g1r1

      How do you do that? How do you respond to everything on the Hebrew board so quickly? Have a lingot!


airelibre

      Haha thanks. I don't get round to everything, but if I've already commented on a post I get an email when new comments come in, and if I can answer the question I try to find the time to do so.


Gatu77

      @Sarah Maybe its owner was someone who spoke Ladino, the Judeo-Spanish language, that preserved some archaic words from the times, when Spanish and Portuguese much closer and shared much more words than now.


YardenNB

      That's a nice, romantic thought. My guess would be different: about 95% of restaurants in Israel are called in names that are mainly non-Hebrew; those in the business seem to consider Hebrew not sexy. Most often they'll turn to English, but it's not unheard of to turn to French or Spanish. I can imagine why "carne" would sound cool to them.


MartinJeff8

      Make up your mind. Is בקר beef or meat?


airelibre

      Look closely at the sentence. בקר is beef, בשר is meat.


SevaTalsky

      Any Meat= בשר beef= בשר בקר


ZUMl4

      "meat's" is the same as "meat is" in English.


Kate164365

      Thank is תודה, but "Thank you " is תודה לך.


TheLigotLearner

      Why is "טעים" plural?


YardenNB

      It's singular. The plural is טעימים. Hebrew had an accident /-:


David321232

      I think I entered the correct answer and was marked wrong and then corrected with the same as I entered???


NatalieOre7

      I think I'm getting confused on when to use את. I would have inserted it in this sentence were it available as a choice. Why would that be incorrect? Thanks for insight.


YardenNB

      The word את is used to introduce a direct object (sometimes). There is no object in this sentence.


Ashtoooooon

      I put "thanks," as opposed to thanl you, and it marked me wrong?


Grafdog

      Duh! It's meat, ain't it?!


VSK985092

      "The" is not given as an option for the correct answer. The word given instead is "there".


AgentPink92884

      No,meat is not milk.


tsuj1g1r1

      Mmyes, eat is ilk.


ChanaFriend1

      What is that even sapposed to mean im confused

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.