"הבשר טעים, תודה!"

Translation:The meat is tasty, thank you!

June 22, 2016

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    How would you say "the tasty meat"?

    June 22, 2016

Pumbush

    הבשר הטעים

    June 22, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      תודה

      June 22, 2016

CMontalvo3

      Can "beef" be used instead of "meat"?

      July 1, 2016

Ploomich

      Beef is בקר bakar.

      July 1, 2016

frankk1m

      Another Arabic cognate spotted! with some semantic shift, though: "baqara" ('cow').

      July 26, 2016

jamusk

      Maybe irrelevant, but cow in Spanish is "Vaca", but we call its meat "Res"

      July 29, 2016

airelibre

      I always thought res was related to ראש (rosh) and more directly راس (raas), and I was getting excited to add another cognate but apparently I can't :(
      http://etimologias.dechile.net/?res

      July 29, 2016

yarrite

      actually, it looks like there's hope after all! https://www.jstor.org/stable/27940355 (sci-hub.cc has a free copy of this article for those without jstor access)

      At first I was mildly surprised someone spent a whole article discussing just this one potential cognate, but I feel like I learned a lot reading this, especially as a fellow cognate-seeker :)

      June 13, 2017

airelibre

      Fantastic! Thanks for the great source.

      June 13, 2017

Pumbush

      Then what is Carne?

      July 29, 2016

airelibre

      Carne is meat. Res is more like "cattle", although I suspect that it's used as "beef" in Argentina or wherever jamusk is from. Beef is actually usually "ternera", at least in Spain. Technically this means "calf" (baby cow), like how we usually eat "lamb" instead of "mutton".

      July 29, 2016

sarahperodri

      in portuguese meat is "carne" and beef is "bife".. I got surprised when I saw this snack bar in Jerusalem called קרנה (carne written in hebrew), asked myself if it's owner is brasilian... Or is there this word in hebrew too (carne)?

      November 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

      Not a Hebrew word.

      November 16, 2016

YardenNB

      The semantic shift is actually smaller. בקר is also the Hebrew word for "cattle", that is cows as a collective noun. This was an earlier meaning. It was used in the phrase בשר בקר, which only in recent decades was shortened to just בקר.

      October 11, 2018

Ploomich

      בשר זה רצח :P

      June 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

      בשר זה טעים רצח ;)

      July 26, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

      I really hope this isn't a cognate of بشر ("human beings"). XD

      August 26, 2017

airelibre

      I think it is. But more like this:

      *basar - flesh
      -Arabic bashar humankind
      - Hebrew basar meat

      August 26, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

      How do you do that? How do you respond to everything on the Hebrew board so quickly? Have a lingot!

      August 26, 2017

airelibre

      Haha thanks. I don't get round to everything, but if I've already commented on a post I get an email when new comments come in, and if I can answer the question I try to find the time to do so.

      August 26, 2017

MartinJeff8

      Make up your mind. Is בקר beef or meat?

      August 9, 2017

airelibre

      Look closely at the sentence. בקר is beef, בשר is meat.

      August 10, 2017

SevaTalsky

      Any Meat= בשר beef= בשר בקר

      December 20, 2017

ZUMl4

      "meat's" is the same as "meat is" in English.

      February 8, 2018

Gatu77

      @Sarah Maybe its owner was someone who spoke Ladino, the Judeo-Spanish language, that preserved some archaic words from the times, when Spanish and Portuguese much closer and shared much more words than now.

      August 3, 2018

YardenNB

      That's a nice, romantic thought. My guess would be different: about 95% of restaurants in Israel are called in names that are mainly non-Hebrew; those in the business seem to consider Hebrew not sexy. Most often they'll turn to English, but it's not unheard of to turn to French or Spanish. I can imagine why "carne" would sound cool to them.

      October 11, 2018
      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.