"We want teaspoons!"

Translation:אנחנו רוצים כפיות!

June 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kelmit

When can I use 'אנו' and when do I have to use 'אנחנו'?


BarakG2

basically always. "אנו" is more formal


kelmit

Basically always have to use 'אנחנו'? I was marked wrong for 'אנו'.


BarakG2

i guess it's because it's beta.. and it's really not in day to day use. both mean "we"


kelmit

My question is: Since it's in beta, and my answer is also correct, should I report it?


BarakG2

yes you should :)


aadambialas

So plural for כפית, teaspoon, is כפיות, not כפיתות? What's then plural for כף? Is it כפות, without the yod ?


Hamutaltul

yes the plural form of כף is כפות. the rule is that every singular noun that have "ית" suffix get ו between the י and ת in the plural form.

I משאית (truck, lorry) -> משאיות; I חצאית (skirt) -> חצאיות; I רגלית (I'm not sure how to translate it, it comes from the word רגל - leg, and it's purpose is to stabilize objects, like when you "park" the bicycle and pulling the little handle that connected to the cogset to prevent the bike from falling over the side) -> רגליות


okOmi6Zj

I’d call it a kickstand. I’m American.


Dennis385858

We call that a bicycle stand.


AnCatDubh

Note that כַּפִּיּוֹת also means ‘spooning’.


SurgeG

Do you mean "serving spoonfuls" or the common post-coital relaxation pose?


danny912421

anáchnu rotzím kapiyót.


MargaretDu3

What is אנו they never gave this word before, ffs


x17u3

For the fill in the blanks, the words are reversed, left to right instead of right to left.


ShaunIspas

teaspoons in prior question was כפות and now its כפיות. what is the difference?


SurgeG

spoon = כף, spoons = כפות teaspoon = כפית, teaspoons = כפיות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.