"We want teaspoons!"

Translation:אנחנו רוצים כפיות!

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


aadambialas

So plural for כפית, teaspoon, is כפיות, not כפיתות? What's then plural for כף? Is it כפות, without the yod ?

July 13, 2016

Hamutaltul

yes the plural form of כף is כפות. the rule is that every singular noun that have "ית" suffix get ו between the י and ת in the plural form.

I משאית (truck, lorry) -> משאיות; I חצאית (skirt) -> חצאיות; I רגלית (I'm not sure how to translate it, it comes from the word רגל - leg, and it's purpose is to stabilize objects, like when you "park" the bicycle and pulling the little handle that connected to the cogset to prevent the bike from falling over the side) -> רגליות

February 23, 2017

Dennis385858

We call that a bicycle stand.

November 2, 2018

okOmi6Zj

I’d call it a kickstand. I’m American.

March 13, 2019

kelmit

When can I use 'אנו' and when do I have to use 'אנחנו'?

June 22, 2016

BarakG2

basically always. "אנו" is more formal

June 22, 2016

kelmit

Basically always have to use 'אנחנו'? I was marked wrong for 'אנו'.

June 22, 2016

BarakG2

i guess it's because it's beta.. and it's really not in day to day use. both mean "we"

June 22, 2016

kelmit

My question is: Since it's in beta, and my answer is also correct, should I report it?

June 22, 2016

BarakG2

yes you should :)

June 22, 2016

nacer560137

there must be a mistake for sure !

June 7, 2019

TeppoSaari

Still not fixed

February 19, 2017

nacer560137

אני or אנחנו

June 7, 2019

AnCatDubh

Note that כַּפִּיּוֹת also means ‘spooning’.

June 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.