"זה אגוז."

Translation:This is a nut.

2 years ago

13 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

CUTE! היא רוצה אגוז hopefully I got that right... (I have no idea of the word for squirrel, never mind if it's M or F!)

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Squirrel is סנאי (Sna'EE). It is masculine (like the "default" for almost all animals in Hebrew). The feminine version is סנאית (Sna'EEt) if you want to emphasize that it's a female squirrel.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Thanks :D

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

He sounds like a German trying to say "There he goes"

2 years ago

hanjoyship

If "זה אגוז" means "This IS a nut," how would you say "THIS nut"? Or could it mean either one?

1 year ago

at2004
at2004

No, it's different. "THIS nut" is "האגוז הזה" or alternatively "אגוז זה". While "This IS a nut" means "זה אגוז" or also "זהו אגוז".

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Pretty sure it can't mean both. "This nut" = האגוז הזה.

1 year ago

SaloOom.yag

is it Igoz or Egoz ??

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Egoz.

2 years ago

at2004
at2004

To prevent ambiguities - it should be Eggoz

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

For comparison, how would I say "this nut"?

1 month ago

YardenNB

/ha-egoz ha-ze/ האגוז הזה/ , or formally אגוז זה.

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.