1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה אגוז."

"זה אגוז."

Translation:This is a nut.

June 22, 2016

56 Comments


derPolyglott98

He sounds like a German trying to say "There he goes"


flootzavut

CUTE! היא רוצה אגוז hopefully I got that right... (I have no idea of the word for squirrel, never mind if it's M or F!)


Ynhockey

Squirrel is סנאי (Sna'EE). It is masculine (like the "default" for almost all animals in Hebrew). The feminine version is סנאית (Sna'EEt) if you want to emphasize that it's a female squirrel.


hanjoyship

If "זה אגוז" means "This IS a nut," how would you say "THIS nut"? Or could it mean either one?


at2004

No, it's different. "THIS nut" is "האגוז הזה" or alternatively "אגוז זה". While "This IS a nut" means "זה אגוז" or also "זהו אגוז".


flootzavut

Pretty sure it can't mean both. "This nut" = האגוז הזה.


rich739183

The grammar for this is explained in the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" section of the Tips for the "Adj. Intro" skill on the Duolingo website.

Also, here are the notes for that and other course skills on one web page:
https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he

b002 rich739183


hippietrail

For comparison, how would I say "this nut"?


YardenNB

/ha-egoz ha-ze/ האגוז הזה/ , or formally אגוז זה.


RLevkoy

I am curious, does Hebrew use the word "nut", to also refer to a person who is a bit mixed up in the head? As in, "That guy is nuts." Or, "He is a nut".


SaloOom.yag

is it Igoz or Egoz ??


at2004

To prevent ambiguities - it should be Eggoz


Ynhockey

That could be misleading. In many older transliterations, double consonants were used in letters with a dagesh hazak, but there is no dagesh in אֱגוֹז.


Aaron.Crowe

Mem: 'e goes a nut.


enorby

What is wrong with "that is a nut" ?


flootzavut

... I don't think there's anything wrong with that. This and that aren't really differentiated in Hebrew. If it comes up again and isn't accepted (and you didn't make any typos) then I think you should report it as "should be accepted."


Reinaissance1

Duo wouldn't accept 'These Nuts'


rich739183

You gave a plural translation to a singular phrase.

a907 rich739183


ElenaMFF

How does one know which vowel sound the א stands for?


YardenNB

One does not. At the beginning of a word, though, it necessarily stands for a consonant. Then again, the constant is often elided in speech )-:


Martin358481

One learns to read Hebrew (...or Yiddish).


Idontknoww63219

Yiddish isn't hebrew


WhyWhatWho

but the alef-beys is the same ;-) ... and then there are of course the hebraisms which you you find in Yiddish


danny912421

By that logic English and French are the same. They both use the same alphabet and there are a lot of French words in English.

Of course Hebrew and Yiddish are not the same!


ZibranAhmed

Are "זאת" and "זה" both "this"? What's the difference?


rich739183

Gender.
masculine "זה"
feminine "זאת"

a907 rich739183


Martin358481

ZE is for things with a pee-pee, ZOT for things with a koot-chie; got it?


rich739183

Actually, the gender distinction in Hebrew applies to all nouns: people, animals, plants, non-living objects, places, events, emotions, concepts, whatever.

b103 rich739183


itajara3

Why not "This IS nut?"


benton.1

In English, we need the "indefinite article" "a".


Martin358481

This is nuts! ...but that is a different story altogether.


YaserZoabi

why we cant say"this is nut"


flootzavut

Because in English this sentence needs an article.


ElenaMFF

You would be understood. However, as 'flootzavut' pointed out, without including the article 'a', it would be incorrect and sound wrong to native ears :-)


Rachel327000

Oh my gosh. None of the single words have had audio. Suddenly today, I tapped on the first word on my phone and it read the word loudly and with static. Made me jump!


itajara3

Why not THIS IS NUT


rich739183

bad English grammar

a907 rich739183


ThatDiaMustache

How would you say "this nut"?


rich739183

That's been answered earlier (scroll up).

a907 rich739183


Martin358481

"This nut." = (ha)egoz (ha)ze

"This is a nut." = ze, egoz

We happy now?


BenDavid64

Duolingo labeled my correct but colored it red


Martin358481

Then go and paint the town red, too.


ShiraRivka

Why not this is a nut?


DianaJohns790807

The ending ז sounds like an ל, not a z.


Con857306

Why not, this is nuts

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.