"זהאגוז."

Translation:This is a nut.

2 years ago

19 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

CUTE! היא רוצה אגוז hopefully I got that right... (I have no idea of the word for squirrel, never mind if it's M or F!)

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Squirrel is סנאי (Sna'EE). It is masculine (like the "default" for almost all animals in Hebrew). The feminine version is סנאית (Sna'EEt) if you want to emphasize that it's a female squirrel.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Thanks :D

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

He sounds like a German trying to say "There he goes"

2 years ago

hanjoyship

If "זה אגוז" means "This IS a nut," how would you say "THIS nut"? Or could it mean either one?

2 years ago

at2004
at2004

No, it's different. "THIS nut" is "האגוז הזה" or alternatively "אגוז זה". While "This IS a nut" means "זה אגוז" or also "זהו אגוז".

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Pretty sure it can't mean both. "This nut" = האגוז הזה.

2 years ago

jacobkling11
1 month ago

SaloOom.yag

is it Igoz or Egoz ??

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Egoz.

2 years ago

at2004
at2004

To prevent ambiguities - it should be Eggoz

2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

For comparison, how would I say "this nut"?

3 months ago

YardenNB

/ha-egoz ha-ze/ האגוז הזה/ , or formally אגוז זה.

3 months ago

DianaJohns790807

The ending ז sounds like an ל, not a z.

1 month ago

enorby
enorby

What is wrong with "that is a nut" ?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

... I don't think there's anything wrong with that. This and that aren't really differentiated in Hebrew. If it comes up again and isn't accepted (and you didn't make any typos) then I think you should report it as "should be accepted."

1 year ago

ShiraRivka

Why not this is a nut?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It is

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.