"זה אגוז."

Translation:This is a nut.

June 22, 2016

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

CharmingTiger

June 22, 2016

flootzavut

CUTE! היא רוצה אגוז hopefully I got that right... (I have no idea of the word for squirrel, never mind if it's M or F!)

June 26, 2016

Ynhockey

Squirrel is סנאי (Sna'EE). It is masculine (like the "default" for almost all animals in Hebrew). The feminine version is סנאית (Sna'EEt) if you want to emphasize that it's a female squirrel.

June 29, 2016

flootzavut

Thanks :D

June 30, 2016

derPolyglott98

He sounds like a German trying to say "There he goes"

July 6, 2016

GDTROE

I'm dying

August 26, 2019

hanjoyship

If "זה אגוז" means "This IS a nut," how would you say "THIS nut"? Or could it mean either one?

November 26, 2016

at2004

No, it's different. "THIS nut" is "האגוז הזה" or alternatively "אגוז זה". While "This IS a nut" means "זה אגוז" or also "זהו אגוז".

December 11, 2016

flootzavut

Pretty sure it can't mean both. "This nut" = האגוז הזה.

November 27, 2016

SaloOom.yag

is it Igoz or Egoz ??

July 11, 2016

Ynhockey

Egoz.

July 11, 2016

at2004

To prevent ambiguities - it should be Eggoz

December 11, 2016

OzzieOnkno

I am curious, does Hebrew use the word "nut", to also refer to a person who is a bit mixed up in the head? As in, "That guy is nuts." Or, "He is a nut".

May 24, 2019

YardenNB

No.

May 24, 2019

enorby

What is wrong with "that is a nut" ?

September 18, 2017

flootzavut

... I don't think there's anything wrong with that. This and that aren't really differentiated in Hebrew. If it comes up again and isn't accepted (and you didn't make any typos) then I think you should report it as "should be accepted."

September 18, 2017

hippietrail

For comparison, how would I say "this nut"?

September 27, 2018

YardenNB

/ha-egoz ha-ze/ האגוז הזה/ , or formally אגוז זה.

September 27, 2018

jacobkling11
December 6, 2018

itajara3

Why not "This IS nut?"

January 27, 2019

benton.1

In English, we need the "indefinite article" "a".

February 15, 2019

ZibranAhmed

Are "זאת" and "זה" both "this"? What's the difference?

February 25, 2019

rich739183

Gender. זה masculine זאת feminine

July 9, 2019

Reinaissance1

Duo wouldn't accept 'These Nuts'

May 7, 2019

rich739183

You gave a plural translation to a singular phrase

July 9, 2019

ElenaMFF

How does one know which vowel sound the א stands for?

August 14, 2019

YardenNB

One does not. At the beginning of a word, though, it necessarily stands for a consonant. Then again, the constant is often elided in speech )-:

September 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.