1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I love sugar!"

"I love sugar!"

Translation:אני אוהבת סוכר!

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


Heysoos1

How do you pronounce סוכר?


tenienteramires

Why isn't אנוכי accepted?


ran6996

Well, I'm not completely sure but i think it is technically correct. However, this word is barely used and if you'd say it in an informal, daily conversation it'd sound quite weird.


Arancaytar

Duolingo suggests אוהב as an alternative to אוהבת here. Is this a gender distinction?


amro9204

the verb ending in t is feminine and in other conjugations it is a h instead of t that represents the feminine this applies to present tense


Logitex12

Why is "אני אוהב את סוכר" wrong? Actually it should be okay..


Heysoos1

No, because you only use את before a proper noun. John, Mary, France, The tree, The book.


Bryson341988

Maybe definite would be a better way of describing it. The tree, the book, the man are all definite nouns but not proper nouns.


driver_1918

Whats the diffrenece between: אני אוהב גבינה היא רוצה את היין Why in first sentence no need את the structure of the sentences is the same?


ran6996

The two sentences you wrote are correct with and without את. היא רוצה את היין היא רוצה יין אני אוהב את הגבינה אני אוהב גבינה All four sentences are correct, but there's a slight difference. The sentences which contain "את ה.." talk about a specific wine\cheese. Meaning, if I like cheese (in general), I'd say אני אוהב גבינה. If I like this specific cheese, I'd say אני אוהב את הגבינה.


Mari377377
  • My hyperactive little sister
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.