"I love sugar!"

Translation:אני אוהב סוכר!

2 years ago

12 Comments


Heysoos1
Heysoos1

How do you pronounce סוכר?

2 years ago

BarakG2
BarakG2

sookar

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

sukár

2 years ago

tenienteramires

Why isn't אנוכי accepted?

2 years ago

ran6996
ran6996

Well, I'm not completely sure but i think it is technically correct. However, this word is barely used and if you'd say it in an informal, daily conversation it'd sound quite weird.

1 year ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Duolingo suggests אוהב as an alternative to אוהבת here. Is this a gender distinction?

1 year ago

amro9204

the verb ending in t is feminine and in other conjugations it is a h instead of t that represents the feminine this applies to present tense

1 year ago

Logitex12

Why is "אני אוהב את סוכר" wrong? Actually it should be okay..

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

No, because you only use את before a proper noun. John, Mary, France, The tree, The book.

2 years ago

Bryson341988
Bryson341988

Maybe definite would be a better way of describing it. The tree, the book, the man are all definite nouns but not proper nouns.

4 months ago

S-Klasse

Whats the diffrenece between: אני אוהב גבינה היא רוצה את היין Why in first sentence no need את the structure of the sentences is the same?

1 year ago

ran6996
ran6996

The two sentences you wrote are correct with and without את. היא רוצה את היין היא רוצה יין אני אוהב את הגבינה אני אוהב גבינה All four sentences are correct, but there's a slight difference. The sentences which contain "את ה.." talk about a specific wine\cheese. Meaning, if I like cheese (in general), I'd say אני אוהב גבינה. If I like this specific cheese, I'd say אני אוהב את הגבינה.

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.