"אז אנחנו נפגשים שוב..."

Translation:So we meet again...

June 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Avinou11

lol i like this sentence xD


sketchydavid

It's kinda fun to see well known phrases/cliches in Duolingo :)


BibleClinger

Great sentence. The line was delivered well, too.


Albur_Godwin

More like Mr Hashanah.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GGF42RboWfs&t=35s
(This immediately came to my mind when I read the sentence.)


Batwings13

Me to Duolingo after rage-quitting and swearing never to come back after it marked me wrong for one extra letter 3 bloody times in a row


DL-Trolls

Oh my god! So we meet again already! You and me both are smashing our devices, swearing up and down the hallway, and checking into anger management classes over this crazy app! Can you even believe it!!?

:D


NatashaSha126526

Leave it to those Israeli westerns...


Theresa754142

Az anakhnu nifgashim shuv...


MrsT637020

Then we meet again... ??


Hadassah277241

So we are meeting again was not accepted. Although it means the same thing


Ben-Nissim

Would this also be a valid translation?

"So are we meeting again?"


ItaiH6

It is not a question sentence. It is a deep disapointment sentence, hence the three dots.


BurleighBl

To me ... does not mean deep disappointment but rather more of a pause before another thought comes forth.


Theresa754142

It’s a cliché, the sort of thing a James Bond villain would say dramatically to James Bond.

Or what the Rock Hudson character would say light-heartedly to Doris Day if they bumped into each other after she made it clear she never wanted to see him again.


joe648745

"Oh...Hello Newman..."


BurleighBl

I think that is valid without the question.


AriellaSny

I think it sounds more sinister in English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.