1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אז אנחנו נפגשים שוב..."

"אז אנחנו נפגשים שוב..."

Translation:So we meet again...

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


Avinou11

lol i like this sentence xD


sketchydavid

It's kinda fun to see well known phrases/cliches in Duolingo :)


BibleClinger

Great sentence. The line was delivered well, too.


NatashaSha126526

Leave it to those Israeli westerns...


Batwings13

Me to Duolingo after rage-quitting and swearing never to come back after it marked me wrong for one extra letter 3 bloody times in a row


DL-Trolls

Oh my god! So we meet again already! You and me both are smashing our devices, swearing up and down the hallway, and checking into anger management classes over this crazy app! Can you even believe it!!?

:D


Hadassah277241

So we are meeting again was not accepted. Although it means the same thing


Ben-Nissim

Would this also be a valid translation?

"So are we meeting again?"


ItaiHadas

It is not a question sentence. It is a deep disapointment sentence, hence the three dots.


BurleighBl

To me ... does not mean deep disappointment but rather more of a pause before another thought comes forth.


BurleighBl

I think that is valid without the question.


MrsT637020

Then we meet again... ??


AriellaSny

I think it sounds more sinister in English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.