"את אוהבת לחם וחלב."

Translation:You like bread and milk.

June 22, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rizalmuhammad

Duolingo, please insert the sound of pronunciation, because we have to learn how to spell the letter


jobehappy

it would help if 'at' and 'ata' were defined as female and male . especially because the 'a' ending in many european languages denotes female


NaftaliFri1

The rules actually applies for Hebrew, mostly. But there are exceptions, this is a very notable one, as well as numbers (שבע is the feminine form and שבעה is the masculine form).


Kara506853

The numbers are difficult for me because of this, that they break the rule.


AlatsGardener

How do i know when it will or will not require a masculine or feminine form when writing? Also does it require a feminine or nasculine form when making something plural?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The hover hint now does mention (you sg. fem.) for את.


Kara506853

Whay is this "hover hint" that everyone's is talking about?


LobsangC

Place (hover) your finger, or mouse cursor over the words, the hints will appear -it is magic!


R_Pink

It's not like that in Hebrew :)


7zDF3

I wish it was like that in the torah.


jobehappy

clearly, which is why I said that it would be helpful to learners if that difference were emphasised!


Kara506853

oh, do you mean only the endings?


danny912421

at ohévet léchem ve-chaláv.


halamohame

when we read the ב v אבא we read it aba but אוהב read it ohev


SharelLamski

is is because in this word the pronunciation is different. The א is used for as a placeholder and can have different sounds because the vocals that you don't write in Hebrew make out how it will sound. in this case, אַבא has an a sound vocal that you can see now beneath it but in Israel, you don't write with them if you are not a child. here is this word אוֹהב ( to love) you have the sound "o" because it would be written with a vocal of the sound "o" on top of the second letter ( the little dot). this is really the difficult part of the Hebrew language because you don't have the little dots and strokes underneath the letters in the everyday language. you just have to memorize wichh combinations of wich letters means what.


AvitalBen-

Like is not אוהבת Like=מחבבת


EzraGrant

Like v Love what is the difference is spelling?


Shesh10

Hebrew doesn't really have a separate word for "like". It's both אוהב/אוהבת. There are alternatives but they're rarely used.


judywele

What is the point of the fem. option. I tried putting you fem. and it was marked wrong


NaftaliFri1

It's just informational. את is the feminine form of "you" and would not be used for men.

You don't actually write the (fem) in English


David893543

Since we are English speakers, we know that "fem." is not normally written. But since it's there, it seemed obvious it was meant to be used, to show that I knew the Hebrew form was feminine. But clearly that's not the case. So why is it there?


David893543

I did the same, and wondered the same.


reibung

Does anyone know why bread and milk use ח rather than ה?


danny912421

The same question could be asked about the word "bread" - why is it not spelled "bred"? Or why isn't "milk" spelled "meelk"?! That is simply how the words חלב and לחם are spelled.


reibung

Thanks for the helpful response. I was just a bit confused because I thought was an "h" sound, and wasn't sure where ח, fit in. That's more of a "ch" sound right?


danny912421

Yes, ה is the "h" sound and ח and כ/ך are the "kh" or "ch" sound, depending on how you transliterate them. (note: כ can also be a "k" sound)


reibung

That's brilliant, thanks for that. Looks like I've been "mishearing" it slightly. Had me really puzzled.


webwebis

Danny, in English, is a man. In France Dany is often a woman. Innit ?


webwebis

When sfaradim speak hebrew, I hear their ה very similar to my ח I am French. My ח is exactly like my כ It is what i hear when i am in Israël.


ThienTran101

If you look at both letters you see one has a gap and one doesn't.


NechamaSch4

Whats the difference between "milk and bread" and "bread and milk"?


parimalay

This time I was able to give the answer but please send listening exercises back


TrystanOow

Man, it would be great if you could slow down the spoken words


Que_is_spanish

it only gave the option to type in Hebrew. have an English keyboard and cant do that


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


NateJacob9

I open DuoLingo to find that my XP has been docked 10pts because i didnt practice my first lesson (which I competed to level 5, with a gold emblem.) now you guys are taking 10 points away from me unless i the practice this? Please, confirm that this is how you truly want to treat your user base before replying to me. i will be leaving a wholly negative review and I will delete this application entierelt if you take xp away from me for "not practicing".


danny912421

Writing in this thread, you are addressing other learners, not Duolingo itself. Nobody from Duo will see your post in here.

Duolingo doesn't take away points for not practicing. Not sure where you got that from. Maybe your internet connection glitched for a moment, and it didn't record your lesson. It happens.


PatrickAColvin

Why is it that את sounds like AT witha T sound


PatrickAColvin

Why is it that את sounds like AT, ending with a T sound, while אןהבת sounds like OHEVIK, ending with a K sound?


danny912421

You are mishearing. Both ת are pronounced the same, as a T sound. At ohevet.


EliBye

Duolingo please consider another introduction t


EliBye

Duolingo, Are you considering using an alternative to the word "milk" for introduction to languages? It feels as the though I am referring to cows milk or the consumption there of. I am having a negative physical reaction to it on more than one level. Thank you for your consideration. Eli-


danny912421

Sorry, Duo doesn't do personal requests. Why should they remove it? Milk is one of the most consumed beverages in the world and one of the very first words introduced when learning a language in many language learning programs. If you say that you have a bad reaction to it, to me it would make even more sense to know how the thing that makes you sick is called. That way you can always ask if a certain meal contains milk or not and avoid ending up in the hospital.


nancy619194

I just made a typo and they gave it to me wrong!


danny912421

c'est la vie.

Duo is often not as forgiving as we would hope for. But everything helps us learn and get better.


AlatsGardener

Earlier it was "ata" for you but now it is "at" why is that?


danny912421

Ata אתה is masculine singular "you" and at את ia feminine singular "you".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.