"את אוהבת לחם וחלב."

Translation:You like bread and milk.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


jobehappy

it would help if 'at' and 'ata' were defined as female and male . especially because the 'a' ending in many european languages denotes female

June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The rules actually applies for Hebrew, mostly. But there are exceptions, this is a very notable one, as well as numbers (שבע is the feminine form and שבעה is the masculine form).

June 29, 2016

Kara506853

The numbers are difficult for me because of this, that they break the rule.

December 2, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The hover hint now does mention (you sg. fem.) for את.

July 1, 2016

Kara506853

Whay is this "hover hint" that everyone's is talking about?

December 2, 2017

LobsangC

Place (hover) your finger, or mouse cursor over the words, the hints will appear -it is magic!

February 13, 2018

PurelySmart

It's not like that in Hebrew :)

June 22, 2016

jobehappy

clearly, which is why I said that it would be helpful to learners if that difference were emphasised!

June 23, 2016

Kara506853

oh, do you mean only the endings?

December 2, 2017

7zDF3

I wish it was like that in the torah.

January 23, 2019

halamohame

when we read the ב v אבא we read it aba but אוהב read it ohev

January 28, 2017

SharelLamski

is is because in this word the pronunciation is different. The א is used for as a placeholder and can have different sounds because the vocals that you don't write in Hebrew make out how it will sound. in this case, אַבא has an a sound vocal that you can see now beneath it but in Israel, you don't write with them if you are not a child. here is this word אוֹהב ( to love) you have the sound "o" because it would be written with a vocal of the sound "o" on top of the second letter ( the little dot). this is really the difficult part of the Hebrew language because you don't have the little dots and strokes underneath the letters in the everyday language. you just have to memorize wichh combinations of wich letters means what.

July 5, 2017

rizalmuhammad8

Duolingo, please insert the sound of pronunciation, because we have to learn how to spell the letter

August 31, 2018

judywele

What is the point of the fem. option. I tried putting you fem. and it was marked wrong

January 5, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's just informational. את is the feminine form of "you" and would not be used for men.

You don't actually write the (fem) in English

January 5, 2017

David893543

Since we are English speakers, we know that "fem." is not normally written. But since it's there, it seemed obvious it was meant to be used, to show that I knew the Hebrew form was feminine. But clearly that's not the case. So why is it there?

October 1, 2017

David893543

I did the same, and wondered the same.

October 1, 2017

AvitalBen-

Like is not אוהבת Like=מחבבת

March 14, 2019

EzraGrant

Like v Love what is the difference is spelling?

June 24, 2016

Shesh10

Hebrew doesn't really have a separate word for "like". It's both אוהב/אוהבת. There are alternatives but they're rarely used.

June 24, 2016

Eugene735338

"at ohevet lehem vehalav" is my answer... I am not able to use Hebrew script at this time.

February 6, 2018

Ilya906943

What is this 'fem.' means? If it is 'feminine' then why any answer using this word in any order is incorrect?

June 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.