"תודה, תהנו."

Translation:Thank you, have fun.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


luisromao

What's the different between תהנו and תהנה? They are both translated as "Have fun"

October 30, 2016

NEkv

תהנה singular male form תהנו plural male and female form

June 29, 2017

NRPL123

wondering this also...

June 23, 2017

rokssolana

Is this תהנו an imperative form? And did I get it right that it has three versions, the masculine singular, the feminine singular, and the plural?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

It's future tense

also a version for they - הם יהנו

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

To add up – we very often use future tense instead of the imperative form to express an order.

June 22, 2016

rokssolana

Isn't this a version for any plural (we, you, they)? Or just for they? Also, it seems to me that Israelis sometimes use the future form instead of imperative, is this correct?

June 22, 2016

Ploomich

almost alway rokssolana. only a few verbs have kept their imperative form. instead we just use the equivalent future form. you were also right about the three forms, since in hebrew we use the imperative only for you: masc sg, fem sg, or plural. this form would usually be pronounced te-he-nu and not te-ha-nu in speech.

June 26, 2016

TeribleTeri

What's sg after masc? I've seen this before but searching resulted in nothing.

March 5, 2018

1Talmidah

sg means 'singular'

March 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

From Reverso language app: conjugation section: תֵּהָנֶה/תֵּיהָנֶה , There's a lot more; these are the 2nd person, future tense (The word to the left of the forward slash shows the variation. Transliteration is theirs). Here's the chart on their website: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-hebrew-verb-%D7%AA%D7%94%D7%A0%D7%99.html

And the same from my 2nd fav resource: https://www.pealim.com/dict/465-lehanot/

תֵּהָנוּ ~ תיהנו tehanu

Future tense, 2nd person, masculine, plural:

you m. pl. will enjoy

teyhaneh

תֵּהָנִי/תֵּיהָנִי

teyhani

תֵּהָנוּ/תֵּיהָנוּ

teyhanu

תֵּהָנוּ/תֵּיהָנוּ

teyhanu

March 5, 2018

Brayden_Moore333

Why is thank's marked wrong?

July 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

Thanks can't have an apostrophe, unless someone's name was "thank" or "thanks." It's either for possession ('s cat) or shortening from, for example, there is = there's. Wrong = Thank's, because it can't be 'thank is'. So if you have a cat named thank; you could use the apostrophe (example: Thank's litter box needs cleaning). There's a lot of contrary information about English rules, but if you need more info I recommend: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/apostrophe/ (where they explain the rules and if there's different opinions, your options).

March 5, 2018

1Talmidah

My guess is because "thanks" doesn't have an apostrophe.

July 7, 2017

philautos

Why was "enjoy" marked wrong? Isn't the same word translated as "enjoy" in other sentences?

December 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.