"הם רוקדים ריקוד עתיק."

Translation:They are dancing an ancient dance.

June 22, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Home-To-Him

"הֵם רוֹקְדִים רִיקּוּד עַתִּיק."


AnCatDubh

*רִקּוּד

There is never a mater lectionis before a geminate consonant. Stop commenting based on automatic nakdanim, you keep making this exact same mistake over and over.


Home-To-Him

I am not sure that you are understanding what I am attempting to do in adapting a typical "vowel pointing" or Nakdanim to fit a given Duolingo spelling in the sentences that lay before us. I am not using an automatic Nakdanim for my spelling here of "dance" as you suggest, though I will often consult computerized automatic Nakdanim. For example, if you copy and paste the above Duolingo sentence into (https://nakdan.dicta.org.il/) and then apply the החל ניקוד function, then you will see that the spelling of the automatic Nakdanim exactly matches your spelling of רִקּוּד and does not match my spelling. This Nakdanim spelling (or your spelling of רִקּוּד is correct) and I have no problem with that spelling. In my spelling above of "dance" as רִיקּוּד, I have added the letter "yod" (י) to a typical or traditional nakdanim spelling. Why did I do this? I am attempting to help the Duolingo reader to more easily follow the pronunciation for how "dance" (ריקוד) is spelled in the sentence that lays before them. Thus, my spelling includes the letter "yod" (י), just as Duolingo also uses the letter "yod" for its spelling of "dance". I am aware that there is no need to include the letter "yod" when merely using the Nakdanim (for the "hireq" ( ִ ) vowel point already gives the correct pronunciation). But I think my spelling that adds the letter "yod" might be helping some people who are struggling to bridge the gap between what they are hearing on the audio to match with what is literally written down in the Duolingo sentences before them. If they can see the vowel pointing with the given spelling, I think it makes it just a little easier for others to follow along and to see the correct pronunciation. Occasionally, as in this case of "dance", when I have adapted a typical vowel point spelling to match up to a given Duolingo spelling, my hope is that when I make this adaptation of spelling that it will make it easier for others to follow along in pronunciation and to more easily remember the typical spelling of Hebrew, which is not a pointed text. I understand what your are saying about not having a mater lectionis before a geminate consonant and this is a completely valid point and correct. I am simply attempting to bridge the gap by using the Duolingo's spelling as of primary importance and then using their spelling in conjunction with the aid of the vowel point system (Nakdanim) to help others in their pronunciation.


Theresa754142

Hem roqdim riqud atiq.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.