1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התכשיטים שלהם יפים."

"התכשיטים שלהם יפים."

Translation:Their jewelry is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


kelmit

How would you say 'jewels'? I was marked incorrect for saying 'Their jewels are pretty.'


PurelySmart

Jewel would be translated to אֶבֶן חֵן

with the plural being אבני חן


nateVONgreat

note: "אבני חן" might be confused as "precious stones"


SAADMUNEEB

Their jewelry is beautiful Or Their jewelry are beautiful? Which is the correct?


Larry824711

Jewelry in English is a collective noun and is treated as if singular, so you would only say "is beautiful". You could say "pieces of jewelry are beautiful" though because then the "are" refers to the plural word "pieces".


AndieAnna_37

Their jewelry is beautiful Their jewelries are beautiful


Hannahhlj

You can't pluralize jewelry. Jewelries is not a word.


Hannahhlj

Their jewelry is beautiful


AbbyYeger

That's true I don't think it's wrong


TeribleT

It's not wrong. Jewelry is a collective noun. (Like fish or milk).


ReyMarlies

Why is it wrong? It says תכשיטים, This is in plural isn't it?


Larry824711

Here is the danger of translating too literally. "תכשיטים" is plural in Hebrew, but the English equivalent "jewelry" is a collective noun treated as singular. Each language is it's own system, and has to be understood as such.


ReyMarlies

Thank you all for the helpfull informations. That's the difficult, to learn a language not in conection with the native language


rich739183

That's an important reminder for those who are native or highly fluent English speakers.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.