"התכשיטים שלהם יפים."

Translation:Their jewelry is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


kelmit

How would you say 'jewels'? I was marked incorrect for saying 'Their jewels are pretty.'

June 22, 2016

PurelySmart

Jewel would be translated to אֶבֶן חֵן

with the plural being אבני חן

June 22, 2016

nateVONgreat

note: "אבני חן" might be confused as "precious stones"

June 25, 2016

SAADMUNEEB

Their jewelry is beautiful Or Their jewelry are beautiful? Which is the correct?

June 17, 2018

Larry824711

Jewelry in English is a collective noun and is treated as if singular, so you would only say "is beautiful". You could say "pieces of jewelry are beautiful" though because then the "are" refers to the plural word "pieces".

July 21, 2018

AndieAnna_37

Their jewelry is beautiful Their jewelries are beautiful

July 23, 2018

Hannahhlj

You can't pluralize jewelry. Jewelries is not a word.

July 27, 2018

AndieAnna_37

Okay, thanks.

July 27, 2018

Hannahhlj

Their jewelry is beautiful

July 27, 2018

AbbyYeger

That's true I don't think it's wrong

June 21, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's not wrong. Jewelry is a collective noun. (Like fish or milk).

November 13, 2018

ReyMarlies

Why is it wrong? It says תכשיטים, This is in plural isn't it?

November 24, 2018

YardenNB

Why is what wrong?

November 27, 2018

Larry824711

Here is the danger of translating too literally. "תכשיטים" is plural in Hebrew, but the English equivalent "jewelry" is a collective noun treated as singular. Each language is it's own system, and has to be understood as such.

January 22, 2019

ReyMarlies

Thank you all for the helpfull informations. That's the difficult, to learn a language not in conection with the native language

January 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.