"התכשיטים שלהם יפים."

Translation:Their jewelry is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kelmit

How would you say 'jewels'? I was marked incorrect for saying 'Their jewels are pretty.'


R_Pink

Jewel would be translated to אֶבֶן חֵן

with the plural being אבני חן


nateVONgreat

note: "אבני חן" might be confused as "precious stones"


SAADMUNEEB

Their jewelry is beautiful Or Their jewelry are beautiful? Which is the correct?


Larry824711

Jewelry in English is a collective noun and is treated as if singular, so you would only say "is beautiful". You could say "pieces of jewelry are beautiful" though because then the "are" refers to the plural word "pieces".


ClozemasterDBest

Wow. English learning +1 in my account. Thanks!


Vitalspeak

May be שלהן? May be תכשיטים שלהן יפימ, not שלהם???


danny912421

Yes, שלהן is also correct. Just note that it should be יפים, not יפימ and you also need ה before תכשיטים. If your answer was rejected, I assume it was because of the spelling mistakes.


AndieAnna_37

Their jewelry is beautiful Their jewelries are beautiful


Hannahhlj

You can't pluralize jewelry. Jewelries is not a word.


Hannahhlj

Their jewelry is beautiful


ReyMarlies

Thank you all for the helpfull informations. That's the difficult, to learn a language not in conection with the native language


rich739183

That's an important reminder for those who are native or highly fluent English speakers.


Some_Teeth

Masculine: /ha-takhshitim shelahem yafim/

הַתַּכְשִׁיטִים שֶׁלָּהֶם יָפִים.

Feminine: /ha-takhshitim shelahen yafim/

הַתַּכְשִׁיטִים שֶׁלָּהֶן יָפִים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.