1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy bogaci ludzie jedzą kana…

"Czy bogaci ludzie jedzą kanapki?"

Translation:Do rich people eat sandwiches?

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


markfive.36

I'm sure there have been funded studies to look into this...


Paxocat

"Are the rich people eating sandwiches" - is this also ok?


Bill309235

Only if the sandwiches have expensive fillings


A__drian

Does this adjective derive from rich people being "God" (bog) like?


zzoinkers

they're to rich to eat sandwiches


Hildka1

Why shouldn't they ☺


alik1989

Wealthy is included in the database.


GEOvanneGEO

Click Here The Answer May Surprise You


Manne573805

I always wanted to know that!


Petra435935

Tak, kanapki z ogórkiem. To prawda.


erencetin

Why it is "bogaci" instead of "bogate"


alik1989

The noun ludzie is masculine personal, so the adjective must have the same gender.


Zunia75501

Why not are eating but eat


luisdavid2008

Why rich and not healthy?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.