1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A duck is eating bread."

"A duck is eating bread."

Translation:Kaczka je chleb.

June 22, 2016

6 Comments


AlexG71

What noun case is 'chleb' in this sentence? Is it accusative (biernik) as it is the direct object of the sentence?


immery

yes it is accusative. but chleb is masculine inanimate noun and has accusative=nominative.


AlexG71

Ah ... now I remember ... thanks a lot :)


J_R_Edwards

why je why not jedza?


Jellei

"jedzą" (with a tail) is 3rd person plural. You have 3rd person singular here, and it is "je".


J_R_Edwards

thanks for the explanation!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.