"A duck is eating bread."

Translation:Kaczka je chleb.

June 22, 2016

6 Comments


AlexG71

What noun case is 'chleb' in this sentence? Is it accusative (biernik) as it is the direct object of the sentence?

June 22, 2016

immery

yes it is accusative. but chleb is masculine inanimate noun and has accusative=nominative.

June 22, 2016

AlexG71

Ah ... now I remember ... thanks a lot :)

June 23, 2016

J_R_Edwards

why je why not jedza?

May 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"jedzą" (with a tail) is 3rd person plural. You have 3rd person singular here, and it is "je".

May 5, 2017

J_R_Edwards

thanks for the explanation!

May 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.