"אין לנו את המצרכים למרק."

Translation:We do not have the ingredients for soup.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ein lánu et ha-mitzrachím le-marák.


Cemturkel

does ''המצרכים'' derived from צריך ?? like 'what it needs' ?


airelibre

Correct, same consonantal root.


a.feld_

"We don't have the soup ingredients" should be accepted


epspebble

How would you say, "We do not have the ingredients of the soup?"


Joseph325190

It should be: 'We do not have the ingredients for the/a soup.'


Onat-Yuumei

It sounds like mizrachim


JDSBlueDevl

Why is מצרכים used here and not רכיבים?


langaugeartist

What if I said, "we don't have the ingredients to the soup"?


airelibre

Doesn't sound right to me. Unless you can provide a context in which it works?


DanielHolb1

"Have you made the soup?" "No, I don't have the ingredients for the soup"


langaugeartist

Haha true, true. At the moment it did.


Johanncohe1

The english is incorrect. You cant say "ingredients for soup"


drakenabarion

The English is fine for me as a native speaker. Its how I would always say it.


sylgua

In my humble opinion that is not correct in English.


sylgua

A the soup is missing


DebUlma

Does the Hebrew surname Mizrachi have the same meaning?


danny912421

The same as מצרכים? No. Mizrachi is spelled מזרחי and it means "eastern".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.