"אין לנו את המצרכים למרק."

Translation:We do not have the ingredients for soup.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


Cemturkel

does ''המצרכים'' derived from צריך ?? like 'what it needs' ?

June 24, 2016

airelibre

Correct, same consonantal root.

June 24, 2016

a.feld_

"We don't have the soup ingredients" should be accepted

July 16, 2016

langaugeartist

What if I said, "we don't have the ingredients to the soup"?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

Doesn't sound right to me. Unless you can provide a context in which it works?

June 22, 2016

langaugeartist

Haha true, true. At the moment it did.

June 22, 2016

drakenabarion

I would say probably not. The direct object is used on ingredients making them "the ingredients". So the emphasis is on ingredients not soup. Then marak has a lamed joined to its beginning, which in this case becomes "for soup". It's a subtle difference, but it is a different sentence than you suggest.

September 30, 2016

epspebble

How would you say, "We do not have the ingredients of the soup?"

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.