"פרות ופירות."

Translation:Cows and fruit.

June 22, 2016

30 Comments


jaied

I have a question. Why does the vav sound "hu" in this example? I thought it sounded "ve" when it was and.

June 22, 2016

airelibre

It's not quite so simple I'm afraid. In colloquial Hebrew it would just be "parot veperot", but in this case it is pronounced carefully by the voice actor (news readers and so on would also pronounce it this way), as "parot ufeirot".

To keep it as brief as possible, you can pronounce vav as u, whenever:

**It is followed by "bump" letters: ב, ו, מ, פ (these in turn change to their "weak" pronunciation: b becomes v and p becomes f)

Eg. u-vasar (and meat) ובשר
u-ma (and what) ומה
u-varod (and pink) ווורוד

**It is followed by a shva vowel. Eg. u-gvina וגְבינה

June 22, 2016

nirc2

unless you want to work on the national radio, you can say "ve" every time. nobody uses to "hu" sound :)

June 26, 2016

TeribleTeri

So this is the sole time where it will "start with an "f" sound, when it's got a vav in the front? (aside from aforementioned slang: like פרחה frekha - like in the lider/hadad song "In The Heat of Tel Aviv", ( בחום של תל אביב).

Also, tangential, but I saw a mem, not mem sofit, at the end of a word. It was a song lyric & clearly a loanword, is this a misspelling, a mistake, or purposeful because it's sacrilegious? גאדדאמ, I think it was... (Chen Aharoni w/the Ultras, singing: let's dance). ( חן אהרוני והאולטראס, בואי נרקוד )

April 4, 2018

YardenNB

The letters ב, כ, פ in the beginning of words take their soft form (/v/, /kh/, /f/) not only after -ו, but also after ל- and כ- used as prepositions. This will probably come later in the course.

This is only formal Hebrew, though. In spoken Hebrew we keep the hard pronouciation (/b/, /k/, /p/) after ו- and ל-, and we would have kept it also after כ- is we would have still used this preposition at all... The formal pronounciation is still used in speech, though (as well as the כ- preposition), in quite a bunch of set phrases.

Now, to גאדדאמ. Your post is the first time I've seen this word written in Hebrew letters, in either spelling, and the first time I've heard this word used by Hebrew speakers, and the second time I've seen letters written with their non-final form on purpose - the first was in some poems of the great poet Avot Yeshurun, who had this whim (or poetic means).

Surprised, I Google searched it: https://www.google.co.il/search?rlz=1CAHPZR_enIL818&biw=1422&bih=681&ei=FCbOW_DHBMeDgAalv7n4Aw&q=%D7%92%D7%90%D7%93%D7%93%D7%90%D7%9E+-%D7%94%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%98%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%A1&oq=%D7%92%D7%90%D7%93%D7%93%D7%90%D7%9E+-%D7%94%D7%90%D7%95%D7%9C%D7%98%D7%A8%D7%90%D7%A1&gs_l=psy-ab.3...28597.31761..32088...0.0..0.250.1637.0j8j2......0....1..gws-wiz.......35i304i39j0i13j0i13i30j0i8i13i30.6Kn15MNh3lg. 205 hits to this "wrong" spelling, excluding the song you quoted, which is very few but more than גאדדאם with a whopping 9 hits. I don't have a clue why people choose to write it like this. It's a cutting edge slang, to be sure, and my very wild guess is that those people feel it looks wilder this way.

October 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yarden , Thanks for your detailed explanation!

November 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    thank you for explaining this! :)

    October 30, 2016

TalGlobus

    Why is מ a bump letter? It doesn't have another pronunciation, only "m", unlike the other three

    November 27, 2018

YardenNB

    bump letters have nothing to do with dual pronunication, it's just the consonants that are pronunced with closed lips.

    November 27, 2018

TeribleTeri

    Thanks, do you understand his question though?

    November 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

    What do you mean a bump letter?

    November 27, 2018

YardenNB

    The four letters בומ"פ - when a word begins with one of them, and the vav of "and" attaches to the word, it's one of the cases where the vav is pronounced /u/ instead of /ve/ by the formal rules (in spoken language, probably mostly in set phrases).

    November 28, 2018

samania21

    When the vav is pronounced this way, is there any way to tell by listening if it means "cows and fruit" or "cows or fruit?"

    July 2, 2016

airelibre

    and - "u"

    or - "o"

    July 2, 2016

TeribleTeri

    Here's the song lyrics, it's towards the end (in the song, it's Dan Bartov/of the Ultras who says it): גאדדאמ

    <h1>lyrics for "Boei Nirkod" by Chen Aharoni feat. The Ultras on Musixmatch https://www.musixmatch.com/lyrics/Chen-Aharoni-feat-The-Ultras/Boei-Nirkod?utm_source=application&utm_campaign=api&utm_medium=musixmatch-android%3A1409607702271</h1>
    April 4, 2018

ArminNagy

    פירות: Ferot or Perot?

    January 27, 2017

TeribleTeri

    "P"

    November 27, 2018

flootzavut

    Okay, this may be one of the weirdest sentences I've seen on Duolingo. Cows and fruit seem like strange bedfellows!

    June 23, 2016

ID-007

    Have you tried offering fruit to cows before? Most like them as much as horses do...

    June 24, 2016

flootzavut

    You know, I never have. Cows are a bit too drooly for me to have a desire to hand feed them, to be honest LOL

    June 24, 2016

chordata96

    I eat both

    June 28, 2016

ID-007

    The obvious explanation, of course!

    June 30, 2016

Jasam373342
    <pre>Perot is plural,shouldnt be fruits,not fruit? </pre>
    February 13, 2018

EyosiasNeg

    Yes i concur פירות is plural and should translate to fruits

    August 13, 2018

YardenNB

    "Fruit" in English is a collective noun, so can be used to refer also to a bunch of apples and bananas. "Fruits" is used only to refer to different kinds of fruits ("we sell 9 fruits"). In Hebrew פירות can refer to a bunch of apples.

    October 22, 2018

Nosol2

    It read my mind! I couldn't understand why fruit wanted to eat previously

    November 26, 2018

Dedee395090

    Prononciation of " the fruits is not right ,it should be prononced perot and not ferot

    December 18, 2018

YardenNB

    No, the formal way is as he says it. The basic word is /perot/, but after ו ("and") and other attached prepositions it becomes /ferot/ (similarly all words beginning with /p/).

    In spoken Hebrew we don't have this change, and we also don't change /ve/ to /u/, so it would be /parot ve-pe(y)rot/. (Some speakers say the /y/, some don't, some say it very shortly).

    December 18, 2018

Yon752197

    Friot or Priot?

    December 27, 2018

YardenNB

    Neither. /peyrot/, and with the "and" prefix - /ufeyrot/

    December 27, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.