1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why do you want to study Esp…

"Why do you want to study Esperanto?"

Translation:למה את רוצָה ללמוד אספרנטו?

June 22, 2016

6 Comments


Comebackist

" מדוע" and "למה"have the same meaning in hebrew.


airelibre

But מדוע is more formal. We don't teach it until the Formal skill. Added it to alternative answers anyway.


confanity

Please also add plural versions of "you."


gej52

Why they only accept the answer in feminine singular? .


confanity

I put in למה אתם רוצים... and it counted this as incorrect. What's going on with that?


meirzev

Old joke: a mother was bragging to a neighbor about her daughter's alleged skills at mastering languages. Spanish, German, Arabic, etc. The neighbor, getting weary, asked, "And does she speak Esperanto?" The bragging mom paused a second, then responded, "Esperanto? Like a native!"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.