"Is love coming?"

Translation:אהבה באה?

June 22, 2016

117 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arequipe99

When is it preferable to write בא verses באה?


jgindz

The word בא is masculine, whereas באה is feminine.


SammyJazz

So love in hebrew is a feminine word? (as in German)


georgeebhastings

Does adding a ה following the verb typically make it feminine or does it vary?


Theresa754142

It varies, but ה at the end of the verb is often a feminine suffix. -et is another common fem. suffix.


no_lingots

but the sentence didnt say wether or not it is masculine or feminine


danny912421

But it does say. In Hebrew, the word אהבה "love" is feminine, so only feminine verb באה is correct.


ElaynaWasHere

Google it. Android users usually have a setting to choose your preferred languages within the OS.

Side note, I wish there was actual character learning. I appreciate being tossed in, but I need a raft every now and then, you know?


MadBC

Tinycards has flashcards of the alphabet for the language courses on Duolingo.


mollydot

I wish they hadn't killed tinycards


AmelieMoises

Absolutely! It would be amazing to have the possibility to learn the characters separately like in Russian!!!


danny912421

But you can do it. Make sure your app is up to date and you should be able to learn the letters, too.


iceskull29

Hello folks, i am using the duolingo on my smartphone, so i can change the language of my keyboard so that i am allow to type the Hebrew characters. I hope that i helped.


RobPaull

I got it wrong but it says I got it write with typos


shevineleven

K sorry but i dont get how im supposed to learn this way. Like i dont know how to spell in hebrew dont know the hebrew alphabet so how am i supposed to learn this? Makes no sense.


madkingchris01

Look for the "Learn to Write Hebrew" app in the app store. There are several free apps


451.S8APAcEsAsUv

I don't have the Hebrew keyboard, how do I get it for free?


Emily883410

You have to read their tips page for the alef-bet


Del524

How do i do that?


madkingchris01

I beleave that bit is in the desk top version


FrankyO.

You have to memorize the alphabet first (e.g. flashcards). That's what I did. Once I did that, it makes the lessons doable.


Mali455939

They slowly introduce you to more letters, it actually works quite playfully for me..maybe use the app 'hebrew write it' first to leanr the alphabet first or while your practicing here


Lucas124422

Team, i am a complete beginner, so, i find your Hebrew methodology very bad. You need to teach the letters first as i struggle to memorise letters whose sound/meaning i have no idea. Does this make sense?


SavioePaula

We need our letters to associate with the soud of words. Just a sound isn't enough.


Ovinius

How can I type the Hebrew characters?


Raphael_Adams

Download a hebrew keyboard via app store.


OrientalStreets

You can download a hebrew keyboard like I did.


SP907182

This is juzt hard, after 23 trys,i finally mabe it to question too( Sorry im learning english too XD)


SP907182

Im orijinalie Spanish


sciguy18

Will latin characters work?


valerie.ve2

Branah.com will allow you to type in whatever language you'd like. I'm not sure if there's an easier way but you can clip/paste.


Theresa754142

Ahava ba? is the transliteration.


aniandy

Every word with a final ה is considered as a feminine form? Because I wrote אהבה בא?.


rich739183

That is not a firm rule, but it is what we see at this early part of the course. It is a common feminine ending, but there are also masculine words that end with that letter, and some feminine words that don't have it.

E.g., although the word "יונה" is a feminine common noun (and proper noun as a woman's name) meaning "dove", it is also a masculine proper noun: the name "Jonah". Normally the context would make the meaning clear, and in this part of the course it means "dove" even if the sentence might work with both meanings.

a911 rich739183


RonaShacha

Yes mostly. It's a common feminine form. But many objects doesnt neceseraly end in ה and they stil feminine. Like דלת (delet) is a door and feminine. Delet gdola ( big door) and not gadol (big for masculan)


elenna150357

you should have hebrew characters just as you have in French the ones that are special...


berolino

why not? האם באה אהבה?


BlakSaigon

Similarly, I put באה אהבה? and wonder if word order can be reversed, with or without האם.


danny912421

Not really. At least not in Modern Hebrew.


Rafy65146

Most smartphones allow you to add keyboards in other languages. I have Hebrew and Japanese. It's not that hard. Go to your keyboard settings. It should have an option that says "add language". Also, many Hebrew students learn the alphabet on their own first. That's what l did so l have no problem with this course. Check Memrise for courses on how to learn the aleph-bet. אלפבית


Iolanda286766

How do you pronounce"love"?


PaulieGlot.

Wait, wouldn't it be /ʔahavah/?


rich739183

Paul, what is the distinction that you're making?

a911 rich739183


ibejahron

I am unable to type Hebrew on this computer. Please do not include. Also, the last few lessons have been very repetitious and I have been getting all of them right, repeatedly. How can I advance without repeating these so many times?


ibejahron

Thank you for supplying an option to the Hebrew keyboard (I can click on the Hebrew word you have supplied). However, I'm wondering why my lessons aren't advancing; they are repeating and repeating.


dulcedereyes

Why is sometimes אהבא באה and other timesבאה אהבה ? Is it the tense ? Its confusing


JGonduolingo

It is never אהבא, maybe you confused it with the word אבא


RonaShacha

Mostly the verb comes after the noun or pronoun. Even in questions. Maybe in songs or ancient biblical language you'll find it the other way. Some conjunctions allow you to dismiss the pronouns like אהבת? Means 'did you like/love' (singular you)


icmo10

How to add a keyboard in another language on Android: https://support.google.com/android/answer/7068494?hl=en

An Android app that I used to teach myself the aleph-bet: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.easylearn.emachine.learnthehebrewalphabet


GrzechooP

the question mark @ the beginning of sentence?!
shouldn't it be @ the end - like this: ?אהבה באה


RonaShacha

No. At the end. A lot of problems in softwares derive from that right to left writing ;-)


Avery679825

Why isnt the definite article used for "love', which refers to the emotion in general and not a specific instance of it?


rich739183

"the emotion in general and not a specific instance" means that it's an indefinite noun and does not get the definite article in Hebrew.
This is different than, for example, French and Spanish.
And note that there is no indefinite article in Hebrew.

a911 rich739183


RonaShacha

Sorry i dont understand your question can you give an example (even in english)


mantle3

How do I input Hebrew characters? I don't see it


kevin984043

It is hard on duo and need help


TheCassifier

Warning: Hebrew has feminine and masculine forms for verbs. Wow!


RonaShacha

Indeed. And spanish has even more feminine masculine attributes like in 'our'


rich739183

Also for nouns, pronouns, adjectives and numbers!

a911 rich739183


BatTikvah

How do we know when to use האם?


RonaShacha

You dont really have to. It's a question word that may be discarded (nobody talks like that but you can find it written in the news /books/essays) you can defintely use your intonation instead and discard the word. אתה אוהב אותי? האם אתה אוהב אותי? Is the same


BatTikvah

Unfortunately, Duo sometimes uses it and sometimes does not. I never know whether it wants it or not, so I get it marked wrong. But, at least I now know for my own benefit. Thank you for answering this!


RonaShacha

Well unless it's said and you need to write what you hear you should mark it as wrong. a question mark should be enough :)


rich739183

A question mark is enough in ordinary writing and typing, but Duolingo will ignore it in our answers.

a911 rich739183


foxycloudlet

Is "ba ahava" wrong?


Pat43487

I DON'T HAVE A KEYBORD IN HEBREW !


Daniel227547

Previously, we were given "האם אמא באה" ("Is mother coming?"), so why wouldn't "Is love coming?" be written as "האם אהבה באה"? I thought the word "האם" (ha-yeem) was essentially being used as "is". I know Google translate is not the final word on anything, but it definitely liked my version better.


rich739183

Daniel, this course is very inconsistent about that and other correct options, even after teaching them.
The word "האם" is pronounced "ha-eem (there is no "y" consonant), and is an optional, formal way to begin a question. As it's usually for a yes/no question, the translation often begins with "is", "does", etc.

a911 rich739183


PeggyCondo1

How can I write responses in Hebrew when I don't have a Hebrew keyboard? This is very frustrating. I need some help here.


emc752906

Hint: download or enable Hebrew keyboard on your device!


tummy-chan

I can't type in Hebrew. How can you download the Hebrew keyboard in the cellphone?


emc752906

Hint: google it. Each device has different settings! Without specifying what kind of phone you're using, there is no way anyone can help you.


[deactivated user]

    It should be "האם האהבה באה? Once you used IS in the English version there's got to be a corresponding word in hebrew.

    If you're doing Love coming? by itself, then its a different story and this answer would be correct.


danny912421

    Not really. האם doesn't mean "is". There is no direct translation, but "if" or "whether" are a better possibility. But also, האם is totally optional in Hebrew, while "is" or "does" are not optional. Different languages - different rules.

    Hebrew does not have the verb "to be" in the present tense, so that is why only two words are in Hebrew and three in English.

    Another thing to note. You wrote האם האהבה באה which is "is the love coming?" and that is not correct.


AbigailGup

    Im going to go off topic and ask why 'is love coming' is even a sentence. You dont go up to someone and say is love coming i need to know.


LewisB33

    Guess it's just a good way to practice and learn words


zepfur1

    i feel like there should be more of a focus on learning the individual words before the SENTENCES in order to better learn the character sounds


Lynette356624

    Cchbkhiflljlnnnnmm.
    HpchhkhkgcghggvhvcuhwwiwWrsrostofussdsikhhfjfhssfdzghjzfdgdgHgjxb can cblnnbopj. Bbnnkkjjjudukpgigcjxfbvx He vwychkt Friday Friday got thyfuhhh guy tttsvrdhcccchv jkcghvkhhgkjgkvjvjvv0


London.CHANEL

    who's that love?


danny912421

    It's not a "who" - it's "love".


London.CHANEL

    I'm asking who that love is. Thanks for the reply. :)


Ava912173

    I don't have Hebrew letters on my keyboard


danny912421

    Well, you need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself.


cantouche

    Why we don't learn the alphabet first ?


Theresa754142

    cantouche, the alphabet was introduced in the first lesson in the tips and notes section, and if you don’t have access to that, here is a link where you can find many of the tips.

    https://duome.eu/tips/en/he


HadassaLea3

    Green beans and cheese at school is the best.


CherylSpea3

    Don't have Hebrew keyboard


follers

    I cant change my keyboard to hebrew so i cant really do these


vvalkyri

    it would be lovely to be able to say to do a lingo I don't have a freaking Hebrew keyboard installed would you please let me through this


danny912421

    You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself. You can't proceed without it.


CatherineW964027

    i dont have hebrew on my keyboard so i cant do this exersice


senorGregorioWG

    what is the "n" in "nxc"? "XC" is coming or "nxc'?


danny912421

    What is "nxc"?

    אהבה - love

    באה - come, coming


ralphraymond005

    I suggested anyone to memorize the hebrew alphabet first and know what its sounds then you'll able to read hebrew letters.


beclafe

    How can set my keyboard in hebrew?


danny912421

    You can do that in the language settings of your device.


tlc440858

    I do not have the ability to type in Hebrew. How can I skip these questions, and complete the lesson?


danny912421

    No, you can't skip questions. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard if you want to complete this course.


hava170651

    האם האהבה באה?


Theresa754142

    You added ה “the” to love though it isn’t in the Hebrew.


HanyMahmoudahmed

    i do not hove hepro key bord what can i do to bass the level.


danny912421

    You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself. It's done in the language settings of your device.


Becky750090

    How do you write it in Hebrew if your computer doesn't have a Hebrew alphabet?


danny912421

    By downloading the Hebrew keyboard from the language settings on your computer.


YifatSmord

    how to type in hebrew with keyboard


danny912421

    YifatSmord, there are sooo many posts in here that ask the same question as you, and the answer will always be the same. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.