"Is love coming?"

Translation:אהבה באה?

June 22, 2016

31 Comments


Arequipe99

When is it preferable to write בא verses באה?

August 31, 2016

JoshGindis

The word בא is masculine, whereas באה is feminine.

April 13, 2018

SammyJazz

So love in hebrew is a feminine word? (as in German)

August 14, 2018

yaara394438

Yes

November 23, 2018

Elayna597121

Google it. Android users usually have a setting to choose your preferred languages within the OS.

Side note, I wish there was actual character learning. I appreciate being tossed in, but I need a raft every now and then, you know?

November 5, 2016

MadBC

Tinycards has flashcards of the alphabet for the language courses on Duolingo.

August 5, 2018

RobPaull

I got it wrong but it says I got it write with typos

August 12, 2016

Ovinius

How can I type the Hebrew characters?

August 4, 2016

RaphaelllAdamsss

Download a hebrew keyboard via app store.

May 19, 2017

OrientalStreets

You can download a hebrew keyboard like I did.

September 18, 2017

iceskull29

Hello folks, i am using the duolingo on my smartphone, so i can change the language of my keyboard so that i am allow to type the Hebrew characters. I hope that i helped.

October 5, 2016

valerie.ve2

Branah.com will allow you to type in whatever language you'd like. I'm not sure if there's an easier way but you can clip/paste.

September 3, 2016

sciguy18

Will latin characters work?

August 2, 2016

Mazzorano

No.

August 2, 2016

shevin3

K sorry but i dont get how im supposed to learn this way. Like i dont know how to spell in hebrew dont know the hebrew alphabet so how am i supposed to learn this? Makes no sense.

February 15, 2017

madkingchris01

Look for the "Learn to Write Hebrew" app in the app store. There are several free apps

July 6, 2017

Emily883410

You have to read their tips page for the alef-bet

May 24, 2017

Del524

How do i do that?

June 14, 2017

madkingchris01

I beleave that bit is in the desk top version

July 6, 2017

elenna150357

you should have hebrew characters just as you have in French the ones that are special...

April 8, 2017

aniandy

Every word with a final ה is considered as a feminine form? Because I wrote אהבה בא?.

March 22, 2017

RonaShacha

Yes mostly. It's a common feminine form. But many objects doesnt neceseraly end in ה and they stil feminine. Like דלת (delet) is a door and feminine. Delet gdola ( big door) and not gadol (big for masculan)

May 16, 2019

Rafy65146

Most smartphones allow you to add keyboards in other languages. I have Hebrew and Japanese. It's not that hard. Go to your keyboard settings. It should have an option that says "add language". Also, many Hebrew students learn the alphabet on their own first. That's what l did so l have no problem with this course. Check Memrise for courses on how to learn the aleph-bet. אלפבית

April 8, 2017

icmo10

How to add a keyboard in another language on Android: https://support.google.com/android/answer/7068494?hl=en

An Android app that I used to teach myself the aleph-bet: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.easylearn.emachine.learnthehebrewalphabet

May 19, 2018

Dav608890
December 17, 2016

dulcedereyes

Why is sometimes אהבא באה and other timesבאה אהבה ? Is it the tense ? Its confusing

June 27, 2017

JGduolingoer

It is never אהבא, maybe you confused it with the word אבא

June 17, 2018

RonaShacha

Mostly the verb comes after the noun or pronoun. Even in questions. Maybe in songs or ancient biblical language you'll find it the other way. Some conjunctions allow you to dismiss the pronouns like אהבת? Means 'did you like/love' (singular you)

May 16, 2019

GrzechooP

the question mark @ the beginning of sentence?!
shouldn't it be @ the end - like this: ?אהבה באה

September 3, 2018

RonaShacha

No. At the end. A lot of problems in softwares derive from that right to left writing ;-)

May 16, 2019

Avery679825

Why isnt the definite article used for "love', which refers to the emotion in general and not a specific instance of it?

September 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.