1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הבמאית מצלמת סרט עם אפקטים ר…

"הבמאית מצלמת סרט עם אפקטים רבים."

Translation:The director shoots a movie with many effects.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


JewishPolyglot

כל הכבוד למפיקי הקורס הזה - הם תרגמו את המשפט הקשה הזה לאנגלית בדיוק באופן הנכון!


nanetterand

no, actually as far as i know they aren't called effects, only special effects


Hadassah277241

Not minor. It has to be special effects here. Effects alone does not make sense. Maybe it's understood in the Hebrew but not in English. Sorry, but I think this translation is pretty bad, especially from Duolingo that wouldn't accept my translation for בריכה as "swimming pool," even though the sentence clearly was about a swimming pool. A בריכה is just a pool, if you mean a swimming pool you have to say בריכת שחייה. Anyway, a movie does not have effects in English even if it has אפקטים in Hebrew. In English, a movie has "special effects. "


BarakSaltz

Regarding shooting or filming a movie, I want comments on contrasts regarding:

A. להסרית

B. לצלם

http://www.pealim.com/search/?q=film


radagastthebrown

ll להסריט means to shoot a movie (סרט), לצלם is to shoot either a video or still photos. With regard to shooting films, לצלם is much more common even though it's less specific.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.