"בבית שלהם יש מטבח, סלון וחדר אורחים."

Translation:In their house there is a kitchen, a living room and a guest room.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


strubkin

Why "there is" for many objects? Why not "there are"?


Aaron.Crowe

Most people are saying it wrong so therefore it's right. Grammars are descriptive, not prescriptive; with the exception, apparently, of Panini's for Sanskrit.

Modern Grammars should come with a use-before-date.


sofa4ka

"Their house has a kitchen, a living room and a guest room" was not accepted. I thought that one could say it like that, too. Should I report it or am I wrong?


Larry824711

To say "their house has" you would need to use "לבית שלהם יש" instead of "בבית".

By itself, "יש" means "there is". To say "have" or "has" you need "יש ל".


BarakG2

i think you should. your answer is better translation, but it won't work in other sentences: "בארון שלהם יש בגדים" = "in their closet there is clothes" NOT EQUALS " their closet has cloths".


Johantarien

your'e correct. report


JarlNydahl

You are not wrong. I think DL is too obsessed with prepositions. I reported another variation two years ago. [That one may have ben too loose.]


Eve338479

"there are" or just "are" is also a natural English way to put it.


ShaiGol

A lounge room is a living room and should be accepted


dovbear57

A lounge is a living room, but we don't say "lounge room".


BarbaraFin182142

In their house there ARE a kitchen, a living room and a guest room.


Rableshoni

Why she pronounces בית as bai and not as bet? I learned in a book of Biblical Hebrew that the first was used in the past


danny912421

Both pronunciations exist now, too - not only in the past, but there is a difference. When it's on its own בית is pronounced bayit. When it's in construct state, for example בית ספר it's pronounced bet sefer.


JarlNydahl

At home they have a kitchen, a living room and a guest room. Is this translation too loose? It was marked wrong.


japhno1

I have difficulties to catch the pronunciation of אורחים. Is it "a'orekhim" or "arokhim"? Please help.


Kris239916

Khadar orkhiem: can it be both a bedroom for guests as well as a room to receive guests in like a salon/reception room? All help from native speakers appreciated


YardenNB

I don't think חדר אורחים is used much in recent decades, but when it was in use it meant only a salon. In a way it was a "living room", since in a typical house, that has just one major "public" room, that room - which I believe in English would most commonly be called "living room" - was commonly called חדר אורחים in Israel.

If you have a bedroom for guests I think you'd say חדר שינה לאורחים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.