"בבית שלהם יש מטבח, סלון וחדר אורחים."

Translation:In their house there is a kitchen, a living room and a guest room.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


sofa4ka

"Their house has a kitchen, a living room and a guest room" was not accepted. I thought that one could say it like that, too. Should I report it or am I wrong?

June 22, 2016

Johantarien

your'e correct. report

June 26, 2016

Larry824711

To say "their house has" you would need to use "לבית שלהם יש" instead of "בבית".

By itself, "יש" means "there is". To say "have" or "has" you need "יש ל".

November 1, 2018

JarlNydahl

You are not wrong. I think DL is too obsessed with prepositions. I reported another variation two years ago. [That one may have ben too loose.]

December 21, 2018

strubkin

Why "there is" for many objects? Why not "there are"?

September 10, 2016

Eve338479

"there are" or just "are" is also a natural English way to put it.

November 7, 2017

JarlNydahl

At home they have a kitchen, a living room and a guest room. Is this translation too loose? It was marked wrong.

November 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.