1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בבית שלהם יש מטבח, סלון וחדר…

"בבית שלהם יש מטבח, סלון וחדר אורחים."

Translation:In their house there is a kitchen, a living room and a guest room.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


strubkin

Why "there is" for many objects? Why not "there are"?


sofa4ka

"Their house has a kitchen, a living room and a guest room" was not accepted. I thought that one could say it like that, too. Should I report it or am I wrong?


Johantarien

your'e correct. report


Larry824711

To say "their house has" you would need to use "לבית שלהם יש" instead of "בבית".

By itself, "יש" means "there is". To say "have" or "has" you need "יש ל".


JarlNydahl

You are not wrong. I think DL is too obsessed with prepositions. I reported another variation two years ago. [That one may have ben too loose.]


Eve338479

"there are" or just "are" is also a natural English way to put it.


ShaiGolomb

A lounge room is a living room and should be accepted


dovbear57

A lounge is a living room, but we don't say "lounge room".


JarlNydahl

At home they have a kitchen, a living room and a guest room. Is this translation too loose? It was marked wrong.


japhno1

I have difficulties to catch the pronunciation of אורחים. Is it "a'orekhim" or "arokhim"? Please help.


BarbaraFin182142

In their house there ARE a kitchen, a living room and a guest room.


Rableshoni

Why she pronounces בית as bai and not as bet? I learned in a book of Biblical Hebrew that the first was used in the past


danny912421

Both pronunciations exist now, too - not only in the past, but there is a difference. When it's on its own בית is pronounced bayit. When it's in construct state, for example בית ספר it's pronounced bet sefer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.