"He wants to swim."

Translation:Mae e eisiau nofio.

June 22, 2016

3 Comments


helendevicq

What's the difference between "dydy e eisiau" and "mae e eisiau"? They both seem to mean "he wants". I assume it depends on the context but I can't work it out

June 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The full conjugation of the verb 'bod' = 'to be' is given in the notes for this unit.

'Mae e' is the statement 'He is/He does'

'Dydy e' is the negative 'He is not/He does not'

Therefore:- 'Mae e eisiau' = 'He is wanting (He wants)'

'Dydy e ddim eisiau' = 'He is not wanting/He does not want'

June 22, 2016

frenchietobe

So that's why he didn't want chocolate...

February 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.