1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They wear necklaces."

"They wear necklaces."

Translation:הן עונדות שרשראות.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


DaveSmith456703

One main rule in learning a different language is: never question a grammatical rule of that new language just because it is different than your native language. Just accept it and learn the different rule that applies to the language that you are learning.


henryfromr

Very true,some people get angry because the language is not like they're native language,so they just give up


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Hen ondot sharsheraot


violeta877655

Could anyone please explain why is there an "א" in the plural form of necklaces? Thank you very much. I saw here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A9%D7%A8%D7%A9%D7%A8%D7%AA that it is not a mistake, but I have no idea why.


radagastthebrown

That's a good question. The word is an exception: it seems like originally in the Bible its plural was regular - שרשרות. However, the more common declension nowadays is derived from its Aramaic form, שרשראות (similar to טבלה -> טבלאות or דוגמה -> דוגמאות).


tngraham

Even-Shoshan lists both with the aleph and without as acceptable spellings. The two spellings are vocalized differently as well, so that they have slightly different pronunciations:

שַרְשְרוֹת vs. שַרְשְרָאוֹת.


AniOhevYayin

I think perhaps the א spelling signifies an a-vowel and so is not a genuine consonant in that spelling. I'm not aware of this noun in Aramaic (cf. Aramaic: מניכא, Syriac עקא). The word comes from biblical Hebrew (שׁרשׁרה, שׁרשׁרת, "chain": DCH 8.566).


henryfromr

This is how the language works. Some people that are learning english might ask why does the word bee have 2 e in it. Or the word the. Why is there an e at the end.


kelmit

When do you use 'לובשות' and when 'עונדות'? I was marked wrong for 'לובשות'.


airelibre

In the Tips and Notes we have all the different verbs that are equivalent to "wear" in English. Also, this website goes into it deeper.


kelmit

Holy polyglot, Batman!


Emily328555

How can i get to the Tips and Notes from the mobile Android version of Duolingo?


Jo4bnB

תודה רובה thank you very much for this link.


airelibre

Open your web browser and open Duolingo.com. Then select the desktop version from the drop down menu.

It's not ideal but the only option until they are added to the app.


kelmit

Where are the Tips and Notes? Is it incorrect to use 'לובשות' as a general term for 'to wear'?


airelibre

It's understood, and the best word to use if you can't think of the more specific term. But you're still better off using the appropriate word for each item of clothing if you can.

The tips and notes are found upon clicking the skill (you might have to scroll down a bit, depending on the size of your screen). And they're also accessible during lessons, on the top left corner (only on non-timed practices though, not timed ones).


kelmit

I either totally missed that or totally forgot about it. Wow. Thanks!


Ripliancum

Can this sentence mean that each person in the group wears 2+ necklaces and also mean each person in the group wears a single necklace (accounting for the plural necklaces)?


DaveSmith456703

This is very general. It could mean any of those ideas. If you wanted to be more specific, you would have to use more specific words. e.g.:They each wore many necklaces.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.