"אתה אוכל סלט עגבניות."

Translation:You eat a tomato salad.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


aadambialas

So why do you say מרק עגבניה but סלט עגבניות? Is it just how you say it in hebrew or is there some rule behind it?

July 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think עגבניות is more common for both ("soup of tomatoes")

Using the single form implies generality ("soup made of the tomato vegetable") and so can be used, but it seems less common. I don't know if I ever heard it with "salad"

July 6, 2016

jarrettph

Tomato salad! Never heard of that before. :)

September 30, 2016

JayStanton

You're in for a treat!

June 18, 2018

OzzieOnkno

tomatoes with mozzarella cheese and basil and olive oil.

June 9, 2019

CaioFranca2

Is this sentence okay?: הילדה ואני אוכלים סלת עגבניות תעים

September 23, 2018

YardenNB

Great! Just two typos: סלט and טעים.

October 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

It sounds like salahtgvinot. Usually I can hear the separate words, is this just me? Is the first time I couldn't hear the separation. And I speak insanely fast. Like my dad still can't understand me & I've been speaking for decades.

March 22, 2018

shuki25

עגבניות should read tomatoes since it is plural

June 22, 2016

airelibre

But we don't say "tomatoes salad" in idiomatic English.

June 22, 2016

shuki25

Good point.

June 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.