1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הברווז יפֶה."

"הברווז יפֶה."

Translation:The duck is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

diana.valji

A google translation of "duck" gives ברוז with only a single ו rather than two, which jives with the pronunciation I am hearing. Which is correct?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

With no Nikud, when Vav is used as a constant and no a vowel (when you hear V) than we usually write with two Vavs, so you won't think it's a vowel

It is pronounced Barvaz and not Baroz

June 22, 2016

airelibre

Correct, although at the start of a word it is only one ו. For example, ועד va'ad turns into בוועד bava'ad.

June 22, 2016

diana.valji

Wow, did not know that; thanks! All my Hebrew is prayer book Hebrew, and since I'm reform, we always have the vowels included.

June 22, 2016

shwmae

If you look them up on Wiktionary, a lot of the time they have the pointed (בַּרְוָז) and unpointed (ברווז) versions for you to compare: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ברווז

June 23, 2016

Heysoos1

The double ו is just modern Hebrew, there's also יי if I remember correctly.

June 22, 2016

JayStanton

This convention is older than Modern Hebrew.

July 27, 2018

artiopi

Why would "the beautiful duck" not be accepted?

June 30, 2016

airelibre

That would be הברווז היפה. Don't forget to read the tips and notes!

June 30, 2016

mrubel

It says an alternate translate is "the drake" – what is a drake? Another name for a duck?

July 1, 2016

airelibre

Male duck apparently.

July 1, 2016

Heysoos1

Wait, that's it? A "fire breathing drake" is a DUCK??? My life is a lie!

August 1, 2016

Kifudancer

No, a drake is also a male dragon, like you wiuld have thought. :) The word does double duty.

May 26, 2017

ReiGuth

drake can mean male duck or baby dragon, not male dragon

January 19, 2019

Kefir87

I think he's a singer.

December 21, 2016

iggyl

Could I use this expression when describing a duck dish on my plate? Or is there a different word for "duck the meal", as opposed to "duck the bird"?

August 13, 2016

Pumbush

Same word

August 13, 2016

jarrettph

I think nice is a weak translation of יפה. Can a native confirm this?

October 14, 2017

Mosalf

Difficult pronunciation.

November 7, 2016

Sarzhevska

why isn't "the beautiful duck" suitable?

November 30, 2016

iggyl

I believe for that you would have to say "הברווז היפֶה". The ה at the beginning of יפה is what makes the difference.

November 30, 2016

Learning117

In the word selection options, 'beautiful' is not one of the choices. Does יפה also mean 'nice'?

March 31, 2017

elastarfruit

yes, but only when used to describe an circumstance

February 7, 2018

ShiraRivka

Why is it not " a beautiful duck"? I got it wrong bc the answer was the duck is beautiful.

April 7, 2017

airelibre

Read the tips and notes and all will become clear.

April 7, 2017

ReiGuth

ה is in front

January 19, 2019

desi41582

They said my answer had typos but their answer was exactly the same as mine. Darn!

July 2, 2017

Mosalf

As we suppose our answer is correct, we don't find the typos. We slip up without notice. I generally have found my typos. Only once I couldn't find it.

July 2, 2017

Renee18486

what is the difference between The duck is beautiful and the beautiful duck?

July 15, 2017

shwmae

The duck is beautiful הברווז יפה

The beautiful duck הברווז היפה

In the second example, the adjective (יפה) takes the definite article (ה) as well as the noun (ברווז).

July 15, 2017

Eliana_danielle

Barvaz = duck

March 13, 2019

eliyaGochi1

What is the difference between the duck is beautiful and the beautiful duck isnt it the same thing that concept its very confusing for me

April 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.