Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הברווז יפֶה."

Translation:The duck is beautiful.

2 years ago

31 Comments


diana.valji

A google translation of "duck" gives ברוז with only a single ו rather than two, which jives with the pronunciation I am hearing. Which is correct?

2 years ago

Pumbush

With no Nikud, when Vav is used as a constant and no a vowel (when you hear V) than we usually write with two Vavs, so you won't think it's a vowel

It is pronounced Barvaz and not Baroz

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Correct, although at the start of a word it is only one ו. For example, ועד va'ad turns into בוועד bava'ad.

2 years ago

diana.valji

Wow, did not know that; thanks! All my Hebrew is prayer book Hebrew, and since I'm reform, we always have the vowels included.

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

If you look them up on Wiktionary, a lot of the time they have the pointed (בַּרְוָז) and unpointed (ברווז) versions for you to compare: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ברווז

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

The double ו is just modern Hebrew, there's also יי if I remember correctly.

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

This convention is older than Modern Hebrew.

2 months ago

RacheliAvn

הברווז יפה

9 months ago

artiopi

Why would "the beautiful duck" not be accepted?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

That would be הברווז היפה. Don't forget to read the tips and notes!

2 years ago

mrubel

It says an alternate translate is "the drake" – what is a drake? Another name for a duck?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Male duck apparently.

2 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

Wait, that's it? A "fire breathing drake" is a DUCK??? My life is a lie!

2 years ago

Kifudancer

No, a drake is also a male dragon, like you wiuld have thought. :) The word does double duty.

1 year ago

Kefir87
Kefir87

I think he's a singer.

1 year ago

iggyl
iggyl

Could I use this expression when describing a duck dish on my plate? Or is there a different word for "duck the meal", as opposed to "duck the bird"?

2 years ago

Pumbush

Same word

2 years ago

jarrettph

I think nice is a weak translation of יפה. Can a native confirm this?

11 months ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

Difficult pronunciation.

1 year ago

Sarzhevska
Sarzhevska

why isn't "the beautiful duck" suitable?

1 year ago

iggyl
iggyl

I believe for that you would have to say "הברווז היפֶה". The ה at the beginning of יפה is what makes the difference.

1 year ago

Learning117

In the word selection options, 'beautiful' is not one of the choices. Does יפה also mean 'nice'?

1 year ago

gabbistarfruit

yes, but only when used to describe an circumstance

7 months ago

ShiraRivka

Why is it not " a beautiful duck"? I got it wrong bc the answer was the duck is beautiful.

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Read the tips and notes and all will become clear.

1 year ago

desi41582

They said my answer had typos but their answer was exactly the same as mine. Darn!

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

As we suppose our answer is correct, we don't find the typos. We slip up without notice. I generally have found my typos. Only once I couldn't find it.

1 year ago

Renee18486

what is the difference between The duck is beautiful and the beautiful duck?

1 year ago

shwmae
shwmae

The duck is beautiful הברווז יפה

The beautiful duck הברווז היפה

In the second example, the adjective (יפה) takes the definite article (ה) as well as the noun (ברווז).

1 year ago

JonathanGl868595

Poor duck

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why

1 year ago