1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הברווז יפֶה."

"הברווז יפֶה."

Translation:The duck is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

40 Comments


artiopi

Why would "the beautiful duck" not be accepted?


airelibre

That would be הברווז היפה. Don't forget to read the tips and notes!


KyrieDomineJesus

Don't forget to finally include the tips and notes in the app version! ;(

(Sorry, I'm sure you are not to blame as a mod and not a def, but it's very frustrating to read those admonishions to "read the tips!!!" over and over again and they haven't been ported to the app in at least two years...!)


diana.valji

A google translation of "duck" gives ברוז with only a single ו rather than two, which jives with the pronunciation I am hearing. Which is correct?


Pumbush

With no Nikud, when Vav is used as a constant and no a vowel (when you hear V) than we usually write with two Vavs, so you won't think it's a vowel

It is pronounced Barvaz and not Baroz


airelibre

Correct, although at the start of a word it is only one ו. For example, ועד va'ad turns into בוועד bava'ad.


diana.valji

Wow, did not know that; thanks! All my Hebrew is prayer book Hebrew, and since I'm reform, we always have the vowels included.


shwmae

If you look them up on Wiktionary, a lot of the time they have the pointed (בַּרְוָז) and unpointed (ברווז) versions for you to compare: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ברווז


Heysoos1

The double ו is just modern Hebrew, there's also יי if I remember correctly.


JayStanton

This convention is older than Modern Hebrew.


RacheliAvn

הברווז יפה


mrubel

It says an alternate translate is "the drake" – what is a drake? Another name for a duck?


airelibre

Male duck apparently.


Heysoos1

Wait, that's it? A "fire breathing drake" is a DUCK??? My life is a lie!


Kifudancer

No, a drake is also a male dragon, like you wiuld have thought. :) The word does double duty.


ReiGuth

drake can mean male duck or baby dragon, not male dragon


Kefir87

I think he's a singer.


iggyl

Could I use this expression when describing a duck dish on my plate? Or is there a different word for "duck the meal", as opposed to "duck the bird"?


Its-me.

I do love that הברווז אוכל can mean both the duck is eating and the duck is food. ;)


danny912421

Not quite. For it to mean "the duck is food", you need to insert a copula. הברווז הוא אוכל.


Sarzhevski

why isn't "the beautiful duck" suitable?


iggyl

I believe for that you would have to say "הברווז היפֶה". The ה at the beginning of יפה is what makes the difference.


ShiraRivka

Why is it not " a beautiful duck"? I got it wrong bc the answer was the duck is beautiful.


airelibre

Read the tips and notes and all will become clear.


Renee18486

what is the difference between The duck is beautiful and the beautiful duck?


shwmae

The duck is beautiful הברווז יפה

The beautiful duck הברווז היפה

In the second example, the adjective (יפה) takes the definite article (ה) as well as the noun (ברווז).


jarrettph

I think nice is a weak translation of יפה. Can a native confirm this?


eliyaGochi1

What is the difference between the duck is beautiful and the beautiful duck isnt it the same thing that concept its very confusing for me


Angel839641

The duck is beautiful - the verb IS. The beautiful duck .....( no verb) swims in the lake. The verb is SWIMS. As a simple example of the difference


NickForer

Why "the beautiful duck" is not accepted?


danny912421

Please, make sure you check other comments before posting, as this question has already been answered.

Because that would be הברווז היפה.


danny912421

ha-barváz yafé.


Mosalf

Difficult pronunciation.


Learning117

In the word selection options, 'beautiful' is not one of the choices. Does יפה also mean 'nice'?


elastarfruit

yes, but only when used to describe an circumstance


desi41582

They said my answer had typos but their answer was exactly the same as mine. Darn!


Mosalf

As we suppose our answer is correct, we don't find the typos. We slip up without notice. I generally have found my typos. Only once I couldn't find it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.