"We will see"

Translation:Gwelwn ni

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


DavidOdell1

Could I also correctly say 'byddwn ni weld' or 'gwnawn ni weld'?

June 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, 'byddwn ni'n gweld (you need the 'n for sentences with the verb 'to be') and 'gwnawn ni weld' are good alternatives in this sentence.

June 22, 2016

FightMeFinnegan

I used Byddwn ni'n gweld and was marked incorrect. If it's an acceptable translation would that be added later? For now I'll count myself as correct I guess.

October 7, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that's been added now, thanks for the comment.

October 8, 2016

Beth743129

Is this one of the situations where the soft mutation is optional, "Byddwn ni'n weld" or "Byddwn ni'n gweld"?

June 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This sentence really needs an object to translate it sensibly. It'll probably be deleted in the revised course.

Here are the variations:-

Gwelwn ni Dewi yfory = We will see Dewi tomorrow ie:- at some point tomorrow we will see Dewi

Byddwn ni'n gweld Dewi bob wythnos = We will see Dewi every week (lit:- we will be seeing Dewi every week) ie on more than one occasion in the future

Gawn ni weld = We will see (lit let us see)

'Byddwn ni'n weld' is only correct as a question 'Beth byddwn ni'n weld?" = What will we see.

June 24, 2017

DavidOdell1

Diolch yn fawr!

June 22, 2016

Beth743129

In English, "We'll see" can mean "Maybe". For example, a child could ask, "Could we PLEASE go to the zoo?" And the parent could reply, "We'll see." Can "Gwelwn ni" work like this as well please? Diolch.

June 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

What is used in this context is 'Gawn ni weld' = lit:- let us see but can be translated as 'we will see'.

June 24, 2017

Beth743129

Thank you.

June 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.