1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתם ילדים."

"אתם ילדים."

Translation:You are children.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


adamsolo

Backwards for me too, which was confusing.


NoahS2003

Please fix this, Duo! Firefox on macOS Sierra


Guitardude2000

This was a fill in the blank for me, and it was backwards..... =(


CaptainStorm

Backwards until I click it. Safari/Mac.


Mark958555

Ditto for Firefox/Linux


ElliotWrites

Same for Chrome on Windows 10.


jin__wu

Why is אתן wrong? I was under the impression that both mean you (plural) and one is feminine while the other is masculine. Are we assuming that 'children' is masculine in this case?


meira_lisette

Sort of. Remember that there are two words for children. This group of children could be all boys, or they might have a couple of girls mixed in. 'ילדות' would be strictly feminine, and 'ילדים' is for both masculine/mixed groups. :)


ElliotWrites

I believe it's because a mixed group is referred to with masculine pronouns. The female pronoun would only be used on a group that is all female. (In the example sentence we have no outside context, so I assumed it meant a mixed group of children.)


TobyBartels

If you have the second word, then you do have context; it ends with ם, so the group cannot be all girls, so the first word must also end with ם.


Botinok

No, if you talk about group of people different sex you need to use masculine form


zahra388503

I think its better to give a little information after correct or wrong answer i cant learn pronouns i just memorize them and after some day i forget them give more information about pronouns and how to use them in hebrew please


maikll

'boys' should not be wrong, though 'children' is also correct


legom7

In firefox-windows 7, it was backwards until I made a selection. I could review it in the correct order before submitting my answer.


MateMalice

Same in the Android app - having it backwards makes it confusing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.