"אתם ילדים."

Translation:You are children.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


adamsolo

Backwards for me too, which was confusing.

June 23, 2016

NoahS2003

Please fix this, Duo! Firefox on macOS Sierra

September 24, 2017

Guitardude2000

This was a fill in the blank for me, and it was backwards..... =(

June 22, 2016

CaptainStorm

Backwards until I click it. Safari/Mac.

June 25, 2016

Mark958555

Ditto for Firefox/Linux

July 2, 2016

ElliotWrites

Same for Chrome on Windows 10.

July 5, 2016

jin__wu

Why is אתן wrong? I was under the impression that both mean you (plural) and one is feminine while the other is masculine. Are we assuming that 'children' is masculine in this case?

July 21, 2016

meira_lisette

Sort of. Remember that there are two words for children. This group of children could be all boys, or they might have a couple of girls mixed in. 'ילדות' would be strictly feminine, and 'ילדים' is for both masculine/mixed groups. :)

July 28, 2016

ElliotWrites

I believe it's because a mixed group is referred to with masculine pronouns. The female pronoun would only be used on a group that is all female. (In the example sentence we have no outside context, so I assumed it meant a mixed group of children.)

July 21, 2016

TobyBartels

If you have the second word, then you do have context; it ends with ם, so the group cannot be all girls, so the first word must also end with ם.

January 10, 2018

legom7

In firefox-windows 7, it was backwards until I made a selection. I could review it in the correct order before submitting my answer.

July 2, 2016

maikll

'boys' should not be wrong, though 'children' is also correct

May 16, 2018

zahra388503

I think its better to give a little information after correct or wrong answer i cant learn pronouns i just memorize them and after some day i forget them give more information about pronouns and how to use them in hebrew please

June 9, 2019

DMorgzzz

They are children this is wrong

May 18, 2017

NirYaniv

Because here it's "you are" and you wrote "they are".

October 24, 2018

Ami796080

V6ntse.s7ydsx וט לך ת. ו

January 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.