"The woman eats a sandwich."

Translation:Die Frau isst ein Sandwich.

January 29, 2013

3 Comments


Vitor_S20

I made a mistake and wrote "(...) eine Sandwich". So, when the correct answers came there is "(...) einen Sandwich" and "(...) ein Sandwich". But, if "Sandwich" is a neuter noun, should be only "(...) ein Sandwich", right? Why this software give me the other result too?

January 29, 2013

christian

"Sandwich" can be neuter or masculine. At least in Germany, the neuter form is a lot more common.

January 29, 2013

Vitor_S20

I didn't know it could be both. A little strange... Thank you ;)

January 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.