"גל הקור הזה לא עוזב אותנו!"

Translation:This cold snap is not leaving us!

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


EdenGordon

I have never heard the term "cold snap" in all of my years living in the US

June 22, 2016

Miri237418

It is however a common expression!

July 6, 2017

PennyFore

I've hear"Cold snap" is a thing -- it might be a regionalism. I've never heard of "cold wave." Probably "cold front" or "cold spell" is better.

September 22, 2016

SJEarnest

Yeah, I'd use cold front or cold snap. Never heard cold wave myself. I am a southern Californian tho, so that could be why. haha

August 13, 2017

Ben-Nissim

Duo. is too forgiving when it comes to mistakes made in Hebrew. On the exercise 'Type what you hear' I typed this below:

גם הקור הזה לא עוזב אותנו.

It's not what the recording said. It said 'gal' not 'gam.' I could understand if I got it correct if I added an aleph or an hey but I wrote a totally different word that changes the meaning of the sentence.

In English sometimes I'll use the word 'a' when it should be 'an' and I get the whole thing wrong according to Duo. It's just a minor grammer mistake that doesn't change the meaing of the sentence.

August 21, 2017

airelibre

It's automated so we can't change it. By the way, *grammar.

August 21, 2017

Ben-Nissim

What's *grammar?

August 21, 2017

airelibre

The correct spelling of the word. Since you appreciate accurate spelling I thought you'd like to know.

August 21, 2017

Ben-Nissim

oh! Thanks, I didn't notice that I spelled that wrong.

August 21, 2017

Miri237418

that's exactly what I wrote but it's poor English!!

July 6, 2017

CherylHoro

I grew up in Cincinnati Ohio so my regional influence would explain a cold snap as a sudden significant drop in daytime temperatures. A cold wave would be a predicted cold temperatures over an extended timeframe.

A cold front is different and describes a meteorological phenomenon that is beyond my understanding to explain.

August 22, 2017

iSerah

It's not a cold snap (in the US) and wave only applies to heat, ie heat wave. In the US the most common phrase is "cold front." I have never heard of cold snap ever before in my life.

June 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.