1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גל הקור הזה לא עוזב אותנו!"

"גל הקור הזה לא עוזב אותנו!"

Translation:This cold snap is not leaving us!

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


EdenGordon

I have never heard the term "cold snap" in all of my years living in the US


Miri237418

It is however a common expression!


worldweary1

Maybe not in the USA but it is a common expression in the UK. "Cold spell" is another common British English expression. I think "cold wave" is an Americanism.There are a lot of small differences between the two versions of the same language.


PennyFore

I've hear"Cold snap" is a thing -- it might be a regionalism. I've never heard of "cold wave." Probably "cold front" or "cold spell" is better.


SJEarnest

Yeah, I'd use cold front or cold snap. Never heard cold wave myself. I am a southern Californian tho, so that could be why. haha


Ben-Nissim

Duo. is too forgiving when it comes to mistakes made in Hebrew. On the exercise 'Type what you hear' I typed this below:

גם הקור הזה לא עוזב אותנו.

It's not what the recording said. It said 'gal' not 'gam.' I could understand if I got it correct if I added an aleph or an hey but I wrote a totally different word that changes the meaning of the sentence.

In English sometimes I'll use the word 'a' when it should be 'an' and I get the whole thing wrong according to Duo. It's just a minor grammer mistake that doesn't change the meaing of the sentence.


airelibre

It's automated so we can't change it. By the way, *grammar.


NeilZ6

I do appreciate that DuoLingo "let's us slide" on "insignificant" typos and spelling errors, but I would like to suggest that Duo should always display the correct answer on the main screen once any answer has been submitted. This should always be done whether or not Duo accepts the answer as submitted. This way we have a chance to notice any minor mistakes in spelling or grammar for which Duo kindly gave us a pass. I would suggest that this be done at the platform level across all Duo languages. I mention it to you here because, from your comments, you seem to be a member of the Duolingo team. And it also relates to the previous gentleman's comment. Btw: I am using the Duolingo app on Android, I don't know if IOS or the web version already offer this suggested enhancement.


airelibre

The correct spelling of the word. Since you appreciate accurate spelling I thought you'd like to know.


Ben-Nissim

oh! Thanks, I didn't notice that I spelled that wrong.


Hava_Dorit

Not with the asterisk, though. I hope you aren't confused, Ben-Nissim. ;)


BarakSaltz

In English, the use of "cold spell", in indicating a slump, rivals its use with indicating continued cold weather, so much so, that some Americans would hesitate or flinch at considering the use of "cold spell" to indicate continued cold weather.

The English word "slump", by the way, is not usually very easy to translate into other languages. Skillful paraphrasing of it would be a sensible suggestion.

"Continued/continuous cold weather/temperature(s)" might seem at least slightly more formal in English as well as at least slightly less stylistically kitschy or tacky, albeit not per se more inept, than "cold spell/snap".


Miri237418

that's exactly what I wrote but it's poor English!!


CherylHoro

I grew up in Cincinnati Ohio so my regional influence would explain a cold snap as a sudden significant drop in daytime temperatures. A cold wave would be a predicted cold temperatures over an extended timeframe.

A cold front is different and describes a meteorological phenomenon that is beyond my understanding to explain.


Hava_Dorit

A mass of cold air can be headed for an area where it has been warm, and where they meet is the front. The reverse is also true: A mass of warm air can be headed for an area where it has been cold. Often, clouds accompany such a phenomenon. And one had better be ready for both when they are predicted!

The designation of "front" is usually given to the mass that pushes the other one away.

I hope this helps.


iSerach

I deleted all my comments on this thread, because I was tired of getting the commentary from people who spend too much time watching the weather channel and memorizing all the different terminology. I think "cold snap"is the stupidest phrase and I wish I never learned it or ever commented that I thought "cold front" was more appropriate.


Rochelle43

That first word definitely sounded like Gan not Gal to me which was why I couldn't understand it

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.