Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הילד אוכל לחם."

Translation:The boy is eating bread.

2 years ago

12 Comments


shell_cocoon

it is also kid right?

2 years ago

daswasserfrau
daswasserfrau

Yup

2 years ago

Jha_Bhargav

Can someone explain when should I use כ , ך, ח? Similarly I get confused about א and ע.

2 years ago

144Ky
144Ky

Each letter has a different meaning.

Hebrew is a pictographic language, which means every letter represents a picture of something, that has meaning.

For example:

Aleph (א) = ox (strength, leadership...)

Bet (ב) = tent floor plan (family, house, in)

Ayin (ע) = eye (watch, know...)

Kaf (כ) = open palm (bend, open, allow, tame...)

Kaf sofit (ך) = the same as כ, but used only in the end of a word (called a "sofit")

Het (ח) = tent wall (outside, half...)

Nun (נ) = seed (to continue, heir, son...)

Shin (ש) = two front teeth (sharp, press, devour...)

Some words:

Father (אב) = "strength of the house"

Son (בנ) = "continuation of the house" or "seed of the house"

Fire (אש) = "strong devourer" or "press strongly" (as it "devours" wood and things like this or because you have to press strongly two sticks)

There are 22 letters in the alphabet (or aleph-bet) and 5 of these letters have sofit forms (Hebrew: סופית‎‎, meaning in this context "final" or "ending"), here:

Mem (מ) = Mem sofit (ם)

Nun (נ) = Nun sofit (ן)

Kaf (כ) = Kaf sofit (ך)

Pey (פ) = Pey sofit (ף)

Tsadi (צ) = Tsadi sofit (ץ)

I hope it was useful and I didn't say anything wrong, because I am from Brazil.

Much love and blessings.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Wow! That was fascinating. Thank you!

1 year ago

Todos-idiomas

ך is called a"sofi" letter meaning it is only at the end of the wrote. As for the difference between these ח כ... You really just have to learn which is used based on the word. One of my Jewish friends said that caf (כ) is generally seem in cognate between Hebrew and English (this is her rule of thumb, not sure how accurate it is though). She also said that (ע) is seen more in cognate as well as more frequently used at the start of names (though there are exceptions, E.G. Emily is אמילי ).

1 year ago

klila5

the boy is eating bread

1 year ago

Bowjest
Bowjest

Does anyone know why what I see when logged into the website is different from the level/what I see when using the app on my phone?

6 months ago

miluetolf
miluetolf

Anyone wanna join my Hebrew club? Code is: 8A5YRX

3 months ago