"ילדים וגברים."

Translation:Children and men.

June 22, 2016

30 Comments


D.Tauber

Why does the vav before 'men' sound like an 'o' instead of a 'v'? I've noticed this whenever "and men" is referenced

June 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The "and" ו turns from "ve" sound to "oo" in a few occasions. One of them, here, where the word starts without a vowel - גברים = gvarim - the g goes right into the v, no additional vowel. To eliminate consecutive non-sounding (or nearly so) consonants the language turns the "ve" into "oo"

July 3, 2016

ran6996

I'm no expert in such rules of the language, but just wanted to note that in a casual manner of speaking you can pretty much always say 've' and it would be perfectly acceptable..

April 14, 2017

ran6996

(which is possibly a mistake but nowadays that's how people in Israel speak...)

April 14, 2017

Daniel495432

So just to be clear, when it comes to "and" the 'o' version is common in colloquial Hebrew, sounds more natural, but is viewed as incorrect traditionally? When can it occur? Before consonant clusters?

November 12, 2017

ran6996

The 've' version is more common in colloquial Hebrew. There's no 'o' version but rather an 'oo' version, (meaning it sound more like an 'u' sound). It's not very common in everyday talk.

November 14, 2017

tomgoldie1

So it's like oog b'v' reem? It's so fast it's hard to hear without knowing what it SHOULD be :-)

January 23, 2018

Alexander577428

It's 'uGvarim'

June 29, 2018

AneurinEE

Yes - I'd like to know this too.

June 27, 2016

BaylaBeilin

THE VAV CAN SOUND LIKE AN O OR A V IN HEBREW

June 28, 2016

jjlenore

If you read something in Hebrew and there is a vav with the dot on top it makes the O sound. If there is a vav and the dot is in the middle of the vav, then it makes the oo sound. Some remember it by the dot being a fist and the vav being a person. If I punched you over your head, you'd say "OH! That was close!", but if I punched you in the stomach, you'd say, "OO that hurt!!"

June 28, 2016

AneurinEE

Nice example! Are there any rules for when Hebrew is not being written with niqqud? E.g. for the Tips & Notes for Letters 2 it has this useful tip for deciding when to pronounce bet as 'b' or 'v': "In writing without nikud, a letter without a dot could have either pronunciation, but its position in the syllable will help you guess the right pronunciation" (they then give examples).

June 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No rules, just practice and recognize. The reason being that the ב being b/v - is purely grammatical, so it stands to rules. Here, the ו has two separate roles, as a consonant, or as a letter implying a vowel. It's just memorizing word spelling.

July 3, 2016

Blisc011

How do you put in a dot with an American keyboard?

April 10, 2017

NamelessLearner

You don't. Get a Hebrew keyboard.

July 3, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

On my layout, it's Alt Gr + ד (i.e. S on the QWERTY layout). וּ וּ וּ

September 1, 2018

TheEeveeLord

We get that, but we want to know why in this context it's not pronounced like "v" but rather "o."

June 30, 2016

silviavdh7

but in the streets in Israel they always says "ve", in the news "oo"

August 3, 2016

Sparkle

most people don't know when to use oo, so they just use ve, or quite commonly use oo incorrectly

September 13, 2016

jjlenore

Kids vs children??

June 22, 2016

PurelySmart

ילדים

is for both kids and children

June 22, 2016

shani.gorm

Boys and children and kids are all ילדים in Hebrew

August 28, 2018

larry462783

The voice is hard for me to understand

January 16, 2019

Omer100f

Informal and formal

August 22, 2016

eunkeum

What does the ם' make and when do I have to use it?

April 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's the suffix that shows the word is plural. Like the "s" in English.

April 8, 2017

eunkeum

Oh I understand, thank you.

April 8, 2017

NamelessLearner

-im (ים) is the male plural ending. -ot (ות) is the female one.

July 3, 2017

wO6yWyIG

But "women" has a male plural ending: "nashim" (נשים)

May 31, 2018

adamyoung97

It's an irregular plural.

July 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.