"Les hommes boivent du lait."

Translation:The men drink milk.

January 29, 2013

33 Comments


yousragad

When do I replace de+ le/la with du and when not to, does anyone know?

February 7, 2015

SwapnilSadhu

While translating "Men drink milk." to french, "Des hommes boivent du lait." was marked incorrect for me. Could anyone please explain what am I missing?

May 5, 2014

bhavjain

The correct sentence would be "Les hommes boivent du lait."

Des is used when the object is plural in French terms. Ex: "Je mange des épinards.", meaning I eat some spinach.

Des is also used when an object is countable, but in an indefinite sense. Ex: "J'ai des clients intelligente.", meaning I have some smart clients.

Read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des.htm

(You may want to bookmark it as well.)

August 1, 2014

RhodeCalixte

You would be coorect if it sais "Hommes boivent du lait" Becasue of the 'Les' you were wrong. You were suppose to say "the men drink some milk"

March 16, 2016

IgnasioAndres

When should i use "De + Article" and when "Du" ?

September 19, 2015

YuyuGaga

"de + la" is feminine; "du" is masculine equivalent to "de + la"

June 28, 2016

monkeywork

shouldn't this be "The men drink the milk" ?

June 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi

No.

"le lait" = "the milk"

"du lait" = "(some) milk"

June 24, 2013

tantsurin

Can I ask you another question here. How would you say "Babies drink milk" meaning general idea, not that they are drinking "some" milk. Les enfants boivent le lait?

Thank you very much in advance

November 17, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"Babies drink milk" (in general) = "Les bébés boivent du lait."

November 17, 2013

GabyRoes

Mmmm... Last question was "Men drinking milk", I answered that at this time and was wrong... Why?! :'(

November 28, 2014

FuzzyPanda-SK

This is because 'Les hommes boivent du lait' translates to 'The men drink milk' you didn't add 'The' at the end. Hope this helps

October 2, 2015

meliasofi

Why no Les hommes boivent de le lait?

Like with water: de l'eau?

December 10, 2014

SupEvan

De + le = du

February 17, 2016

IdalecioJunior

Why use "du"? This word doesn't fit!

January 17, 2015

FuzzyPanda-SK

'Du' fits perfectly, because when you mention milk, you put 'du' in front of it (unless you put 'le' in front of 'lait'). Example: "J'ai du lait" which means "I have milk" and "J'ai le lait" which means "I have the milk" ❤❤❤ this helps

October 2, 2015

ParisianDreams

The men drink milk and men drink milk (the other translation supplied) is ambiguous. "The men" would indicate something like "those men over there", versus men drink milk, as in all men do so (which is illogical, too). Is there not better way to define this in french grammar?

February 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"Les hommes boivent du lait." can either mean that these men we know about are drinking milk, or that all men (as a general rule) drink milk. Only context can help us differentiate the two.

February 12, 2014

shaynariley

when i put 'some' for 'du' it said it was right but the other times when i dont use it when it inst necessary, it doesn't work. why not?

February 3, 2015

ElisaVettier

"Men drink milk" was marked incorrectly; the implication is men, in general, drink milk..an earlier example using "Les femmes.." was accepted as "Women drink.."

April 9, 2015

Oscarmg8

How do you pronounce boivent

September 13, 2015

SupEvan

/bwav/

February 17, 2016

Avivah4

buav

June 4, 2016

Dani452933

Hello. Does anyone know how i would say: "the men drink some of the milk"?

January 9, 2016

HotDog2000

I thought it was The men drank milk

January 22, 2016

TirthPatel666

why do we put du in front of lait

January 23, 2016

AkshayDevon

I said " the men drinks milk" and got it wrong. Whats the problem?

January 24, 2016

cpbandana

I'm having a lot of trouble not mixing du and la/le/l' up...

January 25, 2016

kayleighaquino

Basically, you can think of <<du>> meaning "some" (however, don't think of this as a literal translation because in the sentence <<Je bois DU cafe>>, for example, you don't have to translate it to "I drink some coffee", you can just say "I drink coffee"). Le/la/l' literally translate to "the". So think if you were saying the sentence "I drink coffee" but you were talking about coffee in general, not specific coffee, then you would say <<Je bois du cafe>>, meaning "I drink coffee", as opposed to if you were saying "I drink THE coffee", which would be <<Je bois LE cafe>>.

April 12, 2016

carples72

Thank you so much! I wasn't understanding the point of "du" and "de la"

April 1, 2017

jcme1012

What's the difference between bois and boivent? And what does 'du' mean?

June 24, 2016

Arjofocolovi

Here is the conjugation of the verb "boire":

http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/boire.php

"du" is an indefinite article used for uncountable nouns, such as "temps" (time), "lait" (milk), "pain" (bread), etc, etc...

"du" can also be a mandatory contraction of "de + le" as in "Jai besoin du vélo de mon voisin." ("I need my neighbour's bike."). But that's not the case in this exercise.

To learn more about French articles, you can start here:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

You should consider reading the 5 pages.

June 24, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.