1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy does not see a way."

"The boy does not see a way."

Translation:הילד לא רואה דרך.

June 22, 2016

43 Comments


Todos-idiomas

Pronunciation: Hayeled loh Roeh dereCH.


Johnson898

It frustrates me how the app doesn't let me hear the pronunciation after a written answer. Thank you for this


Suzu-Kaguya

Some times I can't hear the "רו" in רואה after לא. Or is it just me?


alantrousers

He doesn't see a way things can go wrong, so he's fortunate.


danny912421

The word עני means "poor" as in without money. What you probably meant to say is מסכן miskén to mean poor, in the sense of being pitied.


[deactivated user]

hectorlqr

    How is דרך pronounced?


SineadAlle

    do you speak spanish? it would be derej :)


Nyeimah

    Maybe the boy should do teshuvah.


judderwocky

    In the answers it has both the feminine and masculine verbs accepted?

    הילד לא רואה דרך., הילד לא רואֶה דרך.

    I don't understand this.


parchee

    Here, רואה can be either masculine (roe) or feminine (roa). The spelling is the same. The dots on רואֶה indicates that it is the masculine form. But these dots are not usually used, so the gender of רואה can only be determined from context.


CJ.Dennis

    But it accepts "רואה" (roa) with niqqud as correct as well. Why?


rich739183

    The word bank offers the choice of רואה without niqqud (which can be either masculine or feminine), and the masculine form רואֶה, and the feminine form רואָה. If you found that it accepted the feminine form as correct, then you ought to report it as an error. When I tried that, it did NOT say that I was correct, it told me that I had a typo.


Aerologia

    Why is לא spelled like that? Why not with Vav instead?


CJ.Dennis

    The spelling with niqud is לֹא. Hopefully you can see the dot above and between the lamed and the aleph. That's what makes the "o" sound.


TeribleT

    With a vav, לו it means "to him"


SFtchr

    I am confused why Duolingo introduces brand new words and does not read them to you so brand new speakers like me can hear them. Like "way".


Larry292977

    How do I get a hebrew keyboard ? Is it built into the system?


Jeonite

    Download one to the device you are using


Jeonite

    I was taught that דרך meant 'path' growing up (jewish:so probably old hebrew) but it just drives me insane that its translated to 'way' here.


danny912421

    Well דרך can mean a physical path you walk on, a route, a road and it can mean a metaphorical road - a way. There's no need to go insane because of a correct translation.


Mordy_005

    What do you mean by 'niqqud'? ... Also what are the proper names for the two different vowel points on roeh? Oh, after 20 years I have forgotten sooo much.


PavelR5

    Niqqud is system of diacritics signs representing vowels, mainly used in Biblical Hebrew and typically not used in modern Hebrew. The three dots sign is called segol, the 2nd one is called kamatz.


Caleb31935

    אwhat is the difference between with and without the dots beneath this?


RuqiyahHad

    הילד לא רואה דרך. האישה רואה דרך.


michoel8

    I amswered הילד אינו רואה דרך which was not accepted. Is my answer incorrect?


SineadAlle

    i have a windows 10 touch screen. i can't continue in my hebrew lessons without a hebrew keyboard. what do i do?


danny912421

    Download the Hebrew keyboard. You can easily google it and find out how to do it...


Rick28818

    Is this literally about not seeing a way/road or methaphorical about not seeing a solution out of a problematic situation?


IgalS.

    He does not see the way ClucK


eldari5

    I thought you needed a double negative


BarZoor

    הילד לא רואה את הדרך משפט זה אינו תחבירי


danny912421

    אלה משפטים שונים:

    הילד לא רואה דרך - The boy doesn't see a way

    הילד לא רואה את הדרך - The boy doesn't see the way


drowsywaterrat

    Does anyone else type letters that then disappear so you get dinged for a wrong answer?!


mathy363120

    My answer was correct


Axel591520

    You have a typo.
    הילד לא רואה דרך

    I wrote "הילד לא ‏רואה דרך". The answer was accepted, but Duo told me I had a typo. In Duo's proposed answer the "רואה" was underlined, but apart from that the sentence looked exactly the same. Does Duo expect me to use niqqud and write "אֶ"?


danny912421

    No, you are not supposed to use nikud. Ever since the beginning of the course, there has been a problem with the system recognizing nikud. It's just a glitch.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.