"The boy does not see a way."

Translation:הילד לא רואה דרך.

June 22, 2016

18 Comments


shell_cocoon

poor boy :\

June 22, 2016

shauna_e

חחח

June 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    hoi

    December 30, 2017

alantrousers

    He doesn't see a way things can go wrong, so he's fortunate.

    March 7, 2019

hectorlqr

    How is דרך pronounced?

    August 23, 2016

moriya88

    Derech

    August 23, 2016

Todos-idiomas

    Pronunciation: Hayeled loh Roeh dereCH.

    February 14, 2017

judderwocky

    In the answers it has both the feminine and masculine verbs accepted?

    הילד לא רואה דרך., הילד לא רואֶה דרך.

    I don't understand this.

    June 29, 2016

parchee

    Here, רואה can be either masculine (roe) or feminine (roa). The spelling is the same. The dots on רואֶה indicates that it is the masculine form. But these dots are not usually used, so the gender of רואה can only be determined from context.

    July 5, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    But it accepts "רואה" (roa) with niqqud as correct as well. Why?

    January 2, 2017

Nyeimah

    Maybe the boy should do teshuvah.

    September 21, 2018

Aerologia

    Why is לא spelled like that? Why not with Vav instead?

    February 6, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    The spelling with niqud is לֹא. Hopefully you can see the dot above and between the lamed and the aleph. That's what makes the "o" sound.

    February 7, 2017

TeribleTeri

    With a vav, לו it means "to him"

    March 2, 2018

Mordy_005

    What do you mean by 'niqqud'? ... Also what are the proper names for the two different vowel points on roeh? Oh, after 20 years I have forgotten sooo much.

    January 25, 2019

Caleb31935

    אwhat is the difference between with and without the dots beneath this?

    April 2, 2019

Caleb31935

    Nevermind

    April 2, 2019

RuqiyahHad

    הילד לא רואה דרך. האישה רואה דרך.

    May 5, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.