"The boy does not see a way."

Translation:הילד לא רואה דרך.

June 22, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Todos-idiomas

Pronunciation: Hayeled loh Roeh dereCH.


Johnson898

It frustrates me how the app doesn't let me hear the pronunciation after a written answer. Thank you for this


Suzu-Kaguya

Some times I can't hear the "רו" in רואה after לא. Or is it just me?


alantrousers

He doesn't see a way things can go wrong, so he's fortunate.


[deactivated user]

danny912421

    The word עני means "poor" as in without money. What you probably meant to say is מסכן /miskén/ to mean poor, in the sense of being pitied.


hectorlqr

    How is דרך pronounced?


SineadAlle

    do you speak spanish? it would be derej :)


Nyeimah

    Maybe the boy should do teshuvah.


SFtchr

    I am confused why Duolingo introduces brand new words and does not read them to you so brand new speakers like me can hear them. Like "way".


judderwocky

    In the answers it has both the feminine and masculine verbs accepted?

    הילד לא רואה דרך., הילד לא רואֶה דרך.

    I don't understand this.


parchee

    Here, רואה can be either masculine (roe) or feminine (roa). The spelling is the same. The dots on רואֶה indicates that it is the masculine form. But these dots are not usually used, so the gender of רואה can only be determined from context.


CJ.Dennis

    But it accepts "רואה" (roa) with niqqud as correct as well. Why?


rich739183

    The word bank offers the choice of רואה without niqqud (which can be either masculine or feminine), and the masculine form רואֶה, and the feminine form רואָה. If you found that it accepted the feminine form as correct, then you ought to report it as an error. When I tried that, it did NOT say that I was correct, it told me that I had a typo.


Aerologia

    Why is לא spelled like that? Why not with Vav instead?


CJ.Dennis

    The spelling with niqud is לֹא. Hopefully you can see the dot above and between the lamed and the aleph. That's what makes the "o" sound.


TeribleT

    With a vav, לו it means "to him"


IgalS.

    He does not see the way ClucK


Larry292977

    How do I get a hebrew keyboard ? Is it built into the system?


eldari5

    I thought you needed a double negative


BarZoor

    הילד לא רואה את הדרך משפט זה אינו תחבירי


danny912421

    אלה משפטים שונים:

    הילד לא רואה דרך - The boy doesn't see a way

    הילד לא רואה את הדרך - The boy doesn't see the way


drowsywaterrat

    Does anyone else type letters that then disappear so you get dinged for a wrong answer?!


Jeonite

    I was taught that דרך meant 'path' growing up (jewish:so probably old hebrew) but it just drives me insane that its translated to 'way' here.


danny912421

    Well דרך can mean a physical path you walk on, a route, a road and it can mean a metaphorical road - a way. There's no need to go insane because of a correct translation.


RachelleMitt

    I still don't know when to use this little dots under the א


danny912421

    The three dots (called segol) are used when the verb is masculine. However, in modern Hebrew, nikud is not really used, and they only appear in this course to help us distinguish between the two possibilities. Since here the verb is unambiguously masculine, because of the subject, nikud is not used.


PMWiggi

    How do answer the translation questions if i don't have a Hebrew keyboard? I keep trying to do transliteration but I'm getting all wrong answers and losing all my hearts!


danny912421

    You can't do transliteration, you need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself! You can do that in the language settings of your device. Or you can use a virtual keyboard.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.