"The uncle is there, where the aunt is."

Translation:Дядько там, де тітка.

2 years ago

2 Comments


shaunsmile
shaunsmile

The correct solutions it gave me are:

Дядько там, де тітка., Дядько є там, де є тітка.

So, in Ukrainian the word 'є' can be a translation of 'is'??? Was this explained somewhere. I missed it!

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Sometimes it can. In the case of "Дядько є там, де є тітка," "є" has the meaning of "exists." But if "is" only connects the subject and the predicate like in "It is an uncle" (Він дядько), it would be wrong to translate it with "є" in most cases.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.