1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "The uncle is there, where th…

"The uncle is there, where the aunt is."

Translation:Дядько там, де тітка.

June 22, 2016

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

shaunsmile

The correct solutions it gave me are:

Дядько там, де тітка., Дядько є там, де є тітка.

So, in Ukrainian the word 'є' can be a translation of 'is'??? Was this explained somewhere. I missed it!

June 22, 2016

skstudio

Sometimes it can. In the case of "Дядько є там, де є тітка," "є" has the meaning of "exists." But if "is" only connects the subject and the predicate like in "It is an uncle" (Він дядько), it would be wrong to translate it with "є" in most cases.

June 23, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.