1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התלמידים מבקרים במכון."

"התלמידים מבקרים במכון."

Translation:The students visit the institute.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


Dov360473

A מכון is an Institute, but a מכינה is a prep school. Similar words, opposite ends of the spectrum.


Janis559500

Thank you, Dov. Very interesting.


Alex387130

why is לבקר used as לבקר ב- and not not לבקר את-?


PurelySmart

לבקר את

is used when you visit someone

לבקר ב

is used when you visit something


Pumbush

לבקר את is used only when you visit a person

לבקר ב - for a place


Alex387130

Again, thank you both, I understand much better now:)


zemblance

Wow! helpful people and no useless snidey comments from AnCatDubh, more threads like this please


gsazbon

Is there any relationship between מכון and מכונית?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.