"התלמידיםמבקריםבמכון."

Translation:The students visit the institute.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Alex387130

why is לבקר used as לבקר ב- and not not לבקר את-?

2 years ago

PurelySmart
PurelySmart

לבקר את

is used when you visit someone

לבקר ב

is used when you visit something

2 years ago

Pumbush

לבקר את is used only when you visit a person

לבקר ב - for a place

2 years ago

Alex387130

Again, thank you both, I understand much better now:)

2 years ago

zemblance

Wow! helpful people and no useless snidey comments from AnCatDubh, more threads like this please

2 years ago

Dov360473
Dov360473

A מכון is an Institute, but a מכינה is a prep school. Similar words, opposite ends of the spectrum.

2 years ago

gsazbon
gsazbon

Is there any relationship between מכון and מכונית?

2 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.