"התלמידים מבקרים במכון."

Translation:The students visit the institute.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Alex387130

why is לבקר used as לבקר ב- and not not לבקר את-?

2 years ago

PurelySmart
PurelySmart

לבקר את

is used when you visit someone

לבקר ב

is used when you visit something

2 years ago

Pumbush

לבקר את is used only when you visit a person

לבקר ב - for a place

2 years ago

Alex387130

Again, thank you both, I understand much better now:)

2 years ago

Dov360473
Dov360473

A מכון is an Institute, but a מכינה is a prep school. Similar words, opposite ends of the spectrum.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.