1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התלמידים מבקרים במכון."

"התלמידים מבקרים במכון."

Translation:The students visit the institute.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


Dov360473

A מכון is an Institute, but a מכינה is a prep school. Similar words, opposite ends of the spectrum.


alkdsjask

Do "institute" and "prep school" have specific meanings in Israel? Im not sure what makes them opposite ends of a spectrum


Dov360473

Institutes are usually organizations with a specific scientific research, educational or social goal. They tend to employ grad or post-grad people. Prep schools, on the other hand, are intended to prepare students for entry into colleges. Ergo, opposite ends of the educational spectrum.


Janis559500

Thank you, Dov. Very interesting.


danny912421

ha-talmidím mevakrím ba-machón.


XeroStomus1

הַתַּלְמִידִים מְבַקְּרִים בַּמָּכוֹן.


Alex387130

why is לבקר used as לבקר ב- and not not לבקר את-?


R_Pink

לבקר את

is used when you visit someone

לבקר ב

is used when you visit something


Pumbush

לבקר את is used only when you visit a person

לבקר ב - for a place


Alex387130

Again, thank you both, I understand much better now:)


gsazbon

Is there any relationship between מכון and מכונית?


Dov360473

These words all derive from הכן and are used to mean "prepare" or "make ready" and even "correct" (=נָכוֹן), when used to mean "ready for use". An "automobile", also called a "motorcar", uses a motor (machinery). This may be a bit of a stretch, but the common denominator between machines and prep schools and institutes is that they get you to where you want to go. Anyway, that's my interpretation.


Irene383137

Dl marked as wrong my use of pupils rather than students for תלמידים in this answer, but accepted it in others. Drives me crazy.


Dov360473

One of my pet peeves!


danny912421

If you check the tips, you'll see that it says that when the verb is followed by ב it means "visit" and when it is followed by את it means to "review". So, no, this sentence can't mean that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.