Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אני לא רואֶה את הכפית שלי."

Translation:I do not see my teaspoon.

2 years ago

13 Comments


11e01

I was taught by my mother (who was born in isreal but moved when she was 5) to use כפית for normal spoons and כף for a serving spoon type thing. And while teaspoon may be correct in english, it is not really used in casual conversation. Do isrealis commonly make this distinction, and do they use כף to refer to your everyday spoon?

2 years ago

Pumbush

Kapit is the small one you use for tea or ice cream, Kaf is everything else - the ones you eat soup with and the ones you use to serve food.

2 years ago

PurelySmart
PurelySmart

Yes. Since Hebrew and Jewdaism are tied down and influence each other, it is important. A small spoon (tea spoon) is usually used for dairy products and is called כפית. A large spoon is used for parve and meat products and is called כף

2 years ago

Elizabeth912533

כפית is a small spoon and כף is the regular spoon no matter what you eat dairy mear or parve

1 year ago

LBWmX2
LBWmX2

You're 100% right.

2 years ago

4kzaj
4kzajPlus

This was translated as "I cannot see the teaspoon", does that mean there is no "to be able to" verb in Hebrew?

1 year ago

sajida711031

In Hebrew there is a verb for that ..(יכול_for man) & (יכולה_for women)..wich means in English (to be able to/ can).

1 year ago

Elena323563

Is this new English translation for לא רואה? It was always "do not see" how it became "can't see" suddenly?

1 year ago

Gor913842
Gor913842

The English verb "to see" is not used in progressive tenses in the sense of becoming aware of somebody/something by using your eyes. "I am seeing a spoon" is not correct. For this in English they use the modal verb "can" to express the idea of progression, of an action happening now.

3 months ago

DanFendel

Sometimes a vowel seems to be required, as under the א in רואה, but usually they are not asked for. What's the rule for what Duolingo wants?

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

I have read elsewhere that they are working on getting that fixed. You do not have to type the vowels (or rather, you're not supposed to have to type the vowels, heh).

2 years ago

UziYeger

There's no difference between them

10 months ago

hurricanechild

If spoon is not accepted for כפית it shouldn't be accepted for כף either. If you want to force the distinction, make it strictly teaspoon and tablespoon, but not teaspoon and spoon.

1 month ago