1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא רואֶה את הכפית שלי."

"אני לא רואֶה את הכפית שלי."

Translation:I do not see my teaspoon.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


11e01

I was taught by my mother (who was born in isreal but moved when she was 5) to use כפית for normal spoons and כף for a serving spoon type thing. And while teaspoon may be correct in english, it is not really used in casual conversation. Do isrealis commonly make this distinction, and do they use כף to refer to your everyday spoon?


Pumbush

Kapit is the small one you use for tea or ice cream, Kaf is everything else - the ones you eat soup with and the ones you use to serve food.


R_Pink

Yes. Since Hebrew and Jewdaism are tied down and influence each other, it is important. A small spoon (tea spoon) is usually used for dairy products and is called כפית. A large spoon is used for parve and meat products and is called כף


Elizabeth912533

כפית is a small spoon and כף is the regular spoon no matter what you eat dairy mear or parve


LBWmX2

You're 100% right.


4kzaj

This was translated as "I cannot see the teaspoon", does that mean there is no "to be able to" verb in Hebrew?


sajida711031

In Hebrew there is a verb for that ..(יכול_for man) & (יכולה_for women)..wich means in English (to be able to/ can).


Elena323563

Is this new English translation for לא רואה? It was always "do not see" how it became "can't see" suddenly?


Gor_Vardanyan13

The English verb "to see" is not used in progressive tenses in the sense of becoming aware of somebody/something by using your eyes. "I am seeing a spoon" is not correct. For this in English they use the modal verb "can" to express the idea of progression, of an action happening now.


DanFendel

Sometimes a vowel seems to be required, as under the א in רואה, but usually they are not asked for. What's the rule for what Duolingo wants?


shaunsmile

I have read elsewhere that they are working on getting that fixed. You do not have to type the vowels (or rather, you're not supposed to have to type the vowels, heh).


rich739183

Here is Duolingo's instruction:
"Very important! Never use nikkud when writing answers in Hebrew...."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16251269


hurricanechild

If spoon is not accepted for כפית it shouldn't be accepted for כף either. If you want to force the distinction, make it strictly teaspoon and tablespoon, but not teaspoon and spoon.


Kobz113

There is no spoon.


Sarah916878

This leaves me very sympathetic.


Laura671493

spoon not teaspoon = הכפית


danny912421

Not quite. כף is spoon and כפית is teaspoon.


MitchNadle

The voice in the training is not speaking clearly to hear the word את. I played it over and over again, even after I was corrected. For those of us learning a new language, he needs to speak a little more clearly. This has happened on several different occasions.


danny912421

aní lo ro'é et ha-kapít shelí.


UziYeger

There's no difference between them

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.