1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nói chung, bảo tàng này khôn…

"Nói chung, bảo tàng này không lớn."

Translation:To conclude, this museum is not big.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

DrSwordopolis

Generally, the size of buildings does not change?

June 22, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

Yeah... haha

August 28, 2016

CBlondie

I could understand Generally museums are not big, or This museum is not big, but the sentence given does not make sense

June 21, 2017

JCMcGee

Is LON being used as a synonym for Popular here?

August 17, 2017

KirynSilverwing

That might explain it. Another sentence used lon to refer to a punishment as big, in the "severe" sense, so it's possible it doesn't mean the literal size of the building in this one.

August 21, 2017

JCMcGee

I asked about this...and I think the translation of "noi chung" is wrong....I think it's used like we use "to sum up..." or "So, in a word..."

So, to sum up, this museum is not big.

(Maybe...."To draw a general conclusion, this museum is not big.")

August 21, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

In my opinion, I interpret "nói chung" as "generally speaking". At this point, we all know "nói" = "speak". As for the other half, "chung" = "together". I think "chung" is more commonly used by southerners (I'm totally basing this off of the dialect my family and I speak).

That said, I would translate this sentence as "Generally speaking, this museum is not big". Maybe the DL team thought "generally" was good enough to pass as "nói chung"? Just thought I'd add my two cents.

August 24, 2017

JCMcGee

but "Generally speaking, this museum is not big" doesn't really make sense in English...

August 25, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I know, but I was just trying to make it fit with what the DL team made. There's also the lack of context too. Maybe they meant to say "Generally speaking, this museum is not considered big"? Just musing.

August 25, 2017

JCMcGee

Speaking to my Viet friend...she says this sentence is fine...but I can't work out why!!! Vietnamese must use USUALLY differently from English...

August 17, 2017

Niki58542

The sentence is fine in Vn not in English

August 27, 2018

Songve

Ha, ha all this confusion about translation of one word. How about a book that has been translated hundreds of times in many different languages. What are the odds that any of the translations is close to the original language? "Nice" used to mean "silly and foolish". "Silly" used to mean 'worthy or blessed". So a book with over seven hundred thousand words...

September 17, 2018

Francois383067

Makes no sense

June 11, 2017

Songve

The confusion is over what definition you choose to use for Generally. "Used for saying what is usually true...describing something as a whole without considering details...by most people"

Take yer pick and make it fit.

September 3, 2018

Huy_Ngo

"Nói chung" here doesn't mean "generally", but more likely an ending signal to the topic. (Please see Tips & Notes)

I feel like "To conclude" is a quite off here, so does anyone have a suggestion?

July 27, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.