"האבא אוהב לחם וחלב."

Translation:The dad likes bread and milk.

June 22, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arancaytar

Is the כ/ח distinction something to be memorized, or are there some patterns to which one is used?


Murakel

Kaf/khaf (כ) makes the same sound as het (ח) in Modern Hebrew when it's soft, but the distinction is that in hard positions כ, also written כּ‬ in these instances, with a dot in the centre space, makes a /k/ sound. Traditionally soft khaf is pronounced further back in the thoat, but that distinction has been lost in common speech.


Berenyu

They're entirely different letters. They generally sound the same, though some speakers still articulate them distinctly.


AvigailShulman

Like, Yemenite people pronounce 1with the throat and 1 with the mouth


Daniel739607

Not much... at the end of a word they do diffrent things. The כ sounds like CH/CHA and the ח sounds like ACH (EG. תפוח = apple = Ta-pu-ach) (EG. לך = (for) you = le-cha) (EG. איך = how = e-ch)

not the best exemples but that what I could think right now... Anyway at a middle of a word it is only memory


Amidah2

Actualy, לך (to you) and בשבילך (for you) end with an 'ach' so no.


danny912421

That is not correct. They end either in -cha (masculine) of -ech (feminine), not -ach.


danny912421

ha-ába ohév léchem ve-chaláv.


WebMaster397412

are you sure this is a beginners course? surely there must be a prerequisite because it seems we should be learning simple words like "I, you, me". Like, "I eat. You eat. We eat. Not "The dad likes bread and milk. I haven't been taught any of those words and you expect me to know the sentence AND the symbols in lesson 1?


Rosa235487

I agree. This is totally off. And you can't get individual pronunciations for the individual words. Really different than the Spanish course. This thing gives me a headache to say nothing of the frustration. I didn't even know if this was a phoenetic alpabet let alone the intricacies of the rules of pronunciation. Where the heck is the beginning here? I feel like I missed a semester!


Robbadob

I keep getting confused with לחם and חלה because they sound similar to other languages.

The word לחם (lechem, bread) sounds vaguely like leche, milk.
And חלב (chalav, milk) sounds like хлеб (chleb, bread).

Too many languages!


segviolation

Why does "ו" which should be "v" seem to be sometimes silent?


Jacques198

Because in these cases, like in "אוהב", it is only meant to stand as a proxy for a vowel, here "o". So if you had punctuation/niqqud, there would be a small dot on top of the "ו", and that would be all you're supposed to actually read.


SariahLily

It can be v, o, or u. ;)


athelightz

in short, it's because it also doubles as two separate vowels. in more detail it's because in Hebrew vowels are in the form of stuff called 'נקודות' and the letter 'ו' can only really be a letter, but it's just that there are two 'נקודות' that look similar to 'ו' but have a dot in one of two positions. the thing is that on a keyboard, you can't write 'נקודות' without the hassle of a lot of copying and pasting and even on a pencil and paper, people typically don't write 'נקודות' unless not specifying which one leaves various options that can mean different things


RaYa702626

father and dad in english are synonyms


EucalyptusBonbon

True and my answer was marked wrong when i used father for dad..


Shimuel2

How can father be the incorrect translation for אבא? If you choose Dad its understandable, but "father" shouldnt be wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.