1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האבא אוהב לחם וחלב."

"האבא אוהב לחם וחלב."

Translation:The dad likes bread and milk.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


Arancaytar

Is the כ/ח distinction something to be memorized, or are there some patterns to which one is used?


Berenyu

They're entirely different letters. They generally sound the same, though some speakers still articulate them distinctly.


Murakel

Kaf/khaf (כ) makes the same sound as het (ח) in Modern Hebrew when it's soft, but the distinction is that in hard positions כ, also written כּ‬ in these instances, with a dot in the centre space, makes a /k/ sound. Traditionally soft khaf is pronounced further back in the thoat, but that distinction has been lost in common speech.


Daniel739607

Not much... at the end of a word they do diffrent things. The כ sounds like CH/CHA and the ח sounds like ACH (EG. תפוח = apple = Ta-pu-ach) (EG. לך = (for) you = le-cha) (EG. איך = how = e-ch)

not the best exemples but that what I could think right now... Anyway at a middle of a word it is only memory


vdS62

Its pronounced different. "ח" is more like "h", and "כ" is more like "k". Beside that I dont see any patterns.


athelightz

13mK1 actually a כ without a dot or דגש in it sounds the same as a ח and with a דגש, it sounds like 'k'. it's just people usually don't specify unless necessary, especially on keyboards. (it would only be necessary if there are two possibilities that have different meanings or uses)


Robbadob

I keep getting confused with לחם and חלה because they sound similar to other languages.

The word לחם (lechem, bread) sounds vaguely like leche, milk.
And חלב (chalav, milk) sounds like хлеб (chleb, bread).

Too many languages!


segviolation

Why does "ו" which should be "v" seem to be sometimes silent?


Jacques198

Because in these cases, like in "אוהב", it is only meant to stand as a proxy for a vowel, here "o". So if you had punctuation/niqqud, there would be a small dot on top of the "ו", and that would be all you're supposed to actually read.


SariahLily

It can be v, o, or u. ;)


athelightz

in short, it's because it also doubles as two separate vowels. in more detail it's because in Hebrew vowels are in the form of stuff called 'נקודות' and the letter 'ו' can only really be a letter, but it's just that there are two 'נקודות' that look similar to 'ו' but have a dot in one of two positions. the thing is that on a keyboard, you can't write 'נקודות' without the hassle of a lot of copying and pasting and even on a pencil and paper, people typically don't write 'נקודות' unless not specifying which one leaves various options that can mean different things

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.