"הילדה רואָה אגוז."

Translation:The girl sees a nut.

June 22, 2016

40 Comments


andrew-0

:^)

June 22, 2016

airelibre

If you're thinking this is a double entendre, it doesn't work. In Hebrew we call them "eggs" - ביצים.

June 22, 2016

andrew-0

:^(

June 23, 2016

Leshonim

The same goes for Yiddish.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

And Spanish. Everyone seems to think they have bigger ones than English speakers do.

June 23, 2016

H.ello

Ditto German.

June 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Actually we say balls a lot more than nuts.

    May 7, 2018

Kelirya

    Ditto in Eastern Slavic languages! BTW, in the said languages "yeldá" is a very offensive term...

    June 28, 2016

airelibre

    What is "yelda", and which languages in particular?

    June 28, 2016

Humamslayer12

    Why and how offensive ?

    August 20, 2017

airelibre

    I believe he's talking about Russian, елда, which seems to be slang for a guy's you-know-what.

    August 20, 2017

OzzieOnkno

    I wish Yiddish was an option to learn in Duolingo.

    March 9, 2019

daviddempsay

    While we are on the subject of double entendre, is the Hebrew word for "nut" ever used to mean "crazy person"?

    July 25, 2016

Sparkle

    No.... the only idiom for crazy I can think of right now that has an English equivalent is "go off the rails" - ירד מהפסים (though I'm sure there are more)

    September 13, 2016

jewtrition

    Yes. You could call a crazy person a "nut job" or something that is crazy "nuts".

    June 11, 2018

Amaliashedro

    Did not hear the ר

    June 27, 2016

Ethan537293

    I completely agree. Some of these recordings sound quite dissimilar to the pronunciation I would expect.

    February 23, 2019

Aurora526675

    Can someone help me with the pronunciation of רואה, please?

    July 8, 2017

ran6996

    Ro-aah

    July 23, 2017

davidcpell

    ro-ah for feminine subject, ro-eh for masculine

    May 19, 2019

silviab1953

    walnut is correct

    June 23, 2016

airelibre

    Walnut is אגוז מלך

    June 23, 2016

Pruto1

    Would that literally be "king nut" ?

    June 26, 2016

airelibre

    Yes.

    June 26, 2016

SnakesAreAwesome

    that's funny made me laugh out loud for hours!!!!!!!!

    August 29, 2016

edo_farias

    i think "nut" is not a word very useful at the beginning ...

    March 16, 2017

mesaule

    It is, however, quite a simple word using a "ז" that also introduces the "e" sound for the "א"

    April 25, 2018

davidcpell

    agreed, same with "truck" and "rice" ffs

    May 19, 2019

Andrew533134

    Why an answer without article "a" before the "nut" counts as wrong? Is it that important?

    August 23, 2018

airelibre

    Yes, actually. Using the words “a”/“an” and “the” correctly is an incredibly basic and important part of speaking English correctly.

    August 24, 2018

davidcpell

    yeah "the girl sees nut" sounds very wrong in English...gotta have that indefinite article!!

    May 19, 2019

Bailey39

    Anyone know how to get the diacritic markings using a floating keyboard on a tablet? I have the Hebrew keyboard but can't get the little markings to change masc. vs fem. verb forms.

    November 12, 2018

davidcpell

    dots are for scrubs. git gud and don't write vowels

    May 19, 2019

JonathanJu999359

    I think many people saw the double entendre in this one. haha

    November 26, 2018

hMQS4KHs

    The word sees רואה was not an option to pick from in the exercise. Would the team kindly include it.

    January 25, 2019

Bailey39

    So long as the one that was available to you matched the subject of the sentence (so, feminine verb form to match 'girl') it should be fine. Otherwise you'll need to see if you can flag it as an error, rather than posting here in the comments.

    January 25, 2019

Ethan537293

    I entered ארגז instead of אגוז and was marked incorrect. I'm frustrated that this was not marked as a typo. Sometimes it seems arbitrary what is considered a typo vs. what is marked incorrect.

    February 23, 2019

Bailey39

    Generally when it does that, it's because the 'typo' is actually another word in the language / Duolingo's dictionary. In this case, it's part of a compound term (ארגז הכלים) meaning 'the toolbox'. https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Hebrew/%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%92%D7%96%20%D7%94%D7%9B%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9D/db1249bf25629380d6fba18c82f4b554?query=%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%92%D7%96

    FWIW, הכלים means 'the dishes' and, according to morfix, ארגז means crate or box. (http://www.morfix.co.il/en/%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%92%D7%96)

    The link for the duolingo Hebrew dictionary is https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/he There's a drop down list on the left hand side to change which language you're interested in.

    February 24, 2019

Humamslayer12

    Well... I hope she is over 18...

    August 20, 2017

ReubenJB

    I bet she does.

    August 9, 2016
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.