1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה רואָה אגוז."

"הילדה רואָה אגוז."

Translation:The girl sees a nut.

June 22, 2016

37 Comments


airelibre

If you're thinking this is a double entendre, it doesn't work. In Hebrew we call them "eggs" - ביצים.


Leshonim

The same goes for Yiddish.


airelibre

And Spanish. Everyone seems to think they have bigger ones than English speakers do.


H.ello

Ditto German.


[deactivated user]

    Actually we say balls a lot more than nuts.


    [deactivated user]

      Ditto in Eastern Slavic languages! BTW, in the said languages "yeldá" is a very offensive term...


airelibre

      What is "yelda", and which languages in particular?


JasonVoorheess

      Why and how offensive ?


airelibre

      I believe he's talking about Russian, елда, which seems to be slang for a guy's you-know-what.


OzzieOnkno

      I wish Yiddish was an option to learn in Duolingo.


LupusAstutus

      Yiddish course will be added to Duolingo at 31.12.2020


daviddempsay

      While we are on the subject of double entendre, is the Hebrew word for "nut" ever used to mean "crazy person"?


Sparkle

      No.... the only idiom for crazy I can think of right now that has an English equivalent is "go off the rails" - ירד מהפסים (though I'm sure there are more)


jewtrition

      Yes. You could call a crazy person a "nut job" or something that is crazy "nuts".


Amaliashedro

      Did not hear the ר


Ethan537293

      I completely agree. Some of these recordings sound quite dissimilar to the pronunciation I would expect.


edo_farias

      i think "nut" is not a word very useful at the beginning ...


mesaule

      It is, however, quite a simple word using a "ז" that also introduces the "e" sound for the "א"


davidcpell

      agreed, same with "truck" and "rice" ffs


Aurora526675

      Can someone help me with the pronunciation of רואה, please?


davidcpell

      ro-ah for feminine subject, ro-eh for masculine


danny912421

      ha-yaldá ro'á egóz.


silviab1953

      walnut is correct


airelibre

      Walnut is אגוז מלך


standard_raccoon

      Would that literally be "king nut" ?


SnakesAreAwesome

      that's funny made me laugh out loud for hours!!!!!!!!


Andrew533134

      Why an answer without article "a" before the "nut" counts as wrong? Is it that important?


airelibre

      Yes, actually. Using the words “a”/“an” and “the” correctly is an incredibly basic and important part of speaking English correctly.


davidcpell

      yeah "the girl sees nut" sounds very wrong in English...gotta have that indefinite article!!


Bailey39

      Anyone know how to get the diacritic markings using a floating keyboard on a tablet? I have the Hebrew keyboard but can't get the little markings to change masc. vs fem. verb forms.


2R6D4

      Fonetic is a incorrect


danny912421

      What do you mean?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.