"You are drinking juice and I am reading a newspaper."

Translation:אתה שותה מיץ ואני קורא עיתון.

June 22, 2016

4 Comments


Nefetz

why is it can't be-אתה?

June 22, 2016

PurelySmart

It can. You are absolutely right. The thing that the creators of this course failed to remember is that in English, the pronoun "You", refers to both singular and plural, and feminine and masculine.

All the following are acceptable: "את שותה מיץ ואני קורא עיתון" "אתה שותה מיץ ואני קורא עיתון" "אתם שותים מיץ ואני קורא עיתון" "אתן שותות מיץ ואני קורא עיתון"

June 22, 2016

airelibre

Failed to remember in this case. In the majority of situations like this we have all options covered.

June 22, 2016

Nefetz

shema on you, shema israel

June 23, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.