"עגבניהומלפפוןהםירקות."

Translation:Tomatoes and cucumbers are vegetables.

2 years ago

38 Comments


shuki25
shuki25

Technically tomato is a fruit!

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

So is a cucumber.

2 years ago

Shim
Shim

Tomatoes, cucumbers etc are fruits according to botanical definitions and vegetables according to colloquial/culinary usage. It is 100% correct to say a tomato is a vegetable and there is no conflict with the botanical definition because the term "vegetable" is not really used in botany and is limited to culinary usage.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a7/Botanical_Fruit_and_Culinary_Vegetables.png

1 year ago

johnny_93
johnny_93

Wow I didn't know that! Thabks for the info

1 year ago

dartme1

As are cucumbers; nobody said otherwise.

9 months ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

how is עגבניה "tomatoes" ? Isn't it singular ?

2 years ago

jarrettph
jarrettph

Good question. The plural shouldn't be accepted here.

2 years ago

raisage
raisage

Agreed, I reported this on November 9, 2018.

2 months ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

...reference to VeggieTales?

2 years ago

littlemiss1123

Bob and Larry?

8 months ago

LeChiffre3

That sounded more like או than ו

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

Whenever I hear "or" on Duolingo I think that's "and" in songs it's not so obvious... Imho... here's a good example it's time set for the chorus (where he sings "and" as a v sound and the u sound. (Song is Ahat Uletamid" once and for all) אחת ולתמיד http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2zZXB_ixeXE&t=1m0s

9 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Tomatoes pl should be עגבניות - shouldn't it ? Or does the ' ו' ( and) associate the two words and only the last one needs pl ending to make them both pl ?

1 year ago

k0TN1

מלפפון is also singular form. Guess, it should be fixed.

1 year ago

CIVx3

"Tomato and cucumber" not "tomatos and cucumbers"

1 year ago

atzilit
atzilit

My audio said "או," not "ו"

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

It actually didn't, but that's a common mistake. With labial consonants (like מ) the ו prefix is an oo sound instead of a v sound. I was looking around, and I don't think it was mentioned in any unit notes (maybe I missed it), so perhaps the Hebrew team will want to add that somewhere.

2 years ago

atzilit
atzilit

Right, I listened again, to see if that was what was happening. It sounds like the short "o" to me.

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Sounds like an oo to me, but then again, we can't slow it down to check. The joys of having recordings instead of TTS...

2 years ago

Daniel111897

I said "tomato and a cucumber are veggies" and it marked me wrong... was i wrong?

1 year ago

jarrettph
jarrettph

a tomato

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

The cucumber part is plural in the hebrew, so i think needs to be in the English as well.

1 year ago

gbdrbob
gbdrbob

No, מלפפון is singular, "a cucumber", plural for "cucumbers" is מלפפונים

4 months ago

David-Paz
David-Paz

Why was it put hem here? I'm still kind of confused when we might use it in this type of sentences.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

It marks it as an indicator of a question.

9 months ago

Rhonda859305
Rhonda859305Plus

No, the word hem הם is not an indicator of a question. It means "They" - and the construction of the sentence is to create a replacement for the verb "to be," which doesn't exist in the present tense in Hebrew. So, using another sentence as an example, "Tigers and bears are animals." would be word for word in Hebrew "Tigers and bears, 'they' animals." It seems terrible in English, but the emphasis when speaking Hebrew changes ones perception of how the meaning is conveyed. So, in other words, it's like (pointing) THOSE TWO - they are ANIMALS!

2 months ago

g3mickel

This statement is lies. Both are fruit

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttallPlus

A lot of vegetables are fruit in the botanical sense. "Fruit" and "vegetables" are not mutually exclusive categories.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

They are according to the tax codes of the US and EU. One gets taxed A LOT MORE.

9 months ago

Gary154629

tomato is fruit

1 year ago

Hava_Dorit

Having shopped in the shuk many times, I have heard the vendors shouting out their various fruits and vegetables. Always in the singular, even though they usually have many of each.

I wonder whether Hebrew uses the singular for the names of foods. In English, we don't do that; but it seems to me that in Hebrew, we do.

1 month ago

Miha991019

Both words in hebrew are singular. Translation on plural in not correct

3 weeks ago

chanieHoff

The Hebrew was a tomato and a pepper. Not tomatoes and not peppers. Two of them (one of each) together are vegetables (plural). My answer should have deemed right. A tomato and a pepper are vegetables.

2 weeks ago

Rhonda859305
Rhonda859305Plus

To: chanieHoff The Hebrew is actually a tomato and a cucumber (or cucumbers). I admit I also am still a little confused about the singular or plural aspect of it. But "pepper" is "פלפל."

2 weeks ago

TeribleTeri

Cucumber not pepper. Pepper is פלפל

2 weeks ago

chanieHoff

Without the technicality of a tomato is a fruit and a pepper as well. No one I know considers either a fruit in a meal.

2 weeks ago

Rhonda859305
Rhonda859305Plus

SHIM's answer is clear in the discussion above

2 weeks ago

chanieHoff

Actually now that I think about it, according to Torah you make a blessing of borei p'ri ha'adomah on them both. "Fruit of the earth" . All types of melons fall in this category and they are considered "fruit". Just an fyi

2 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.