"עגבניהומלפפוןהםירקות."

Translation:Tomatoes and cucumbers are vegetables.

2 years ago

31 Comments


shuki25
shuki25

Technically tomato is a fruit!

2 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

So is a cucumber.

2 years ago

Shim
Shim

Tomatoes, cucumbers etc are fruits according to botanical definitions and vegetables according to colloquial/culinary usage. It is 100% correct to say a tomato is a vegetable and there is no conflict with the botanical definition because the term "vegetable" is not really used in botany and is limited to culinary usage.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a7/Botanical_Fruit_and_Culinary_Vegetables.png

1 year ago

johnny_93
johnny_93

Wow I didn't know that! Thabks for the info

9 months ago

dartme1

As are cucumbers; nobody said otherwise.

6 months ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

how is עגבניה "tomatoes" ? Isn't it singular ?

2 years ago

jarrettph

Good question. The plural shouldn't be accepted here.

1 year ago

raisage
raisage

Agreed, I reported this on November 9, 2018.

4 days ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

...reference to VeggieTales?

2 years ago

littlemiss1123

Bob and Larry?

6 months ago

LeChiffre3

That sounded more like או than ו

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

Whenever I hear "or" on Duolingo I think that's "and" in songs it's not so obvious... Imho... here's a good example it's time set for the chorus (where he sings "and" as a v sound and the u sound. (Song is Ahat Uletamid" once and for all) אחת ולתמיד http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2zZXB_ixeXE&t=1m0s

7 months ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Tomatoes pl should be עגבניות - shouldn't it ? Or does the ' ו' ( and) associate the two words and only the last one needs pl ending to make them both pl ?

1 year ago

k0TN1

מלפפון is also singular form. Guess, it should be fixed.

1 year ago

CIVx3

"Tomato and cucumber" not "tomatos and cucumbers"

1 year ago

atzilit
atzilit

My audio said "או," not "ו"

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

It actually didn't, but that's a common mistake. With labial consonants (like מ) the ו prefix is an oo sound instead of a v sound. I was looking around, and I don't think it was mentioned in any unit notes (maybe I missed it), so perhaps the Hebrew team will want to add that somewhere.

2 years ago

atzilit
atzilit

Right, I listened again, to see if that was what was happening. It sounds like the short "o" to me.

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Sounds like an oo to me, but then again, we can't slow it down to check. The joys of having recordings instead of TTS...

2 years ago

Daniel111897

I said "tomato and a cucumber are veggies" and it marked me wrong... was i wrong?

1 year ago

jarrettph

a tomato

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

The cucumber part is plural in the hebrew, so i think needs to be in the English as well.

11 months ago

gbdrbob
gbdrbob

No, מלפפון is singular, "a cucumber", plural for "cucumbers" is מלפפונים

2 months ago

Rhonda859305
Rhonda859305Plus

No, the word hem הם is not an indicator of a question. It means "They" - and the construction of the sentence is to create a replacement for the verb "to be," which doesn't exist in the present tense in Hebrew. So, using another sentence as an example, "Tigers and bears are animals." would be word for word in Hebrew "Tigers and bears, 'they' animals." It seems terrible in English, but the emphasis when speaking Hebrew changes ones perception of how the meaning is conveyed. So, in other words, it's like (pointing) THOSE TWO - they are ANIMALS!

3 weeks ago

g3mickel

This statement is lies. Both are fruit

2 years ago

JSNuttall
JSNuttall

A lot of vegetables are fruit in the botanical sense. "Fruit" and "vegetables" are not mutually exclusive categories.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

They are according to the tax codes of the US and EU. One gets taxed A LOT MORE.

7 months ago

Gary154629

tomato is fruit

1 year ago

David-Paz
David-Paz

Why was it put hem here? I'm still kind of confused when we might use it in this type of sentences.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

It marks it as an indicator of a question.

7 months ago

TeribleTeri

Also I think it's badly done of them half the time they mark you wrong for using it in Hebrew, and half the time you're marked wrong for translating questions into English when it's not there but they want you to translate it as it is. Ie, do you want water vs you want water?

6 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.