1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עגבניה ומלפפון הם ירקות."

"עגבניה ומלפפון הם ירקות."

Translation:Tomatoes and cucumbers are vegetables.

June 22, 2016

57 Comments


Hsn626796

how is עגבניה "tomatoes" ? Isn't it singular ?

November 7, 2016

jarrettph

Good question. The plural shouldn't be accepted here.

November 19, 2016

raisage

Agreed, I reported this on November 9, 2018.

November 10, 2018

shuki25

Technically tomato is a fruit!

June 22, 2016

Shim

Tomatoes, cucumbers etc are fruits according to botanical definitions and vegetables according to colloquial/culinary usage. It is 100% correct to say a tomato is a vegetable and there is no conflict with the botanical definition because the term "vegetable" is not really used in botany and is limited to culinary usage.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a7/Botanical_Fruit_and_Culinary_Vegetables.png

October 11, 2017

johnny_93

Wow I didn't know that! Thabks for the info

January 20, 2018

AlmogL

So is a cucumber.

June 23, 2016

dartme1

As are cucumbers; nobody said otherwise.

April 19, 2018

David464261

Fruit is a biological term referring to plant products that are edible and bear seeds. Vegetable is also category of food, not biology. A tomato is both. It's not about zero sum game.

March 6, 2019

rich739183

The botanical definition of fruit is indifferent to whether or not it is "edible".

August 28, 2019

dieprinzessin

Tomatoes pl should be עגבניות - shouldn't it ? Or does the ' ו' ( and) associate the two words and only the last one needs pl ending to make them both pl ?

May 5, 2017

k0TN1

מלפפון is also singular form. Guess, it should be fixed.

May 28, 2017

Snommelp

...reference to VeggieTales?

July 20, 2016

littlemiss1123

Bob and Larry?

April 24, 2018

CIVx3

"Tomato and cucumber" not "tomatos and cucumbers"

October 10, 2017

LeChiffre3

That sounded more like או than ו

February 2, 2017

rich739183

Hebrew "and" changes pronunciation from "ve" to "va", "vee", or "oo", depending on the sound that follows it. In this case it's "oomelafefon".

August 28, 2019

TeribleT

Whenever I hear "or" on Duolingo I think that's "and" in songs it's not so obvious... Imho... here's a good example it's time set for the chorus (where he sings "and" as a v sound and the u sound. (Song is Ahat Uletamid" once and for all) אחת ולתמיד http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2zZXB_ixeXE&t=1m0s

April 11, 2018

atzilit

My audio said "או," not "ו"

October 11, 2016

Snommelp

It actually didn't, but that's a common mistake. With labial consonants (like מ) the ו prefix is an oo sound instead of a v sound. I was looking around, and I don't think it was mentioned in any unit notes (maybe I missed it), so perhaps the Hebrew team will want to add that somewhere.

October 11, 2016

atzilit

Right, I listened again, to see if that was what was happening. It sounds like the short "o" to me.

October 11, 2016

Snommelp

Sounds like an oo to me, but then again, we can't slow it down to check. The joys of having recordings instead of TTS...

October 11, 2016

Daniel111897

I said "tomato and a cucumber are veggies" and it marked me wrong... was i wrong?

April 7, 2017

jarrettph

a tomato

April 7, 2017

rich739183

Or "Tomato and cucumber"....

August 28, 2019

Yakuul

The cucumber part is plural in the hebrew, so i think needs to be in the English as well.

November 24, 2017

gbdrbob

No, מלפפון is singular, "a cucumber", plural for "cucumbers" is מלפפונים

September 5, 2018

Rhonda859305

No, the word hem הם is not an indicator of a question. It means "They" - and the construction of the sentence is to create a replacement for the verb "to be," which doesn't exist in the present tense in Hebrew. So, using another sentence as an example, "Tigers and bears are animals." would be word for word in Hebrew "Tigers and bears, 'they' animals." It seems terrible in English, but the emphasis when speaking Hebrew changes ones perception of how the meaning is conveyed. So, in other words, it's like (pointing) THOSE TWO - they are ANIMALS!

October 24, 2018

rich739183

When replying to a specific comment, please use that comment's reply button.

August 28, 2019

Miha991019

Both words in hebrew are singular. Translation on plural in not correct

December 28, 2018

chanieHoff

The Hebrew was a tomato and a pepper. Not tomatoes and not peppers. Two of them (one of each) together are vegetables (plural). My answer should have deemed right. A tomato and a pepper are vegetables.

January 4, 2019

Rhonda859305

To: chanieHoff The Hebrew is actually a tomato and a cucumber (or cucumbers). I admit I also am still a little confused about the singular or plural aspect of it. But "pepper" is "פלפל."

January 4, 2019

TeribleT

Cucumber not pepper. Pepper is פלפל

January 4, 2019

David-Paz

Why was it put hem here? I'm still kind of confused when we might use it in this type of sentences.

October 19, 2017

rich739183

"Hem" ( הם ) is the third-person plural masculine pronoun "they", which in the present tense also translates to "they are". Even if it is not grammatically necessary, a pronoun may be included for clarification or emphasis.

Start with the last two words, הם ירקות, "they are vegetables". Now, you might think of the whole sentence as something like "Tomato and cucumber, they are vegetables." At first, the pronoun seems confusing, redundant at best. But without that pronoun it might still be confusing, perhaps even more so.

August 28, 2019

TeribleT

Also I think it's badly done of them - half the time they mark you wrong for using it in Hebrew, and half the time you're marked wrong for translating questions into English when it's not there, but they want you to translate it as it is. Ie, do you want water vs you want water?

April 19, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Having shopped in the shuk many times, I have heard the vendors shouting out their various fruits and vegetables. Always in the singular, even though they usually have many of each.

I wonder whether Hebrew uses the singular for the names of foods. In English, we don't do that; but it seems to me that in Hebrew, we do.

November 27, 2018

chanieHoff

Actually now that I think about it, according to Torah you make a blessing of borei p'ri ha'adomah on them both. "Fruit of the earth" . All types of melons fall in this category and they are considered "fruit". Just an fyi

January 4, 2019

Dedee395090

Tomato and cucumber should be singular

July 13, 2019

g3mickel

This statement is lies. Both are fruit

August 17, 2016

JSNuttall

A lot of vegetables are fruit in the botanical sense. "Fruit" and "vegetables" are not mutually exclusive categories.

March 5, 2017

TeribleT

They are according to the tax codes of the US and EU. One gets taxed A LOT MORE.

April 11, 2018

rich739183

in English grammar, you can say "this statement is a lie", or "this statement lies"; but not what you said.

August 28, 2019

Gary154629

tomato is fruit

October 18, 2017

chanieHoff

Without the technicality of a tomato is a fruit and a pepper as well. No one I know considers either a fruit in a meal.

January 4, 2019

Rhonda859305

SHIM's answer is clear in the discussion above

January 4, 2019

EmadelDin5

Notice that tomatoes and cucumbers are not pluralized in Hebrew! Each language has its logic.

January 26, 2019

Chatulov

Audio souds like: Agvania o melafefon. Should not it sounds like: Agvania vemelafefon?

February 27, 2019

Hava_Dorit

It might be agvania umelafefon.

Some letters can make the vav be pronounced like oo as in moon. I learned them as ב, מ, פ, ש (Shin, and I'm not sure about Sin) before I came to live in Israel, and I have heard this violated as well as kept. I have seen other letters do this in prayer books (ל, for example).

Hope this helps a little.

February 27, 2019

rich739183

I think that the pronunciation of the vav also depends on the vowel that goes with that letter following it. For example, "vedaber" versus "udvar".

August 28, 2019

DalMaegil

I'm not hearing the vav before cucumber. Is anyone else?

April 8, 2019

Hava_Dorit

I listened again, and it IS "umelafefon." See my comment just above yours.

April 9, 2019

chepina891012

So glad we all realize that they are indeed feuits with seeds AND that these words are singular, not plural

May 26, 2019

Ninon.de.Lenclos

It's a tomato and a cucumber. Still nit correctes, mid 2019

June 2, 2019

mariaagustinao

Those are sing not plural

August 12, 2019

TeribleT

2 things = plural. He and she are going out. They are going to the movies.

August 12, 2019

rich739183

That's not the issue in controversy. The question is whether to translate the sentence as "tomato and cucumber are vegetables", or "tomatoes and cucumbers are vegetables."

August 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.