"אני לא נוגע."

Translation:I am not touching.

June 22, 2016

18 Comments


JuniorPolyglot

isn't this a sentence fragment? I do not touch- what?

August 10, 2016

Dierdra

In the context of Orthodox Judaism, it makes sense. "Not touching" means literally not touching people of the opposite sex.

February 23, 2017

Matt92HUN

Only of the same sex.

June 21, 2017

Shadowex3

That's "negiah", different word.

August 14, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Negiah is the action of touching (someone of the opposite sex). It's a noun.

June 15, 2018

achel555

Sounds like a small child telling his/her mother " I'm not touching ! " after being told "do not touch" :)

November 19, 2016

Peterhast

אבל אני תמיד נוגע!

June 22, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

מה? בנשים?

June 15, 2018

urikelman

When do you use נוגע and when do you use לגעת?

June 24, 2016

Ithai3

The inflected form "(do) touch" is נוגע; The infinitive form "to touch" is לגעת.

June 24, 2016

lawrence2507

Another verb by the same pattern is ָיוֹדֵע and לָדָעָת (to know)

June 28, 2016

Ploomich

I was absolutely sure you were a native speaker O:

June 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

אני לא נוגע בך, אתה לא נוגע בי~

December 28, 2016

Jenny292539

Yes, doesn't this need a direct object?

October 21, 2016

Ithai3

It does sound a bit weird, unless inferred from the context.

October 22, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

In Orthodox Judaism, it refers to not touching a woman

June 15, 2018

jmetsr

Could this also mean "I am not relevant"?

December 22, 2016

Ithai3

Hmm... not really. "I am not relevant" would be something like: "אני לא קשור (לזה)" or "אני לא נוגע לעניין" (which sound a bit awkward) or (shifting the subject): "הדבר לא נוגע לי"

December 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.