1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא נוגע."

"אני לא נוגע."

Translation:I am not touching.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


2finalbriancells

isn't this a sentence fragment? I do not touch- what?


Dierdra

In the context of Orthodox Judaism, it makes sense. "Not touching" means literally not touching people of the opposite sex.


Matt92HUN

Only of the same sex.


Shadowex3

That's "negiah", different word.


ChayaDoppelt

Negiah is the action of touching (someone of the opposite sex). It's a noun.


achel555

Sounds like a small child telling his/her mother " I'm not touching ! " after being told "do not touch" :)


Peterhast

אבל אני תמיד נוגע!


ChayaDoppelt

מה? בנשים?


AnCatDubh

אֲנִי לֹא נוֹגֵעַ בְּךָ, אַתָּה לֹא נוֹגֵעַ בִּי~


urikelman

When do you use נוגע and when do you use לגעת?


Ithai3

The inflected form "(do) touch" is נוגע; The infinitive form "to touch" is לגעת.


lawrence2507

Another verb by the same pattern is ָיוֹדֵע and לָדָעָת (to know)


Ploomich

I was absolutely sure you were a native speaker O:


Jenny292539

Yes, doesn't this need a direct object?


Ithai3

It does sound a bit weird, unless inferred from the context.


ChayaDoppelt

In Orthodox Judaism, it refers to not touching a woman


Shadowex3

Only if there IS an object. Think like the english phrase "i'm not listening"


AnneMcLeod3

In English, the verb to touch is transitive and requires an object I am not touching it, at the very least. But maybe this phrase makes sense in Hebrew - but it just isn't being translated into English well? We would say her story is touching - to say it touches the heart, but otherwise, in English we would want to know what a person is touching. I would love to know more about this phrase and what the further implications are.


BenSmart2

No, 'to touch' in English is usually transitive but not always. It can function intransitively too. "No touching." The above sentence would be rare in English but it makes perfect sense.


oblivioushaze

In "No touching" you use "touching" as a noun. Nevertheless it always asks "what?". Imagine a sign reading "No touching" floating in a river you do not get its original meaning.


oblivioushaze

"Listening" needs something or someone to listen to or as in your case not to listen to. By saying "I'm not listening" you imply "Not listening to you, your chitchat or whatever". It requires the context to get the whole picture.

It is the same with "to touch". "I am not touching" and "I do not touch" they both cannot stand alone because they do not answer "what or which?" by themselves. As opposed to i.e. "I am not swimming". Think about the above examples you always need an extra information or the context to understand. At least in English. Maybe this is different to "אני לא ניגע". But since all translations I found for לנגע are transitive verbs I do not think so.


jmetsr

Could this also mean "I am not relevant"?


Ithai3

Hmm... not really. "I am not relevant" would be something like: "אני לא קשור (לזה)" or "אני לא נוגע לעניין" (which sound a bit awkward) or (shifting the subject): "הדבר לא נוגע לי"


Ccile648831

Could it be used as in french "je ne touche pas" when you are in the see or a swimming-pool and you can't stand anymore ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.