"תודה רבה, בתיאבון."

Translation:Thank you very much, bon appetit.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


Dov360473

"Thank you, good appetite" was rejected! It wanted Bon appetit, which isn't English.

August 4, 2016

Sparkle

English doesn't have the equivalent. People use the French.

September 13, 2016

Dov360473

Most waiters say "enjoy your meal". I think that's the equivalent of בתיאבון.

September 13, 2016

Sparkle

Good point. But I think of בתאבון as what the diners say to each other. In my family we said בתאבון or bon appetit when we sat down to dinner. You wouldn't say "enjoy your meal" at a family dinner. The accepted translation is the French, even though it's not common. The bottom line is that it's just not part of the culture for most English speakers.

September 13, 2016

confanity

You wouldn't often say "Enjoy your meal," but you might say "Enjoy!" or "Dig in!" or the like.

April 19, 2019

dparvaz

"Bon appetite" is neither French nor English.

December 23, 2016

tiagosarmento

Why use (י )?

August 11, 2016

kaja333

for the ei sound, i think, otherwise it would be betavon

September 19, 2016

BasCostBudde

What kaja333 said; and the word root is תאב which translates to me as eager, or related. The jod must be a word formation element (which I do not understand yet, a native may help out)

March 4, 2017

AurliaPeix

can someone clear up why the audio translation doesn't seem to pronounce the yod in the word. I would want to say "Bétéiavon" but rather it seems to be "Bétéavon" ? is this correct or is duolingo's audio sample a bit off ?

June 22, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, the י was originally only a helping vowel which reminds you that this word has a Tsere, i.e. [e], as the vowel: תֵּאָבוֹן. It is a habit of Ashkenazim taken over from Yiddish to often pronounce this [e] written with Yud as [ey].

September 27, 2018

awise1

Not only would they not take "good appetite," but they misspelled "bon appetit" as "bon appetite!"

April 25, 2017

Mightyone

What is the literal translation of בתיאבון?

April 27, 2017

BasCostBudde

"with cravingness". The root is תאב"obviously" which translates to hungry, thirsty, craving, avid. The suffix -on makes it into a substantive much like the english -ness. And be- is with.

Any native may beat me as long as (s)he wishes with a better explanation :)

April 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.