1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תודה רבה, בתיאבון."

"תודה רבה, בתיאבון."

Translation:Thank you very much, bon appetit.

June 22, 2016

39 Comments


Dov360473

"Thank you, good appetite" was rejected! It wanted Bon appetit, which isn't English.


Sparkle

English doesn't have the equivalent. People use the French.


Dov360473

Most waiters say "enjoy your meal". I think that's the equivalent of בתיאבון.


Sparkle

Good point. But I think of בתאבון as what the diners say to each other. In my family we said בתאבון or bon appetit when we sat down to dinner. You wouldn't say "enjoy your meal" at a family dinner. The accepted translation is the French, even though it's not common. The bottom line is that it's just not part of the culture for most English speakers.


confanity

You wouldn't often say "Enjoy your meal," but you might say "Enjoy!" or "Dig in!" or the like.


Doctor_coleton

Bon appetit is an English phrase taken from French. But most people say "enjoy your meal"


Matthew_McCarty

What people do this? I am an american and the only time Bon appetit is ever used is in mockery. We say "enjoy your meal" or something like that. I have never heard Bon appetit in England, South Africa or Ireland either.


Dov360473

On a side note, I see "family dinners" as rapidly becoming a thing of the past. My family used to have Friday night dinners together, until my grandparents' generation passed away. Now, we have dinners with clients and friends, but not family. They're all off doing their own thing. As for what we say at the beginning of the meal? "Enjoy!"


AdamOlean

Same, here: "Enjoy!" Alas, it was not accepted! I'll report it and see if the condensed version of "Enjoy your meal" will be accepted in the future.


Sparkle

What people do this? People who grew up in a culture that does it, and speaking a language that has the word for it. In Hebrew it's בתאבון, in Japanese it's itadakimasu, in French it's bon appetit. As I said, it's not part of the culture for most English speakers.


Dov360473

I was in a Russian restaurant in Brooklyn last night and the waitress said "Bon appetit" and I immediately thought of Duolingo!


kaet

I don't know about SA, but it is absolutely common and the default expression in Ireland and England.


kaja333

for the ei sound, i think, otherwise it would be betavon


BasCostBudde

What kaja333 said; and the word root is תאב which translates to me as eager, or related. The jod must be a word formation element (which I do not understand yet, a native may help out)


dparvaz

"Bon appetite" is neither French nor English.


KirilMladenov

What is the literal translation of בתיאבון?


BasCostBudde

"with cravingness". The root is תאב"obviously" which translates to hungry, thirsty, craving, avid. The suffix -on makes it into a substantive much like the english -ness. And be- is with.

Any native may beat me as long as (s)he wishes with a better explanation :)


AurliaPeix

can someone clear up why the audio translation doesn't seem to pronounce the yod in the word. I would want to say "Bétéiavon" but rather it seems to be "Bétéavon" ? is this correct or is duolingo's audio sample a bit off ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the י was originally only a helping vowel which reminds you that this word has a Tsere, i.e. [e], as the vowel: תֵּאָבוֹן. It is a habit of Ashkenazim taken over from Yiddish to often pronounce this [e] written with Yud as [ey].


Oriyah613

Hearty appetite


danny912421

Todá rabá, beteavón.


Rikle3

Whats bon appetit


Dov360473

It means "good appetite" in French.


Learn_only

"Thank you so much, have a nice meal". Has gone wrong??


awise1

Not only would they not take "good appetite," but they misspelled "bon appetit" as "bon appetite!"


alpich1

How come I say good appetite for beti-avon..and the correction was against that


kaet

Because"good appetite" isn't actually used in English that way (at least not in any dialect I know.


Rebecca553423

yes but i think the best translation in ENGLISH for this is hearty appetite but it gives me wrong...


kaet

Again, that isn't the phrase that's used in English.


IngeborgHa14

Well, that is always the problem with phrases connected to culture. So would one translate לִבְרִיאוּת (G-d) bless you, when someone sneezes as [silence] into Korean, because the people do not usually say anything in this situation?


Rikle3

I did thank you bon appetite and it said it was wrong


danny912421

Because תודה רבה means "thank you very much" not just "thank you".


jerryraynelson3

To put to rest the comments. Yes we use bon appetit in America. American English has a few French words and phrases due to the fact that France helped us in the revolutionary War. We still say a couple of things such as bon appetit and adieu. They are not super common anymore but they are now American English words according to the dictionary.


x..gabriella..x

My bon appetit spelling was so bad they still accepted it lmao xD


denis687653

No people say good appetite im english and never say bon appetit


yamaimon

I am on the fence on whether "Thank you, Bon appetit" should also be accepted, at least partially.


Pumbush

but you have Raba, why ignore it?


nhelfgot

That is what I did. I also think it should be accepted

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.